GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Caceres

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 3,207 km²

Population: 1,686,930 Catholics (95.2% of 1,772,300 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Daet, Legazpi, Libmanan, Masbate, Sorsogon, Virac

Neighbouring Dioceses: Libmanan (←), Daet (↖), Virac (→), Legazpi (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Peter Baptist

Statistics: 92 parishes, 2 missions, 187 priests (163 diocesan, 24 religious), 395 lay religious (151 brothers, 244 sisters), 79 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (94)

Libmanan (←), Daet (↖), Virac (→), Legazpi (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.09.08 – ...):Archbishop Rolando Joven Tria Tirona, O.C.D. (72)Archbishop Rolando Joven Tria Tirona, O.C.D. (72)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Caceres (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Rolando Joven Tria Tirona, O.C.D. (72)Archbishop Rolando Joven Tria Tirona, O.C.D. (72)Permalink
(2012.09.08 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caceres (Philippines)

Christi sumus

Born:1946.07.22 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1974.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1994.12.29

Titular Bishop of Vulturara (1994.11.15 – 1996.12.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1994.11.15 – 1996.12.14)

Bishop of Malolos (Philippines) (1996.12.14 – 2003.06.28)

Bishop-Prelate of Infanta (Philippines) (2003.06.28 – 2012.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caceres (Philippines) (2012.09.08 – ...)

Archbishop Leonard Zamora Legaspi, O.P.Permalink
(1983.10.20 – 2012.09.08)

Illuminare omnes

Born:1935.11.25 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1960.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1977.08.08
Died:2014.08.08 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Elephantaria in Mauretania (1977.06.25 – 1983.10.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1977.06.25 – 1983.10.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caceres (Philippines) (1983.10.20 – 2012.09.08)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1987 – 1991)

Archbishop Teopisto Valderrama AlbertoPermalink
(1965.04.06 – 1983.10.20)

Ipsi gloriæ in sæcula

Born:1912.09.19 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.07
Died:1996.05.02 († 83)

Bishop of Sorsogon (Philippines) (1952.07.10 – 1959.09.07)

Titular Archbishop of Amastris (1959.09.07 – 1965.04.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Caceres (Philippines) (1959.09.07 – 1965.04.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caceres (Philippines) (1965.04.06 – 1983.10.20)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1970 – 1974)

Archbishop Pedro Paulo Santos SongcoPermalink
(1951.06.29 – 1965.04.06)

Born:1889.06.29
Ordained Priest:1913.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1938.08.15
Died:1965.04.06 († 75)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1938.05.21 – 1951.06.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caceres (Philippines) (1951.06.29 – 1965.04.06)

Bishops of Nueva Caceres (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pedro Paulo Santos Songco (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1938.05.21 – 1951.06.29)

(see above)

Bishop Francesco S. ReyesPermalink
(1925.06.20 – 1937.12.15)

Born:1876.01.29
Ordained Priest:1905.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1925.09.19
Died:1937.12.15 († 61)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1925.06.20 – 1937.12.15)

Bishop John Bernard MacGinleyPermalink
(1910.04.02 – 1924.03.24)

Born:1871.08.19 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1910.05.10
Died:1969.10.18 († 98)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1910.04.02 – 1924.03.24)

Bishop of Monterey–Fresno (USA) (1924.03.24 – 1932.09.26)

Titular Bishop of Croæ (1932.09.26 – 1969.10.18)

Bishop Jorge BarlinPermalink
(1905.12.14 – 1909.09.04)

Born:1850.04.23
Ordained Priest:1875.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1906.06.29
Died:1909.09.04 († 59)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1905.12.14 – 1909.09.04)

Bishop Arsenio del Campo y Monasterio, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1887.11.25 – 1903.07.20)

Born:1839.12.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1863
Consecrated Bishop:1888.04.15
Died:1917.07.10 († 77)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1887.11.25 – 1903.07.20)

Titular Bishop of Epiphania (1912.12.02 – 1917.07.10)

Bishop Casimiro Herrero Pérez, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1880.10.01 – 1886.11.12)

Born:1824.05.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1881.02.06
Died:1886.11.12 († 62)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1880.10.01 – 1886.11.12)

Bishop Francisco Gainza Escobás, O.P.Permalink
(1862.09.25 – 1879.07.31)

Born:1818.06.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1841.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1863.02.22
Died:1879.07.31 († 61)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1862.09.25 – 1879.07.31)

Bishop Manuel Grijalvo MínguezPermalink
(1848.04.14 – 1861.11.13)

Born:1787.01.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1849.01.28
Died:1861.11.13 († 74)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1848.04.14 – 1861.11.13)

