GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cádiz y Ceuta

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Sevilla

Cathedral Dedication: November 28

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.08.30 – ...):Bishop Rafael Zornoza Boy (65)Bishop Rafael Zornoza Boy (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cádiz y Ceuta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rafael Zornoza Boy (65)Bishop Rafael Zornoza Boy (65)
(2011.08.30 – ...)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain)

Born:1949.07.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1975.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.05

Titular Bishop of Mentesa (2005.12.13 – 2011.08.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Getafe (Spain) (2005.12.13 – 2011.08.30)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (2011.08.30 – ...)

Bishop Antonio Ceballos Atienza (79)Bishop Antonio Ceballos Atienza (79)
(1993.12.10 – 2011.08.30)

Bishop emeritus of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain)

Born:1935.07.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.25

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1988.01.07 – 1993.12.10)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1993.12.10 – 2011.08.30)

Bishop Antonio Dorado Soto (83)Bishop Antonio Dorado Soto (83)
(1973.09.01 – 1993.03.26)

Bishop emeritus of Málaga (Spain)

Born:1931.06.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1956.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1970.05.13

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1970.03.31 – 1973.09.01)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1973.09.01 – 1993.03.26)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1993.03.26 – 2008.10.10)

Bishop Antonio Añoveros Ataún
(1964.04.02 – 1971.12.03)

Born:1909.06.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.12
Died:1987.10.24 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1952.08.25 – 1954.10.27)

Titular Bishop of Tabuda (1952.08.25 – 1964.04.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1954.10.27 – 1964.04.02)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1964.04.02 – 1971.12.03)

Bishop of Bilbao (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1978.09.25)

Bishop Tomás Gutiérrez Diez
(1943.11.11 – 1964.04.02)

Born:1878.03.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1904.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1935.07.21
Died:1964.04.02 († 86)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1935.04.01 – 1943.11.11)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1943.11.11 – 1964.04.02)

Patriarch Raimondo Pérez y Rodríguez
(1933.04.21 – 1937.01.28)

Born:1868.03.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1891.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1920.11.28
Died:1937.01.28 († 68)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1920.08.21 – 1929.01.07)

Titular Archbishop of Sion (1929.01.07 – 1930.06.30)

Military Vicar of Spain (Spain) (1929.01.07 – 1937.01.28)

Titular Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1930.06.30 – 1937.01.28)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1933.04.21 – 1937.01.28)

Bishop Marcial López y Criado
(1918.05.18 – 1932.02.15)

Born:1868.01.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1891.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1918.10.20
Died:1932.02.15 († 64)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1918.05.18 – 1932.02.15)

Bishop José María Rancés y Villanueva
(1898.11.28 – 1917.06.14)

Born:1842.03.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1865.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1886.10.03
Died:1917.06.14 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1886.06.10 – 1898.11.28)

Bishop-Prelate of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1898.11.28)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1898.11.28 – 1917.06.14)

Bishop Vicente Calvo y Valero
(1884.03.27 – 1898.06.27)

Born:1838.05.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.10.28
Died:1898.06.27 († 60)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1875.07.05 – 1884.03.27)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1884.03.27 – 1898.06.27)

Bishop Jaime Catalá y Albosa
(1879.02.28 – 1883.08.09)

Born:1835.11.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1879.04.13
Died:1899.03.01 († 63)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1879.02.28 – 1883.08.09)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1883.08.09 – 1899.03.01)

Bishop Félix María Arrieta y Llano, O.F.M. Cap.
(1863.10.01 – 1879.02.19)

Born:1811.03.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1864.03.06
Died:1879.12.29 († 68)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1863.10.01 – 1879.02.19)

Bishop Juan José Arbolí Acaso
(1853.12.22 – 1863.02.01)

Born:1795.10.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1852.09.05
Died:1863.02.01 († 67)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1852.03.18 – 1853.12.22)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1853.12.22 – 1863.02.01)

Bishop Domingo de Silos Santiago Apollinario Moreno, O.S.B.
(1851.09.05 – 1853.03.09)

Born:1770.07.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1818.07.19
Died:1853.03.09 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Canatha (1818.03.16 – 1825.03.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Caracas (Venezuela) (1818.03.16 – 1825.03.21)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) ([1824.11.30] 1825.03.21 – 1851.09.05)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1851.09.05 – 1853.03.09)

Bishops of Cádiz (Roman Rite)

Bishop Domingo de Silos Santiago Apollinario Moreno, O.S.B.
(1825.03.21 – 1851.09.05)

(see above)

Bishop Francisco Javier de Cienfuegos y Jovellanos (later Cardinal)
(1819.06.04 – 1824.12.20)

