GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Buxar

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 11,311 km²

Population: 28,291 Catholics (0.2% of 13,020,427 total) (2020)

Statistics: 16 parishes, 3 missions, 42 priests (17 diocesan, 25 religious), 130 lay religious (35 brothers, 95 sisters), 10 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Patna

Neighbouring Dioceses: Allahabad (↙), Varanasi (←), Bettiah (↑), Patna (→), Daltonganj (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelisation of Peoples

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Perpetual Help

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2018.06.29 – ...):Archbishop Sebastian Kallupura (68)Archbishop Sebastian Kallupura (68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patna (India)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Buxar (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Sebastian Kallupura (68)Archbishop Sebastian Kallupura (68)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.06.29 – ...)

Archbishop Sebastian Kallupura (68)Bishop Sebastian Kallupura (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2009.04.07 – 2018.06.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patna (India)
Apostolic Administrator of Buxar (India)

Honouring the Lord

Born:1953.07.14 (Kottiyoor, India)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:2009.06.21

Bishop of Buxar (India) (2009.04.07 – 2018.06.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Patna (India) (2018.06.29 – 2020.12.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Buxar (India) (2018.06.29 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patna (India) (2020.12.09 – ...)

Archbishop William D’Souza, S.J. (76)Archbishop William D’Souza, S.J. (76)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.10.07 – 2009.04.07)

Archbishop William D’Souza, S.J. (76)Bishop William D’Souza, S.J. (76) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2005.12.12 – 2007.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Patna (India)

To serve and not to be served

Born:1946.03.05 (Madanthar, India)
Ordained Priest:1976.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.25

Bishop of Buxar (India) (2005.12.12 – 2007.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patna (India) (2007.10.01 – 2020.12.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Buxar (India) (2007.10.07 – 2009.04.07)


as of 2022.07.05

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up