GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cabimas

Venezuela Venezuela

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,345 km²

Population: 904,000 Catholics (89.6% of 1,009,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Maracaibo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Maracaibo (←), Coro (↗), Carora (→), Trujillo (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 45 parishes, 54 priests (49 diocesan, 5 religious), 18 lay religious (6 brothers, 12 sisters), 15 seminarians (2015)

Address: Esquina Carretera "H" con Avenida Miraflores, Cabimas, Estado Zulia, Venezuela

Website: Twitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2018.09.14 – ...):Bishop Ángel Francisco Caraballo Fermín (53)Bishop Ángel Francisco Caraballo Fermín (53)

Titular Bishop of Dagnum

Auxiliary Bishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cabimas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ángel Francisco Caraballo Fermín (53)Bishop Ángel Francisco Caraballo Fermín (53)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.09.14 – ...)

Bishop William Enrique Delgado Silva (67)Bishop William Enrique Delgado Silva (67)Permalink
(2005.07.26 – 2018.09.14)

Bishop emeritus of Cabimas (Venezuela)

Born:1951.02.27 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1975.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1995.12.16

Titular Bishop of Vazi-Sarra (1995.11.03 – 1999.04.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela) (1995.11.03 – 1999.04.14)

Bishop of El Vigía–San Carlos del Zulia (Venezuela) (1999.04.14 – 2005.07.26)

Bishop of Cabimas (Venezuela) (2005.07.26 – 2018.09.14)

Bishop Freddy Jesús Fuenmayor Suárez (69)Bishop Freddy Jesús Fuenmayor Suárez (69)Permalink
(1994.03.12 – 2004.12.30)

Bishop of Los Teques (Venezuela)

Born:1949.11.06 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1976.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1994.04.23

Bishop of Cabimas (Venezuela) (1994.03.12 – 2004.12.30)

Bishop of Los Teques (Venezuela) (2004.12.30 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Maracay (Venezuela) (2007.07 – 2008.02.12)

Archbishop Roberto Lückert León (78)Bishop Roberto Lückert León (78) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1985.04.27 – 1993.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Coro (Venezuela)

Me desprendo de mi vida para tomarla de nuevo

Born:1939.12.09 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1966.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1985.06.29

Bishop of Cabimas (Venezuela) (1985.04.27 – 1993.07.21)

Bishop of Coro (Venezuela) (1993.07.21 – 1998.11.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Coro (Venezuela) (1998.11.23 – 2016.10.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Punto Fijo (Venezuela) (2014.02.21 – 2016.06.04)

Bishop Marco Tulio Ramírez RoaPermalink
(1970.03.31 – 1984.10.26)

Born:1923.06.23 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1970.07.11
Died:1998.02.26 († 74)

Bishop of Cabimas (Venezuela) (1970.03.31 – 1984.10.26)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de Venezuela (Venezuela) (1984.10.26 – 1998.02.26)

Bishop Constantino Maradei DonatoPermalink
(1965.07.23 – 1969.11.18)

Born:1915.12.09 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1939.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1965.08.29
Died:1992.01.09 († 76)

Bishop of Cabimas (Venezuela) (1965.07.23 – 1969.11.18)

Bishop of Barcelona (Venezuela) (1969.11.18 – 1991.11.16)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up