GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Burgos

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 14,022 km²

Population: 339,820 Catholics (93.4% of 364,002 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Bilbao, Osma–Soria, Palencia, Vitoria

Neighbouring Dioceses: Palencia (↙), Santander (↑), Vitoria (↗), Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (→), Osma–Soria (↘), Segovia (↓), Valladolid (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 20

Statistics: 1,003 parishes, 347 missions, 485 priests (370 diocesan, 115 religious), 2 deacons, 1,395 lay religious (252 brothers, 1,143 sisters), 29 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Palencia (↙), Santander (↑), Vitoria (↗), Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (→), Osma–Soria (↘), Segovia (↓), Valladolid (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2015.10.30 – ...):Archbishop Fidel Herráez Vegas (74)Archbishop Fidel Herráez Vegas (74)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Burgos (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Fidel Herráez Vegas (74)Archbishop Fidel Herráez Vegas (74)Permalink
(2015.10.30 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain)

Born:1944.07.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1968.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1996.06.29

Titular Bishop of Cediæ (1996.05.14 – 2015.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1996.05.14 – 2015.10.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (2015.10.30 – ...)

Archbishop Francisco Gil Hellín (78)Archbishop Francisco Gil Hellín (78)Permalink
(2002.03.28 – 2015.10.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Burgos (Spain)

In æternum misericordia ejus

Born:1940.07.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1996.06.01

Undersecretary of Pontifical Council for the Family (1985 – 1996.04.03)

Titular Bishop of Citium (1996.04.03 – 2002.03.28)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Family (1996.04.03 – 2002.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (2002.03.28 – 2015.10.30)

Archbishop Santiago Martínez AcebesPermalink
(1992.10.30 – 2002.03.28)

Ex corde flumina

Born:1926.07.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.06
Died:2006.11.25 († 80)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1988.01.05 – 1992.10.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1992.10.30 – 2002.03.28)

Archbishop Teodoro Cardenal FernándezPermalink
(1983.10.19 – 1992.10.30)

Born:1916.10.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1941.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1970.01.25
Died:2006.10.17 († 89)

Bishop of Osma–Soria (Spain) (1969.12.01 – 1983.10.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1983.10.19 – 1992.10.30)

Archbishop Segundo Garcia de Sierra y MéndezPermalink
(1964.02.07 – 1983.10.19)

Born:1908.05.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1931.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1954.11.14
Died:1998.10.30 († 90)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1954.07.28 – 1959.11.20)

Titular Archbishop of Parium (1959.11.20 – 1964.02.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1959.11.20 – 1964.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1964.02.07 – 1983.10.19)

Archbishop Luciano Pérez PlateroPermalink
(1944.12.09 – 1963.06.14)

Born:1882.01.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1907.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1929.06.09
Died:1963.06.14 († 81)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1929.02.05 – 1944.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1944.12.09 – 1963.06.14)

Archbishop Manuel de Castro y AlonsoPermalink
(1928.05.21 – 1944.09.03)

Born:1863.04.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1885.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1913.12.27
Died:1944.09.03 († 81)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1913.10.28 – 1920.07.09)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1920.07.09 – 1928.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1928.05.21 – 1944.09.03)

Archbishop Pedro Segura y Sáenz (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1926.12.20 – 1927.12.19)

Solo virtud es mobleza

Born:1880.12.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1916.06.13
Created Cardinal:1927.12.19
Died:1957.04.08 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1916.03.14 – 1920.07.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1916.03.14 – 1920.07.10)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1920.07.10 – 1926.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1926.12.20 – 1927.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1927.12.19 – 1931.09.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1929.10.28 – 1957.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1937.09.14 – 1957.04.08)

Cardinal Juan Bautista Benlloch y VivóPermalink
(1919.01.07 – 1926.02.14)

Born:1864.12.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1888.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1902.02.02
Created Cardinal:1921.03.07
Died:1926.02.14 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Hermopolis maior (1901.12.16 – 1906.12.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Solsona (Spain) (1901.12.16 – 1906.12.06)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1906.12.06 – 1919.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1919.01.07 – 1926.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1921.06.16 – 1926.02.14)

Archbishop José Cadena y EletaPermalink
(1913.07.18 – 1918.06.06)

Born:1855.03.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1901.07.07
Died:1918.06.06 († 63)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1901.04.08 – 1904.11.14)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1913.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1913.07.18 – 1918.06.06)

Archbishop Benito Murúa y LópezPermalink
(1909.04.29 – 1912.10.28)

