GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cabanatuan

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,743 km²

Population: 1,094,480 Catholics (85.9% of 1,273,970 total) (2017)

Statistics: 30 parishes, 54 priests (49 diocesan, 5 religious), 47 lay religious (7 brothers, 40 sisters), 28 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lingayen–Dagupan

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Fernando (↙), Tarlac (←), San Jose de Nueva Ecija (↑), Bayombong (↗), Infanta (↘), Malolos (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Nicholas of Tolentine (September 10)

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (32)

San Fernando (↙), Tarlac (←), San Jose de Nueva Ecija (↑), Bayombong (↗), Infanta (↘), Malolos (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.11.06 – ...):Bishop Sofronio Aguirre Bancud, S.S.S. (70)Bishop Sofronio Aguirre Bancud, S.S.S. (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cabanatuan (Roman Rite)

Bishop Sofronio Aguirre Bancud, S.S.S. (70)Bishop Sofronio Aguirre Bancud, S.S.S. (70)Permalink
(2004.11.06 – ...)

Bishop of Cabanatuan (Philippines)

Accipite et manducate

Born:1948.12.08 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1977.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.02

Titular Bishop of Bida (2001.05.24 – 2004.11.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cabanatuan (Philippines) (2001.05.24 – 2004.11.06)

Bishop of Cabanatuan (Philippines) (2004.11.06 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Bayombong (Philippines) (2016.05.28 – 2018.05.24)

Bishop Sofio Guinto BalcePermalink
(1990.11.11 – 2004.06.25)

Amare

Born:1941.11.26 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1980.07.12
Died:2004.06.25 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Lamphua (1980.05.09 – 1988.05.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caceres (Philippines) (1980.05.09 – 1988.05.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cabanatuan (Philippines) (1988.05.21 – 1990.11.11)

Bishop of Cabanatuan (Philippines) (1990.11.11 – 2004.06.25)

Bishop Ciceron Santa Maria TumboconPermalink
(1983.04.07 – 1990.11.11)

Fidelis

Born:1922.05.06 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1948.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1982.10.07
Died:1990.11.11 († 68)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cabanatuan (Philippines) (1982.08.18 – 1983.04.07)

Bishop of Cabanatuan (Philippines) (1983.04.07 – 1990.11.11)

Bishop Vicente Posada ReyesPermalink
(1967.08.08 – 1983.04.30)

Pax veritas dilectio

Born:1907.05.24 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1932.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1950.08.24
Died:1983.04.30 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Aspona (1950.06.12 – 1961.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1950.06.12 – 1961.01.19)

Bishop of Borongan (Philippines) (1961.01.19 – 1967.08.08)

Bishop of Cabanatuan (Philippines) (1967.08.08 – 1983.04.30)

Bishop Mariano Gaviola y Garcés (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1963.03.08 – 1967.05.31)

Parare Domino plebem perfectam

Born:1922.08.15 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1963.06.04
Died:1998.10.13 († 76)

Bishop of Cabanatuan (Philippines) (1963.03.08 – 1967.05.31)

Titular Bishop of Girba (1967.05.31 – 1981.04.13)

Military Vicar of Philippines (Philippines) (1974.03.02 – 1981.04.13)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (1977 – 1984)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lipa (Philippines) (1981.04.13 – 1992.12.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up