Born:1776.03.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1819.02.21
Created Cardinal:1826.03.13
Died:1847.06.21 († 71)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1819.06.04 – 1824.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1824.12.20 – 1847.06.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1831.02.28 – 1847.06.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Guadix (Spain) (1840 – 1847.06.21)

Archbishop Juan Acisclo Vera Delgado
(1815.03.15 – 1818.07.22)

Born:1761.11.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1801.10.18
Died:1818.07.22 († 56)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea (1801.07.20 – 1815.03.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1801.07.20 – 1815.03.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1815.03.15 – 1818.07.22)

Bishop Francisco Javier Utrera
(1801.02.23 – 1808.12.27)

Born:1741.12.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1801.06.07
Died:1808.12.27 († 67)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1801.02.23 – 1808.12.27)

Bishop Antonio Martínez de la Plaza
(1790.11.29 – 1800.10)

Born:1736.03.06 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1785.06.12
Died:1800.10 († 64)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1785.02.14 – 1790.11.29)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1790.11.29 – 1800.10)

Bishop José Escalzo Miguel, O.S.B.
(1783.07.18 – 1790.03.17)

Born:1718.10.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1783.08.17
Died:1790.03.17 († 71)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1783.07.18 – 1790.03.17)

Bishop Juan Bautista Cervera, O.F.M. Disc.
(1777.05.12 – 1781.01.11)

Born:1707.07.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1769.07.16
Died:1781.01.11 († 73)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1769.06.12 – 1777.05.12)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1777.05.12 – 1781.01.11)

Bishop Tomás del Valle, O.P.
(1731.02.12 – 1776.02)

Born:1686.11.13 (Spain)
Died:1776.02 († 89)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1727.03.17 – 1731.02.12)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1731.02.12 – 1776.02)

Bishop Lorenzo Armengual del Pino de la Mota
(1715.05.06 – 1730.05.15)

Born:1663.11.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1701.03.06
Died:1730.05.15 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Dionysias (1701.01.03 – 1715.05.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1701.01.03 – 1715.05.06)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1715.05.06 – 1730.05.15)

Bishop Alonso de Talavera, O.S.H.
(1696.06.18 – 1714)

Died:1714

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1696.06.18 – 1714)

Bishop José de Barcia y Zambrana
(1691.08.27 – 1696)

Died:1696

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1691.08.27 – 1696)

Bishop Antonio Ibarra
(1680.11.18 – 1690)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1690

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1675.06.17 – 1680.11.18)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1680.11.18 – 1690)

Bishop Juan de Isla (later Archbishop)
(1676 – 1680)

Died:1701

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1676 – 1680)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1680 – 1701)

Bishop Diego de Castrillo (later Archbishop)
(1673 – 1676.11.16)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1673 – 1676.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1676.11.16 – 1686.06.09)

Bishop Alonso Pérez de Humanares, O. Cist.
(1663.02.12 – 1663.06.23)

Died:1663.06.23

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1659.06.09 – 1663.02.12)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1663.02.12 – 1663.06.23)

Bishop Alfonso Vázquez de Toledo, O.F.M.
(1663 – 1672)

Died:1672

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1663 – 1672)

Archbishop Mateo de Sagade Bugueiro
(1662 – 1662)

Born:1605 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1656.07.25
Died:1672.08.26 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1655.09.19 – 1664.01.28)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1662 – 1662)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1662 – 1664.01.28)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1664.01.28 – 1672.08.26)

Bishop Fernando de Quesada
(1656 – 1662)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1656 – 1662)

Bishop Francisco Guerra, O.F.M.
(1642.06.16 – 1656.04.03)

Born:1588 (Spain)
Died:1657.12.03 († 69)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1642.06.16 – 1656.04.03)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1656.04.03 – 1657.12.03)

Bishop Juan Dionisio Fernández Portocarrero
(1640.07.16 – 1641.11.27)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1641.11.27

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1636.01.28 – 1640.07.16)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1640.07.16 – 1641.11.27)

Bishop Domingo Cano de Haro, O.P.
(1633.08.08 – 1639)

Born:1564.03.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1633
Died:1639 († 75)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1633.08.08 – 1639)

Bishop Plácido Pacheco de Haro, O.S.B.
(1623.03.20 – 1633.07.18)

Born:1562 (Spain)
Died:1639.10.05 († 77)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1623.03.20 – 1633.07.18)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1633.07.18 – 1639.10.05)

Bishop Juan Cuenca
(1612.08.20 – 1623)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1623

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1612.08.20 – 1623)