Born:1846.03.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1869.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1894.08.15
Died:1912.10.28 († 66)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1894.05.21 – 1909.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1909.04.29 – 1912.10.28)

Cardinal Gregorio María Aguirre y García, O.F.M.Permalink
(1894.05.21 – 1909.04.29)

Misericordia ejus respexit humilitatem

Born:1835.03.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1895.06.21
Created Cardinal:1907.04.15
Died:1913.10.10 († 78)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1885.03.27 – 1894.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1894.05.21 – 1909.04.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1899.12.02 – 1909.04.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1907.12.19 – 1913.10.10)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1909.04.29 – 1913.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1909.04.29 – 1913.10.10)

Archbishop Manuel Gómez-Salazar y Lucio-VillegasPermalink
(1886.06.10 – 1893.06.14)

Born:1824.06.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1852.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1876.03.19
Died:1893.06.14 († 69)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1875.09.17 – 1879.02.28)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1879.02.28 – 1886.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1893.06.14)

Archbishop Saturnino Fernandez de Castro y de la CoteraPermalink
(1883.03.15 – 1886.04.26)

Born:1827.02.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.10.03
Died:1886.04.26 († 59)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1875.07.05 – 1883.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1883.03.15 – 1886.04.26)

Archbishop Anastasio Rodrigo YustoPermalink
(1867.09.26 – 1882.04.30)

Born:1814.04.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1857.12.27
Died:1882.04.30 († 68)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1857.09.25 – 1867.09.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Salamanca (Spain) (1867 – 1867.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1867.09.26 – 1882.04.30)

Cardinal Fernando de la Puente y Primo de RiveraPermalink
(1857.09.25 – 1867.03.12)

Obœdiens usque ad mortem

Born:1808.08.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1832
Consecrated Bishop:1852.12.19
Created Cardinal:1861.09.27
Died:1867.03.12 († 58)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1852.09.27 – 1857.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1857.09.25 – 1867.03.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1862.05.21 – 1867.03.12)

Archbishop Cirilo de Alameda y Brea, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1849.04.20 – 1857.08.03)

Born:1781.07.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1832.03.12
Created Cardinal:1858.03.15
Died:1872.07.01 († 90)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1831.09.30 – 1849.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1849.04.20 – 1857.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1857.08.03 – 1872.07.01)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1858.03.15 – 1872.07.01)

Archbishop Ramón MonteroPermalink
(1847.10.04 – 1848.03.30)

Born:1777.09.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1826.05.14
Died:1848.03.30 († 70)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis (1826.03.13 – 1830.01.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Coria (Spain) ([1830.01.25] 1830.03.15 – 1847.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1847.10.04 – 1848.03.30)

Archbishop Ignacio Ribes MayorPermalink
(1832.02.24 – 1840.10.31)

Born:1773.05.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1829.02.24
Died:1840.10.31 († 67)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) ([1828.06.23] 1828.12.15 – 1831.11.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) ([1831.11.23] 1832.02.24 – 1840.10.31)

Archbishop Joaquín López y SiciliaPermalink
(1829.12.09 – 1831.09.22)

Born:1764.01.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1790
Consecrated Bishop:1824.10.12
Died:1835.08.24 († 71)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1824.05.20 – 1829.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1829.12.09 – 1831.09.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1831.09.22 – 1835.08.24)

Archbishop Ildefonso Cañedo VigilPermalink
(1825.06.27 – 1829.09.21)

Born:1760.01.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.02.19
Died:1829.09.21 († 69)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) ([1814.09.25] 1814.12.19 – 1825.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) ([1825.03.01] 1825.06.27 – 1829.09.21)

Archbishop Rafael Manuel José Benito de Vélez Téllez, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1824.07.12 – 1824.10.29)

Born:1777.10.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1817.06.13
Died:1850.08.03 († 72)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1817.04.14 – 1824.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) ([1824.05.30] 1824.07.12 – 1824.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) ([1824.10.29] 1824.12.20 – 1850.08.03)

Archbishop Manuel Cid MonroyPermalink
(1802.03.29 – 1822.11.08)

Born:1743.10.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.05.23
Died:1822.11.08 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1802.03.29 – 1822.11.08)

Archbishop Ramón José de Arce (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1797.12.18 – 1801.07.20)

Born:1755.10.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1798.03.04
Died:1844.02.16 († 88)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1797.12.18 – 1801.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1801.07.20 – 1816.07.15)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1806.08.26 – 1815.07.07)

