GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bukoba

Tanzania Tanzania

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,680 km²

Population: 569,994 Catholics (57.9% of 984,935 total) (2017)

Statistics: 39 parishes, 143 priests (137 diocesan, 6 religious), 584 lay religious (6 brothers, 578 sisters), 56 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Mwanza

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.01.15 – ...):Bishop Desiderius Rwoma (72)Bishop Desiderius Rwoma (72)
Auxiliary Bishop (2009.12.05 – ...):Bishop Method Kilaini (71)Bishop Method Kilaini (71)

Titular Bishop of Tamalluma

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bukoba (Roman Rite)

Bishop Desiderius Rwoma (72)Bishop Desiderius Rwoma (72)Permalink
(2013.01.15 – ...)

Bishop of Bukoba (Tanzania)

Born:1947.05.08 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1974.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1999.07.11

Bishop of Singida (Tanzania) (1999.04.19 – 2013.01.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Singida (Tanzania) (2013.01.15 – 2015.04.28)

Bishop of Bukoba (Tanzania) (2013.01.15 – ...)

Bishop Nestorius TimanywaPermalink
(1973.11.26 – 2013.01.15)

Born:1937.05.07 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:1974.02.24
Died:2018.08.28 († 81)

Bishop of Bukoba (Tanzania) (1973.11.26 – 2013.01.15)

Bishop Placidus Gervasius Nkalanga, O.S.B.Permalink
(1969.03.06 – 1973.11.26)

Born:1919.06.19 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:2015.12.18 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Balbura (1961.04.18 – 1969.03.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bukoba (Tanzania) (1961.04.18 – 1969.03.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Kabale (Uganda) (1966.02.01 – 1969.05.29)

President of Tanzania Episcopal Conference (1969 – 1970)

Bishop of Bukoba (Tanzania) (1969.03.06 – 1973.11.26)

Cardinal Laurean RugambwaPermalink
(1960.06.21 – 1968.12.19)

Mater boni consilii

Born:1912.07.12 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1943.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1952.02.10
Created Cardinal:1960.03.28
Died:1997.12.08 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Febiana (1951.12.13 – 1953.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Lower Kagera (1951.12.13 – 1953.03.25)

Bishop of Rutabo (1953.03.25 – 1960.06.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco d’Assisi a Ripa Grande (1960.03.31 – 1997.12.08)

Bishop of Bukoba (Tanzania) (1960.06.21 – 1968.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dar-es-Salaam (Tanzania) (1968.12.19 – 1992.07.22)

President of Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (1970 – 1974)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.02.13

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up