GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Caetité

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 41,980 km²

Population: 656,000 Catholics (91.3% of 718,855 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Vitória da Conquista

Neighbouring Dioceses: Januária (↙), Bom Jesus da Lapa (↖), Livramento de Nossa Senhora (↗), Vitória da Conquista (→), Janaúba (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 33 parishes, 2 missions, 36 priests (29 diocesan, 7 religious), 31 lay religious (7 brothers, 24 sisters), 14 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (35)

Januária (↙), Bom Jesus da Lapa (↖), Livramento de Nossa Senhora (↗), Vitória da Conquista (→), Janaúba (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.10.26 – ...):Bishop José Roberto Silva Carvalho (58)Bishop José Roberto Silva Carvalho (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Caetité (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Roberto Silva Carvalho (58)Bishop José Roberto Silva Carvalho (58)Permalink
(2016.10.26 – ...)

Bishop of Caetité (Brazil)

Servite Domino in lætitia

Born:1960.03.31 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1995.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:2017.01.29

Bishop of Caetité (Brazil) (2016.10.26 – ...)

Bishop Guerrino Riccardo Brusati (73)Bishop Guerrino Riccardo Brusati (73)Permalink
(2002.11.13 – 2015.05.27)

Bishop of Janaúba (Brazil)

Cantarei para sempre a misericórdia do Senhor

Born:1945.04.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2003.02.08

Bishop of Caetité (Brazil) (2002.11.13 – 2015.05.27)

Bishop of Janaúba (Brazil) (2015.05.27 – ...)

Bishop Antônio Alberto Guimarães Rezende, C.S.S.Permalink
(1981.11.09 – 2002.11.13)

Facite Christi Mandata

Born:1926.03.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1982.01.06
Died:2015.04.13 († 89)

Bishop of Caetité (Brazil) (1981.11.09 – 2002.11.13)

Bishop Eliseu Maria Gomes de Oliveira, O. Carm.Permalink
(1974.02.05 – 1980.09.24)

Iter para tutum

Born:1920.09.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1944.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1968.03.19
Died:2002.02.11 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Tituli in Numidia (1968.02.03 – 1974.02.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Maceió (Brazil) (1968.02.03 – 1974.02.05)

Bishop of Caetité (Brazil) (1974.02.05 – 1980.09.24)

Bishop of Itabuna (Brazil) (1980.09.24 – 1983.07.20)

Bishop Silvério Jarbas Paulo de Albuquerque, O.F.M.Permalink
(1970.03.17 – 1973.01.18)

Sentire cum Ecclesia

Born:1917.03.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1942.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1970.05.10
Died:2013.05.28 († 96)

Bishop of Caetité (Brazil) (1970.03.17 – 1973.01.18)

Bishop of Feira de Santana (Brazil) (1973.01.18 – 1995.02.22)

Bishop José Pedro de Araújo Costa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1957.05.25 – 1968.12.28)

Born:1913.10.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1936.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1957.09.15
Died:1996.07.28 († 82)

Bishop of Caetité (Brazil) (1957.05.25 – 1968.12.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (1968.12.28 – 1978.06.17)

Titular Archbishop of Marcelliana (1968.12.28 – 1996.07.28)

Bishop José Terceiro de SousaPermalink
(1948.02.13 – 1955.12.09)

Laxabo retes

Born:1908.07.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1933.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1948.06.20
Died:1983.07.14 († 75)

Bishop of Caetité (Brazil) (1948.02.13 – 1955.12.09)

Titular Bishop of Letopolis (1955.12.09 – 1957.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1955.12.09 – 1957.11.09)

Bishop of Penedo (Brazil) (1957.11.09 – 1976.03.24)

Bishop Juvéncio de BritoPermalink
(1926.12.23 – 1945.12.15)

Omnia in caritate

Born:1886.08.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1910.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:1927.06.12
Died:1954.01.31 († 67)

Bishop of Caetité (Brazil) (1926.12.23 – 1945.12.15)

Bishop of Garanhuns (Brazil) (1945.12.15 – 1954.01.31)

Bishop Manoel Raymundo de MelloPermalink
(1914.08.18 – 1923.07.30)

Born:1872.02.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1894.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1915.02.21
Died:1943.03.11 († 71)

Bishop of Caetité (Brazil) (1914.08.18 – 1923.07.30)

Titular Bishop of Stobi (1923.07.30 – 1943.03.11)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up