Archbishop Juan Antonio de los TuerosPermalink
(1791.12.19 – 1797.09.22)

Born:1724.06.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1792.02.12
Died:1797.09.22 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1791.12.19 – 1797.09.22)

Archbishop José Javier Rodríguez ArellanoPermalink
(1764.08.20 – 1791.06.01)

Born:1704.03.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1764.10.28
Died:1791.06.01 († 87)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1764.08.20 – 1791.06.01)

Archbishop Francisco Díaz Santos y BullónPermalink
(1761.08.17 – 1764.02.17)

Born:1687.12.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1748.06.30
Died:1764.02.17 († 76)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1748.04.01 – 1750.05.25)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1750.05.25 – 1761.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1761.08.17 – 1764.02.17)

Archbishop Onésimo Salamanca ZaldívarPermalink
(1757.12.19 – 1761.01.14)

Born:1687.07.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1740.02.25
Died:1761.01.14 († 73)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1739.12.14 – 1752.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1752.03.20 – 1757.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1757.12.19 – 1761.01.14)

Archbishop Juan Francisco GuillénPermalink
(1751.03.15 – 1757.04.07)

Born:1686.01.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1739.12.27
Died:1757.04.07 († 71)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1739.09.30 – 1751.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1751.03.15 – 1757.04.07)

Archbishop Pedro de la Cuadra AchicaPermalink
(1741.09.07 – 1750.09.19)

Born:1684.07.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1736.06.10
Died:1750.09.19 († 66)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1736.04.01 – 1741.09.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1741.09.07 – 1750.09.19)

Archbishop Diego Felipe Perea MagdalenoPermalink
(1741.05.29 – 1744.02.25)

Born:1683.05.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1711
Consecrated Bishop:1735.05
Died:1744.02.25 († 60)

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1735.01.17 – 1741.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1741.05.29 – 1744.02.25)

Archbishop Manuel Samaniego JacaPermalink
(1728.09.20 – 1741.04.29)

Born:1679.01.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1722.02.08
Died:1744.03.03 († 65)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1721.12.01 – 1728.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1728.09.20 – 1741.04.29)

Archbishop Lucas Conejero MolinaPermalink
(1724.06.26 – 1728.03.22)

Born:1664.03.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1714.10.14
Died:1728.03.22 († 64)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1714.05.28 – 1724.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1724.06.26 – 1728.03.22)

Archbishop Manuel Francisco Navarrete y Ladrón de GuevaraPermalink
(1705 – 1723)

Died:1723

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1699 – 1705)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1705 – 1723)

Archbishop Fernando Manuel de MejíaPermalink
(1703 – 1704.09.15)

Died:1704.09.15

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1693 – 1703)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1703 – 1704.09.15)

Cardinal Francisco Antonio de Borja-Centelles y Ponce de LeónPermalink
(1702.04.03 – 1702.04.03)

Born:1659.03.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1700.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1701
Died:1702.04.03 († 43)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1700.06.21 – 1702.04.03)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1701.07.18 – 1702.04.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1702.04.03 – 1702.04.03)

Archbishop Juan de IslaPermalink
(1680 – 1701)

Died:1701

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1676 – 1680)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1680 – 1701)

Archbishop Enrique de Peralta y CárdenasPermalink
(1665.04.13 – 1679.11.20)

Died:1679.11.20

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1654.01.12 – 1659.01.13)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1659.01.13 – 1665.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1665.04.13 – 1679.11.20)

Archbishop Diego de Tejada y la GuardiaPermalink
(1663.11.26 – 1664.07.13)

Died:1664.07.13

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1656 – 1658.05.06)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1658.05.06 – 1663.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1663.11.26 – 1664.07.13)

Archbishop Antonio Paiño SevillaPermalink
(1658.02.25 – 1663.06.04)

Born:1599.09.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1643.10.04
Died:1669.05.25 († 69)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1643.07.13 – 1653.08.18)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1653.08.18 – 1658.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1658.02.25 – 1663.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1663.06.04 – 1669.05.25)

Archbishop Juan Pérez DelgadoPermalink
(1657.01.15 – 1657.07)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1647
Died:1657.07

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1646.12.03 – 1655.10.11)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1655.10.11 – 1657.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1657.01.15 – 1657.07)

Archbishop Francisco de Manso Zuñiga y SolaPermalink
(1640.10.08 – 1655.12.27)

Born:1587 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1628.04.12
Died:1655.12.27 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1627.08.09 – 1634.07.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1637.10.05 – 1640.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1640.10.08 – 1655.12.27)