Bishop Gómez Suárez Figueroa
(1602.06.26 – 1612)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1612

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1602.06.26 – 1612)

Bishop Maximiliano de Austria (later Archbishop)
(1596.09.23 – 1601.08.27)

Born:1555.11.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1596.12
Died:1614.07.01 († 58)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1596.09.23 – 1601.08.27)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1601.08.27 – 1603.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1603.04.21 – 1614.07.01)

Bishop Antonio Zapata y Cisneros (later Cardinal)
(1587.08.17 – 1596.05.13)

Born:1550.10.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1587.11
Created Cardinal:1604.06.09
Died:1635.04.27 († 84)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1587.08.17 – 1596.05.13)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1596.05.13 – 1600.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1600.09.11 – 1604)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana (1605.06.20 – 1606.06.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1606.06.05 – 1616.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1616.10.17 – 1635.04.27)

Bishop Luis García Haro de Sotomayor
(1564.10.25 – 1587.08.07)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1597.08.14

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1564.10.25 – 1587.08.07)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1587.08.07 – 1597.08.14)

Bishop Jerónimo Teodoli
(1525.09.06 – 1564.10.16)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1525.09.06 – 1564.10.16)

Archbishop Giovanni Ruffo de Theodoli
(Apostolic Administrator 1523.09.08 – 1525.09.06)

Bishop-elect Benedetto Accolti (later Cardinal)
(1521.07.24 – 1523.03.16)

Born:1497.10.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1527.02
Created Cardinal:1527.05.03
Resigned from Cardinalate:1534.08.27
Died:1549.09.21 († 51)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1521.07.24 – 1523.03.16)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1523.03.16 – 1549.09.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1524.08.17 – 1549.09.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1527.05.05 – 1534.08.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Bovino (Italy) (1530.01.24 – 1535.04.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Policastro (Italy) (1531.02.06 – 1535.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1535.08.30 – 1549.09.21)

Cardinal Pietro Accolti
(Apostolic Administrator 1511.06.06 – 1521.07.24)

Cardinal Luigi d’Aragona
(Apostolic Administrator 1511.02.10 – 1511.06.06)

Cardinal Oliviero Carafa
(Apostolic Administrator 1495 – 1511.01.20)

Bishop Pedro Fernández de Solís
(1472.06.15 – 1495)

Died:1495

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1469.10.06 – 1472.06.15)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1472.06.15 – 1495)

Bishop Gonzalo Venegas
(1442.07.13 – 1472)

Died:1472

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1427 – 1438)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1442.07.13 – 1472)

Cardinal Juan de Torquemada, O.P.
(1440.07.27 – 1442.07.11)

Born:1388 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1440?
Died:1468.09.26 († 80)

Master of the Sacred Palace of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1431 – 1439.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1440.01.08 – 1446)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1440.07.27 – 1442.07.11)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1442.07.11 – 1445.11.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1446 – 1460)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1460 – 1463.05.05)

Apostolic Administrator of León (Spain) (1460.07.31 – 1463.01.26)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1463.01.26 – 1468.09.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1463.05.05 – 1468.09.26)

Bishop Juan González
(1426.07.08 – 1440)

Died:1440

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1426.07.08 – 1440)

Bishop Alonso de Solís, O.P.
(1408.12.15 – 1420)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1408.12.15 – 1420)

Bishop Santiago Puche, O.F.M.
(1403 – 1408)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1403 – 1408)

Bishop Juan de Ezcaray, O.F.M.
(1395.07.28 – 1403)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1395.07.28 – 1403)

Bishop Rodrigo de Alcalá, O.F.M.
(1384 – 1395)

Died:1395

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1384 – 1395)

Bishop Juan
(1380 – 1383)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1380 – 1383)

Bishop Gonzalo González, O.F.M.
(1364 – 1379)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1364 – 1379)

Bishop Sancho
(1349.03.25 – 1364)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1349.03.25 – 1364)

Bishop Bartolomé
(1329 – 1349)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1329 – 1349)

Bishop Pedro
(1300 – 1329)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1300 – 1329)

Bishop Juan
(1297 – 1300)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1297 – 1300)

Bishop Martín
(1294 – 1295)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1294 – 1295)

Bishop Rodrigo, O.F.M.
(1292 – 1294)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1292 – 1294)

Bishop Suero
(1281 – 1291)

Died:1291

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1281 – 1291)

Bishop Fernando
(1281 – 1281)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1281 – 1281)

Bishop João Martins, O.F.M. (Juan Martínez)
(1266 – 1278.12.24)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1266 – 1278.12.24)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1278.12.24 – 1301)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up