GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Cagayan de Oro

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 3,799 km²

Population: 1,075,773 Catholics (75.0% of 1,435,098 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Butuan, Malaybalay, Surigao, Tandag

Neighbouring Dioceses: Iligan (↙), Tagbilaran (↖), Butuan (→), Malaybalay (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Augustine (August 28)

Statistics: 62 parishes, 165 priests (109 diocesan, 56 religious), 1 deacon, 299 lay religious (95 brothers, 204 sisters), 52 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (70)

Iligan (↙), Tagbilaran (↖), Butuan (→), Malaybalay (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.03.04 – ...):Archbishop Antonio Javellana Ledesma, S.J. (75)Archbishop Antonio Javellana Ledesma, S.J. (75)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cagayan de Oro (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antonio Javellana Ledesma, S.J. (75)Archbishop Antonio Javellana Ledesma, S.J. (75)Permalink
(2006.03.04 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagayan de Oro (Philippines)

Opus solidarietatis pax

Born:1943.03.28 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1996.08.31

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Ipil (Philippines) (1996.06.13 – 1997.06.28)

Bishop-Prelate of Ipil (Philippines) (1997.06.28 – 2006.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagayan de Oro (Philippines) (2006.03.04 – ...)

Archbishop Jesus Balaso Tuquib (88)Archbishop Jesus Balaso Tuquib (88)Permalink
(1988.01.05 – 2006.03.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cagayan de Oro (Philippines)

Diligamus nos invicem

Born:1930.06.27 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1959.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1973.05.29

Bishop of Pagadian (Philippines) (1973.02.24 – 1984.03.31)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cagayan de Oro (Philippines) (1984.03.31 – 1988.01.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagayan de Oro (Philippines) (1988.01.05 – 2006.03.04)

Archbishop Patrick H. Cronin, S.S.C.M.E.Permalink
(1970.10.13 – 1988.01.05)

Born:1913.11.30 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1937.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1955.09.25
Died:1991.02.19 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Ubaza (1955.05.24 – 1970.10.13)

Bishop-Prelate of Ozamis (Philippines) (1955.05.24 – 1970.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagayan de Oro (Philippines) (1970.10.13 – 1988.01.05)

Archbishop James Thomas Gibbons Hayes, S.J.Permalink
(1951.06.29 – 1970.10.13)

Born:1889.02.11 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1921.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1933.06.18
Died:1980.03.28 († 91)

Bishop of Cagayan de Oro (Philippines) (1933.03.16 – 1951.06.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagayan de Oro (Philippines) (1951.06.29 – 1970.10.13)

Titular Archbishop of Gabi (1970.10.13 – 1970.12.02)

Bishops of Cagayan de Oro (Roman Rite)

Bishop James Thomas Gibbons Hayes, S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1933.03.16 – 1951.06.29)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up