GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Caçador

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 12,150 km²

Population: 352,000 Catholics (84.4% of 417,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Florianópolis

Neighbouring Dioceses: Joaçaba (↙), Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (←), União da Vitória (↑), Joinville (→), Rio do Sul (↘), Lages (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 25 parishes, 47 priests (33 diocesan, 14 religious), 1 deacon, 104 lay religious (36 brothers, 68 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Joaçaba (↙), Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (←), União da Vitória (↑), Joinville (→), Rio do Sul (↘), Lages (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.07.06 – ...):Bishop Severino Clasen, O.F.M. (64)Bishop Severino Clasen, O.F.M. (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Caçador (Roman Rite)

Bishop Severino Clasen, O.F.M. (64)Bishop Severino Clasen, O.F.M. (64)Permalink
(2011.07.06 – ...)

Bishop of Caçador (Brazil)

Acolher e cuidar

Born:1954.06.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1982.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:2005.06.25

Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (2005.05.11 – 2011.07.06)

Bishop of Caçador (Brazil) (2011.07.06 – ...)

Bishop Luíz Carlos Eccel (65)Bishop Luíz Carlos Eccel (65)Permalink
(1998.11.18 – 2010.11.24)

Bishop emeritus of Caçador (Brazil)

Amar e Servir

Born:1952.12.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1999.02.07

Bishop of Caçador (Brazil) (1998.11.18 – 2010.11.24)

Bishop Luiz ColussiPermalink
(1983.12.05 – 1996.12.04)

Grandis restat via

Born:1931.07.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1978.03.07
Died:1996.12.04 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Gor (1978.01.03 – 1980.03.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Londrina (Brazil) (1978.01.03 – 1980.03.28)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lins (Brazil) (1980.03.28 – 1980.10.11)

Bishop of Lins (Brazil) (1980.10.11 – 1983.12.05)

Bishop of Caçador (Brazil) (1983.12.05 – 1996.12.04)

Bishop João Oneres MarchioriPermalink
(1977.01.25 – 1983.04.18)

Prepara Caminho Seguro

Born:1933.05.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1960.02.21
Consecrated Bishop:1977.04.17
Died:2017.06.27 († 84)

Bishop of Caçador (Brazil) (1977.01.25 – 1983.04.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lages (Brazil) (1983.04.18 – 1987.02.18)

Bishop of Lages (Brazil) (1987.02.18 – 2009.11.11)

Bishop Orlando Octacílio Dotti, O.F.M. Cap. (88)Bishop Orlando Octacílio Dotti, O.F.M. Cap. (88)Permalink
(1969.03.12 – 1976.04.01)

Bishop emeritus of Vacaria (Brazil)

Cor ad cor loquitur

Born:1930.06.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1956.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1969.05.25

Bishop of Caçador (Brazil) (1969.03.12 – 1976.04.01)

Bishop of Barra (Brazil) (1976.04.01 – 1983.05.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vacaria (Brazil) (1983.05.30 – 1986.02.05)

Bishop of Vacaria (Brazil) (1986.02.05 – 2003.11.12)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up