Bishop-elect Vicente Barreiro y Pérez, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1846.01.19 – 1848.04.14)

Born:1790.04.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1813
Consecrated Bishop:1849.01.28
Died:1856.05.17 († 66)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1846.01.19 – 1848.04.14)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1848.04.14 – 1856.05.17)

Bishop Juan Antonio Lillo, O.F.M. Disc.Permalink
(1831.02.28 – 1840.12.03)

Born:1764.10.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1829.12.13
Died:1840.12.03 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Amathus in Palæstina (1828.12.15 – 1831.02.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1828.12.15 – 1831.02.28)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1831.02.28 – 1840.12.03)

Bishop Bernardo García Hernández, O.F.M.Permalink
(1816.09.23 – 1829.10.09)

Born:1752.03.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1817.10.28
Died:1829.10.09 († 77)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1816.09.23 – 1829.10.09)

Bishop Domingo Collantes, O.P.Permalink
(1788.12.15 – 1808.07.23)

Born:1746.02.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1790.10.28
Died:1808.07.23 († 62)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1788.12.15 – 1808.07.23)

Bishop Juan García Ruiz, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1784.06.26 – 1796.05.02)

Born:1720.06.06 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1786.03.12
Died:1796.05.02 († 75)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1784.06.26 – 1796.05.02)

Bishop Juan Antonio Gallego Orbigo, O.F.M. Disc. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1778.12.14 – 1788.12.15)

Born:1729.03.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1779.10.31
Died:1797.05.17 († 68)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1778.12.14 – 1788.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1788.12.15 – 1797.05.17)

Bishop Antonio Luna, O.F.M. Disc.Permalink
(1768.12.19 – 1773.04.16)

Born:1729.10.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1770.11.18
Died:1773.04.16 († 43)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1768.12.19 – 1773.04.16)

Bishop Manuel Matos, O.F.M. Disc.Permalink
(1754.02.11 – 1767.02.24)

Born:1701.12.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1754
Died:1767.02.24 († 65)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1754.02.11 – 1767.02.24)

Bishop Isidro de ArevaloPermalink
(1740.08.29 – 1751)

Born:1694.03.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1743.11.03
Died:1751 († 57)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1740.08.29 – 1751)

Bishop Felipe Molina FigueroaPermalink
(1724.11.20 – 1738.05.01)

Born:1672.05.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1727.05.11
Died:1738.05.01 († 65)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1724.11.20 – 1738.05.01)

Fr. Domingo de ValenciaPermalink
(1718.01.10 – 1719.06.21)

Died:1719.06.21

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1718.01.10 – 1719.06.21)

Bishop Andres Gonzalez, O.P.Permalink
(1685.09.10 – 1709.02.14)

Born:1634 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1686
Died:1709.02.14 († 75)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1685.09.10 – 1709.02.14)

Fr. Antonio de San Gregorio, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1659.11.17 – 1661)

Died:1661

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1659.11.17 – 1661)

Fr. Nicolas de Zaldivar y Zapata, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1644.05.02 – 1646)

Died:1646

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1644.05.02 – 1646)

Bishop Francisco Zamudio y Abendano, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1628.07.10 – 1639)

Born:1565
Died:1639 († 74)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1628.07.10 – 1639)

Bishop Luis de Cañizares, O.F.M.Permalink
(1624.07.01 – 1628.06.19)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1645.07.24

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1624.07.01 – 1628.06.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Comayagua (Honduras) (1628.06.19 – 1629)

Bishop of Comayagua (Honduras) (1629 – 1645.07.24)

Bishop Diego Guevara, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1616.08.03 – 1623)

Born:1568 (Spain)
Died:1623 († 55)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1616.08.03 – 1623)

Fr. Pedro MatiasPermalink
(1612.09.17 – 1612?)

Died:1612?

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1612.09.17 – 1612?)

Fr. Pedro de Godinez, O.F.M.Permalink
(1605.12.12 – 1606?)

Died:1606?

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1605.12.12 – 1606?)

Bishop Baltazar de Covarrubias y Múñoz, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1603.01.13 – 1605.06.06)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1601
Died:1622.07.22

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1601 – 1603.01.13)

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1603.01.13 – 1605.06.06)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1605.06.06 – 1608.02.04)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1608.02.04 – 1622.07.22)

Bishop Francisco Ortega, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1599.09.13 – 1602)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1600
Died:1602

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1599.09.13 – 1602)

Bishop Luis Maldonado, O.F.M.Permalink
(1595 – 1598?)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1598?

Bishop of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1595 – 1598?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up