GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Caacupé

Paraguay Paraguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,948 km²

Population: 273,014 Catholics (95.9% of 284,619 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Asunción

Neighbouring Dioceses: Asunción (←), Benjamín Aceval (↖), San Pedro (↑), Coronel Oviedo (→), Carapeguá (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 22 parishes, 1 mission, 30 priests (24 diocesan, 6 religious), 3 deacons, 47 lay religious (9 brothers, 38 sisters), 9 seminarians (2015)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.06.29 – ...):Bishop Ricardo Jorge Valenzuela Ríos (62)Bishop Ricardo Jorge Valenzuela Ríos (62)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay

Ordinaries

Bishops of Caacupé (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ricardo Jorge Valenzuela Ríos (62)Bishop Ricardo Jorge Valenzuela Ríos (62)Permalink
(2017.06.29 – ...)

Bishop of Caacupé (Paraguay)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay

Born:1954.12.13 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1994.01.06

Titular Bishop of Casæ Calanæ (1993.11.27 – 2003.05.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1993.11.27 – 2003.05.24)

Military Ordinary of Paraguay (Paraguay) (2003.05.24 – 2010.06.25)

Bishop of Villarrica (Paraguay) (2010.06.25 – 2017.06.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad del Este (Paraguay) (2014.09.25 – 2014.11.15)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (2015.11.03 – ...)

Bishop of Caacupé (Paraguay) (2017.06.29 – ...)

Bishop Catalino Claudio Giménez Medina, I.Sch. (76)Bishop Catalino Claudio Giménez Medina, I.Sch. (76)Permalink
(1995.06.03 – 2017.06.29)

Bishop emeritus of Caacupé (Paraguay)

Born:1940.11.25 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1972.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1991.12.22

Titular Bishop of Horæa (1991.11.08 – 1995.06.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1991.11.08 – 1995.06.03)

Bishop of Caacupé (Paraguay) (1995.06.03 – 2017.06.29)

President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (2002 – 2005)

President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (2011.11 – 2015.11.03)

Archbishop Eustaquio Pastor Cuquejo Verga, C.SS.R. (78)Bishop Eustaquio Pastor Cuquejo Verga, C.SS.R. (78) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1994.11 – 1995.06.03)

Bishop Demetrio Ignacio Aquino AquinoPermalink
(1971.06.12 – 1994.11.01)

Born:1926.12.22 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:1971.08.01
Died:2003.08.11 († 76)

Bishop of Caacupé (Paraguay) (1971.06.12 – 1994.11.01)

Bishop Ismael Blas Rolón Silvero, S.D.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1967.03.29 – 1970.06.16)

Born:1914.01.24 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1941.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1966.01.23
Died:2010.06.08 († 96)

Bishop-Prelate of Caacupé (Paraguay) (1960.08.02 – 1967.03.29)

Titular Bishop of Fornos major (1965.10.20 – 1967.03.29)

Bishop of Caacupé (Paraguay) (1967.03.29 – 1970.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1970.06.16 – 1989.05.20)

President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (1985 – 1989)

Prelates of Caacupé (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ismael Blas Rolón Silvero, S.D.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1960.08.02 – 1967.03.29)

(see above)


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up