GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cabinda

Angola Angola

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,120 km²

Population: 531,720 Catholics (74.3% of 716,076 total) (2018)

Statistics: 11 parishes, 16 missions, 37 priests (31 diocesan, 6 religious), 72 lay religious (8 brothers, 64 sisters), 37 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Luanda

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora Rainha do Mundo (August 22)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.07.03 – ...):Bishop Belmiro Cuica Chissengueti, C.S.Sp. (51)Bishop Belmiro Cuica Chissengueti, C.S.Sp. (51)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cabinda (Roman Rite)

Bishop Belmiro Cuica Chissengueti, C.S.Sp. (51)Bishop Belmiro Cuica Chissengueti, C.S.Sp. (51)Permalink
(2018.07.03 – ...)

Bishop of Cabinda (Angola)

Born:1969.03.05 (Bié, Angola)
Ordained Priest:1996.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:2018.09.30

Bishop of Cabinda (Angola) (2018.07.03 – ...)

Archbishop Filomeno do Nascimento Vieira Dias (62)Archbishop Filomeno do Nascimento Vieira Dias (62)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.12.08 – 2018.07.03)

Archbishop Filomeno do Nascimento Vieira Dias (62)Bishop Filomeno do Nascimento Vieira Dias (62) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2005.02.11 – 2014.12.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Luanda (Angola)
President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé

Gaudium et spes

Born:1958.04.18 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1983.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.11

Titular Bishop of Flumenpiscense (2003.10.04 – 2005.02.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luanda (Angola) (2003.10.04 – 2005.02.11)

Bishop of Cabinda (Angola) (2005.02.11 – 2014.12.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Cabinda (Angola) (2014.12.08 – 2018.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Luanda (Angola) (2014.12.08 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé (2015.11.09 – ...)

Bishop Paulino Fernandes MadecaPermalink
(1984.07.02 – 2005.02.11)

Born:1927.11.28 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1983.10.09
Died:2008.01.09 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Egnatia (1983.07.22 – 1984.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luanda (Angola) (1983.07.22 – 1984.07.02)

Bishop of Cabinda (Angola) (1984.07.02 – 2005.02.11)


as of 2020.11.04

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up