GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cachoeiro de Itapemirim

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 10,073 km²

Population: 431,785 Catholics (59.8% of 721,940 total) (2018)

Statistics: 43 parishes, 78 priests (56 diocesan, 22 religious), 69 deacons, 64 lay religious (22 brothers, 42 sisters), 14 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Vitória

Neighbouring Dioceses: Caratinga (↖), Vitória (↗), Campos (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (42)

Caratinga (↖), Vitória (↗), Campos (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Dario Campos, O.F.M. (72)Bishop Dario Campos, O.F.M. (72) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2011.04.27 – 2018.11.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória (Brazil)

Nas tuas mãos

Born:1948.06.09 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.26

Coadjutor Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (2000.07.05 – 2001.08.08)

Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (2001.08.08 – 2004.06.23)

Bishop of Leopoldina (Brazil) (2004.06.23 – 2011.04.27)

Bishop of Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (Brazil) (2011.04.27 – 2018.11.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória (Brazil) (2018.11.07 – ...)

Bishop Célio de Oliveira Goulart, O.F.M.Permalink
(2003.07.09 – 2010.05.26)

Crux Dei Virtus Est

Born:1944.09.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1969.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1998.08.28
Died:2018.01.19 († 73)

Bishop of Leopoldina (Brazil) (1998.06.24 – 2003.07.09)

Bishop of Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (Brazil) (2003.07.09 – 2010.05.26)

Bishop of São João del Rei (Brazil) (2010.05.26 – 2018.01.19)

Archbishop Luiz Mancilha Vilela, SS.CC. (78)Bishop Luiz Mancilha Vilela, SS.CC. (78) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1985.12.03 – 2002.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Vitória (Brazil)

Ut Pastor Pascet

Born:1942.05.06 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1968.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1986.02.22

Bishop of Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (Brazil) (1985.12.03 – 2002.12.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Vitória (Brazil) (2002.12.03 – 2004.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória (Brazil) (2004.04.14 – 2018.11.07)

Bishop Luís Gonzaga PelusoPermalink
(1959.07.25 – 1985.12.03)

Ipse firmitas mea

Born:1907.07.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1931.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1946.08.18
Died:1993.11.07 († 86)

Bishop of Lorena (Brazil) (1946.06.13 – 1959.07.25)

Bishop of Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (Brazil) (1959.07.25 – 1985.12.03)


as of 2020.11.04

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up