GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Bukavu

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 8,815 km²

Population: 1,064,000 Catholics (39.8% of 2,674,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Butembo-Beni, Goma, Kasongo, Kindu, Uvira

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 39 parishes, 150 missions, 241 priests (160 diocesan, 81 religious), 717 lay religious (188 brothers, 529 sisters), 110 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.04.26 – ...):Archbishop François-Xavier Maroy Rusengo (62)Archbishop François-Xavier Maroy Rusengo (62)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bukavu (Roman Rite)

Archbishop François-Xavier Maroy Rusengo (62)Archbishop François-Xavier Maroy Rusengo (62)Permalink
(2006.04.26 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bukavu (Congo-Kinshasa)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1956.09.01 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1984.08.19
Consecrated Bishop:2005.01.16

Titular Bishop of Thucca in Mauretania (2004.11.22 – 2006.04.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bukavu (Congo-Kinshasa) (2004.11.22 – 2006.04.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bukavu (Congo-Kinshasa) (2006.04.26 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Uvira (Congo-Kinshasa) (2008.08 – 2013.10.15)

Archbishop Charles Kambale Mbogha, A.A.Permalink
(2001.03.13 – 2005.10.09)

Je me suis fait tout a tous

Born:1942.11.04 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1969.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1990.11.25
Died:2005.10.09 († 62)

Bishop of Wamba (Congo-Kinshasa) (1990.06.11 – 1995.12.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Wamba (Congo-Kinshasa) (1995.12.06 – 1996.11.08)

Bishop of Isiro–Niangara (Congo-Kinshasa) (1995.12.06 – 2001.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bukavu (Congo-Kinshasa) (2001.03.13 – 2005.10.09)

Archbishop Emmanuel KatalikoPermalink
(1997.03.03 – 2000.10.04)

Duc in altum / Mater ecclesiæ

Born:1932 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1958.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.11
Died:2000.10.04 († 68)

Bishop of Beni (Congo-Kinshasa) (1966.05.17 – 1967.02.07)

Bishop of Butembo-Beni (Congo-Kinshasa) (1967.02.07 – 1997.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bukavu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1997.03.03 – 2000.10.04)

Archbishop Christophe Munzihirwa Mwene Ngabo, S.J.Permalink
(1995.03.14 – 1996.10.29)

Born:1926 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1986.11.09
Died:1996.10.29 († 70)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kasongo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1986.03.10 – 1990.04.30)

Bishop of Kasongo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1990.04.30 – 1995.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bukavu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1995.03.14 – 1996.10.29)

Archbishop Aloys Mulindwa Mutabesha Mugoma MweruPermalink
(1965.12.18 – 1993.09.15)

Born:1922 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1954.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.20
Died:1997.08.21 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bukavu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1965.12.18 – 1993.09.15)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (1967 – 1970)

Archbishop Louis van Steene, M. Afr.Permalink
(1959.11.10 – 1965.05.24)

Born:1913.12.05 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1956.01.15
Died:1983.03.26 († 69)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Bukavu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1955.11.07 – 1957)

Titular Bishop of Bennefa (1955.11.07 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Bukavu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1957 – 1959.11.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Goma (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959 – 1960.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bukavu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.11.10 – 1965.05.24)

Titular Archbishop of Ausuccura (1965.05.24 – 1976.09.20)

Vicars Apostolic of Bukavu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis van Steene, M. Afr. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1957 – 1959.11.10)

(see above)

Bishop Xavier Geeraerts, M. Afr.Permalink
(1954.01.06 – 1957)

Born:1894.04.04 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1922.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1952.03.25
Died:1971.02.23 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Lagania (1952.01.10 – 1971.02.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Costermansville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1952.01.17 – 1954.01.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Bukavu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1954.01.06 – 1957)

Vicars Apostolic of Costermansville (Roman Rite)

Bishop Xavier Geeraerts, M. Afr.Permalink
(1952.01.17 – 1954.01.06)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Kivu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Richard Cleire, M. Afr.Permalink
(1944.12.14 – 1952.01.10)

Born:1900.10.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1926.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1945.03.04
Died:1968.01.08 († 67)

Vicar Apostolic of Kivu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1944.12.14 – 1952.01.10)

Titular Bishop of Claudiopolis in Isauria (1944.12.14 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Kasongo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1952.01.10 – 1959.11.10)

Bishop of Kasongo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.11.10 – 1963.04.05)

Titular Bishop of Tadamata (1963.04.05 – 1968.01.08)

Bishop Edoardo Luigi Antonio Leys, M. Afr.Permalink
(1930.01.06 – 1944)

Born:1889.07.05 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1914.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1930.04.21
Died:1945.08.10 († 56)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Kivu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1929.12.19 – 1930.01.06)

Titular Bishop of Uzalis (1929.12.19 – 1945.08.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Kivu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1930.01.06 – 1944)

Bishop Jean-Joseph Hirth, M. Afr.Permalink
(1912.12.12 – 1920.10.25)

Born:1854.03.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1878.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1890.05.25
Died:1931.01.06 († 76)

Vicar Apostolic of Victoria-Nyanza (Uganda) (1889.12.04 – 1894.07.13)

Titular Bishop of Theveste (1889.12.04 – 1931.01.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Victoria-Nyanza (Tanzania) (1894.07.13 – 1912.12.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Kivu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1912.12.12 – 1920.10.25)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up