Archbishop Fernando Andrade SotomayorPermalink
(1631.11.10 – 1640.09.10)

Born:1579 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1628.09.10
Died:1655.01.21 († 76)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1628.05.29 – 1631.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1631.11.10 – 1640.09.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1640.09.10 – 1645.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1645.03.20 – 1655.01.21)

Archbishop José González Díez, O.P.Permalink
(1630.08.12 – 1631.03.28)

Born:1566.11.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1616.04
Died:1631.03.28 († 64)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1616.02.29 – 1625.07.28)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1625.07.28 – 1627.05.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1627.05.17 – 1630.08.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1630.08.12 – 1631.03.28)

Archbishop Fernando Acevedo GonzálezPermalink
(1613.06.02 – 1629)

Born:1573 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1610.07

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1610.07.05 – 1613.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1613.06.02 – 1629)

Archbishop Alfonso ManriquePermalink
(1604.10.20 – 1612.09.27)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1604.10.22
Died:1612.09.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1604.10.20 – 1612.09.27)

Archbishop Antonio Zapata y Cisneros (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1600.09.11 – 1604)

Born:1550.10.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1587.11
Created Cardinal:1604.06.09
Died:1635.04.27 († 84)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1587.08.17 – 1596.05.13)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1596.05.13 – 1600.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1600.09.11 – 1604)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana (1605.06.20 – 1606.06.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1606.06.05 – 1616.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1616.10.17 – 1635.04.27)

Archbishop Cristóbal Vela TaveraPermalink
(1580.05.27 – 1599.11.21)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1575
Died:1599.11.21

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1574.12.15 – 1580.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1580.05.27 – 1599.11.21)

Cardinal Francisco Pacheco de ToledoPermalink
(1574.10.22 – 1579.08.23)

Born:1508 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1561.02.26
Consecrated Bishop:1567.10.26
Died:1579.08.23 († 71)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Susanna pro illa vice Deaconry (1564.07.14 – 1565.02.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1565.02.07 – 1565.11.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1565.11.17 – 1579.08.23)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1567.08.08 – 1574.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1574.10.22 – 1579.08.23)

Bishops of Burgos (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Francisco Pacheco de ToledoPermalink
(1567.08.08 – 1574.10.22)

(see above)

Cardinal Francisco Mendoza de BobadillaPermalink
(1550.06.27 – 1566.12.01)

Born:1508.09.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1533
Created Cardinal:1544.12.19
Died:1566.12.01 († 58)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1533.02.14 – 1550.06.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1545.12.04 – 1550.02.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1550.02.28 – 1550.02.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1550.02.28 – 1566.12.01)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1550.06.27 – 1566.12.01)

Cardinal Juan Álvarez de Toledo, O.P.Permalink
(1537.04.11 – 1550.06.27)

Born:1488.07.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1523
Created Cardinal:1538.12.20
Died:1557.09.15 († 69)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1523.08.31 – 1537.04.11)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1537.04.11 – 1550.06.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Portico Octaviae pro hac vice Title (1541.05.04 – 1541.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1541.07.06 – 1547.01.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1547.01.24 – 1551.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1550.02.28 – 1553.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1550.06.27 – 1557.09.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1553.11.20 – 1553.12.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1553.12.11 – 1555.05.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1555.05.29 – 1557.09.15)

Cardinal Íñigo López de Mendoza y ZúñigaPermalink
(1529.03.02 – 1537.01.15)

Born:1489 (Spain)
Created Cardinal:1530.03.09
Ordained Priest:1531?
Consecrated Bishop:1531
Died:1537.01.15 († 48)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1528? – 1529.03.02)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1529.03.02 – 1537.01.15)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1531.06.21 – 1537.01.15)

Patriarch Antonio de Rojas ManriquePermalink
(1525.07.03 – 1527.06.27)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1527.06.27

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1496 – 1507)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1507 – 1524)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1524 – 1527.06.27)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1525.07.03 – 1527.06.27)

Bishop Juan Rodríguez de FonsecaPermalink
(1514 – 1524.11.12)

Born:1451 (Spain)
Died:1524.11.12 († 73)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1495.02.20 – 1499.09.06)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1499.09.06 – 1504)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1504 – 1514)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1514 – 1524.11.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Rossano (Italy) (1519.06.20 – 1524.11.12)

Cardinal Jaime Serra i CauPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1512.07.28 – 1514)

Bishop Pascual de Ampudia, O.P.Permalink
(1495 – 1512.07.19)

