Map

Diocese of

Caguas

Puerto Rico Puerto Rico

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 1,423 km²

Population: 388,140 Catholics (70.0% of 554,500 total) (2020)

Statistics: 34 parishes, 2 missions, 63 priests (44 diocesan, 19 religious), 120 deacons, 90 lay religious (19 brothers, 71 sisters), 6 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: San Juan de Puerto Rico

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ponce (↙), Arecibo (↖), San Juan de Puerto Rico (↑), Fajardo–Humacao (→)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Patron Saint: María, Madre de la Iglesia (November 14)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 25

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (34)

Ponce (↙), Arecibo (↖), San Juan de Puerto Rico (↑), Fajardo–Humacao (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.02.02 – ...):Bishop Eusebio Ramos Morales (69)Bishop Eusebio Ramos Morales (69)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico

Ordinaries

Bishops of Caguas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eusebio Ramos Morales (69)Bishop Eusebio Ramos Morales (69)Permalink
(2017.02.02 – ...)

Bishop of Caguas (Puerto Rico)
General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico

Born:1952.12.15 (Maunabo, Puerto Rico)
Ordained Priest:1983.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:2008.05.31

Bishop of Fajardo–Humacao (Puerto Rico) (2008.03.11 – 2017.02.02)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico (2015 – ...)

Bishop of Caguas (Puerto Rico) (2017.02.02 – ...)

Bishop Rubén Antonio González Medina, C.M.F. (73)Bishop Rubén Antonio González Medina, C.M.F. (73)Permalink
(2000.12.12 – 2015.12.22)

Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico)
President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico

Fijos los ojos en Jesús

Born:1949.02.09 (Santurce, Puerto Rico)
Ordained Priest:1975.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.04

Bishop of Caguas (Puerto Rico) (2000.12.12 – 2015.12.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico (2007.12 – 2012.12)

Bishop of Ponce (Puerto Rico) (2015.12.22 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico (2018.11.29 – ...)

Bishop Álvaro Corrada Del Río, S.J. (80)Bishop Álvaro Corrada Del Río, S.J. (80)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1998.07.28 – 2000.12.05)

Bishop Álvaro Corrada Del Río, S.J. (80)Bishop Álvaro Corrada Del Río, S.J. (80)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1997.07.04 – 1998.07.28)

Bishop Enrique Manuel Hernández Rivera (83)Bishop Enrique Manuel Hernández Rivera (83)Permalink
(1981.02.13 – 1998.07.28)

Bishop emeritus of Caguas (Puerto Rico)

Born:1938.08.12 (Camuy, Puerto Rico)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1979.08.17

Titular Bishop of Vamalla (1979.06.11 – 1981.02.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1979.06.11 – 1981.02.13)

Bishop of Caguas (Puerto Rico) (1981.02.13 – 1998.07.28)

Bishop Rafael Grovas FelixPermalink
(1965.01.19 – 1981.02.12)

Born:1905.11.26 (Puerto Rico)
Ordained Priest:1928.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1965.03.02
Died:1991.09.09 († 85)

Bishop of Caguas (Puerto Rico) (1965.01.19 – 1981.02.12)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up