Died:1512.07.19

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1495 – 1512.07.19)

Bishop Luis de Acuña y OsorioPermalink
(1456 – 1495.09.14)

Died:1495.09.14

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1449 – 1456)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1456 – 1495.09.14)

Bishop Alfonso de CartagenaPermalink
(1435.07.06 – 1456.07.22)

Born:1384 (Spain)
Died:1456.07.22 († 72)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1435.07.06 – 1456.07.22)

Bishop Pablo de Santa MaríaPermalink
(1415.12.18 – 1435.08.30)

Born:1350 (Spain)
Died:1435.08.30 († 85)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1403 – 1415.12.18)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1415.12.18 – 1435.08.30)

Bishop Alfonso de IllescasPermalink
(1413.02.23 – 1414)

Died:1414

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1403.07.30 – 1413.02.23)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1413.02.23 – 1414)

Bishop Juan Cabeza de VacaPermalink
(1407 – 1413)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1396 – 1407)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1407 – 1413)

Bishop Juan de VillacrecesPermalink
(1394 – 1406)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1382 – 1394)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1394 – 1406)

Bishop Gonzalo de Mena y RoelasPermalink
(1382 – 1394)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1382 – 1394)

Bishop Juan García Manrique (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1381 – 1382)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1368 – 1376)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1376 – 1381)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1381 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1383 – 1388)

Apostolic Administrator of Tui (Spain) (1394.01.28 – ?)

Bishop Domingo de ArroyueloPermalink
(1366 – 1380)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1366 – 1380)

Bishop Fernando de VargasPermalink
(1362 – 1365)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1362 – 1365)

Bishop JuanPermalink
(1361 – ?)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1361 – ?)

Bishop Juan Sánchez de las RoelasPermalink
(1352 – ?)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1352 – ?)

Bishop Lope de FontechaPermalink
(1351 – ?)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1348 – 1351)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1351 – ?)

Bishop PedroPermalink
(1348 – ?)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1348 – ?)

Bishop García de Torres SotoscuevaPermalink
(1327 – 1348)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1327 – 1348)

Bishop Gonzalo Osorio Villalobos de HinojosaPermalink
(1313 – 1327)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1301 – 1313)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1313 – 1327)

Bishop Pedro Rodríguez QuijadaPermalink
(1303 – 1313)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1303 – 1313)

Cardinal Pedro RodríguezPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1302.12.17 – 1303.08.07)

Bishop Pedro Rodríguez (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1300.06.13 – 1302.12.15)

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1302.12.15
Died:1310.12.20

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1300.06.13 – 1302.12.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1302.12.15 – 1310.12.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Burgos (Spain) (1302.12.17 – 1303.08.07)

Bishop FernandoPermalink
(1280 – 1299)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1280 – 1299)

Bishop Gonzalo Gudiel (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1275.09.27 – 1280.05.03)

Born:1238 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1272?
Created Cardinal:1298.12.04
Died:1299.12 († 61)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1272 – 1275.09.27)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1275.09.27 – 1280.05.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1280.05.03 – 1298.12.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1298.12.04 – 1299.12)

Bishop Juan de VillahozPermalink
(1268 – 1269)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1268 – 1269)

Bishop Martín GonzálezPermalink
(1260 – 1267)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1260 – 1267)

Bishop Mateo RinalPermalink
(1257 – 1259)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1257 – 1259)

Bishop AparicioPermalink
(1246 – 1257)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1246 – 1257)

Bishop JuanPermalink
(1240.05.29 – 1246)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1231 – 1240.05.29)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1240.05.29 – 1246)

Bishop MauricioPermalink
(1213 – 1238)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1213 – 1238)

Bishop Juan MatéPermalink
(1211 – 1212)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1211 – 1212)

Bishop García Martínez de ContrerasPermalink
(1206 – 1211)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1206 – 1211)

Bishop MateoPermalink
(1200 – 1205)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1200 – 1205)

Bishop Marino MatéPermalink
(1181 – 1200)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1181 – 1200)

Bishop Pedro PérezPermalink
(1156 – 1181)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1156 – 1181)

Bishop VíctorPermalink
(1147 – 1156)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1147 – 1156)

Bishop PascualPermalink
(1114 – 1118)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1114 – 1118)

Bishop García AznárezPermalink
(1097 – 1114)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1097 – 1114)

Bishop GómezPermalink
(1082 – 1096)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1082 – 1096)

Bishop SimeónPermalink
(1075 – 1082)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1075 – 1082)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.07.29

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up