GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bùi Chu

Vietnam Vietnam

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,350 km²

Population: 394,982 Catholics (32.3% of 1,224,050 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Hà Nôi

Neighbouring Dioceses: Phát Diêm (↙), Hà Nôi (↖), Thái Bính (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Statistics: 185 parishes, 434 missions, 192 priests (87 diocesan, 105 religious), 968 lay religious (105 brothers, 863 sisters), 147 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

Phát Diêm (↙), Hà Nôi (↖), Thái Bính (↑)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.08.17 – ...):Bishop Thomas Vũ Đình Hiệu (63)Bishop Thomas Vũ Đình Hiệu (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bùi Chu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Thomas Vũ Đình Hiệu (63)Bishop Thomas Vũ Đình Hiệu (63)Permalink
(2013.08.17 – ...)

Bishop of Bùi Chu (Vietnam)

Ngài yêu họ đến cùng / In finem dilexit eos

Born:1954.10.30 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1999.01.22
Consecrated Bishop:2009.10.07

Titular Bishop of Bahanna (2009.07.25 – 2012.12.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Xuân Lôc (Vietnam) (2009.07.25 – 2012.12.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bùi Chu (Vietnam) (2012.12.24 – 2013.08.17)

Bishop of Bùi Chu (Vietnam) (2013.08.17 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Hoàng Văn Tiệm, S.D.B.Permalink
(2001.07.04 – 2013.08.17)

Born:1938.09.12 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.08
Died:2013.08.17 († 74)

Bishop of Bùi Chu (Vietnam) (2001.07.04 – 2013.08.17)

Bishop Joseph Vũ Duy NhấtPermalink
(1987.03.12 – 1999.12.11)

Born:1911.11.15 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1960.11.27
Consecrated Bishop:1979.08.08
Died:1999.12.11 († 88)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bùi Chu (Vietnam) (1979.07.04 – 1987.03.12)

Bishop of Bùi Chu (Vietnam) (1987.03.12 – 1999.12.11)

Bishop Dominique-Marie Lê Hữu CungPermalink
(1975.04.28 – 1987.03.12)

Born:1898.03.12 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1975.06.29
Died:1987.03.12 († 89)

Bishop of Bùi Chu (Vietnam) (1975.04.28 – 1987.03.12)

Bishop Joseph-Marie Phạm Năng TĩnhPermalink
(1960.11.24 – 1974.02.11)

Born:1917.07.31 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1945.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1960.11.10
Died:1974.02.11 († 56)

Apostolic Administrator of Bùi Chu (Vietnam) (1959 – 1960.03.05)

Titular Bishop of Berenice (1960.03.05 – 1960.11.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Bùi Chu (Vietnam) (1960.03.05 – 1960.11.24)

Bishop of Bùi Chu (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1974.02.11)

Vicars Apostolic of Bùi Chu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph-Marie Phạm Năng TĩnhPermalink
(1960.03.05 – 1960.11.24)

(see above)

Fr. Joseph-Marie Phạm Năng Tĩnh (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1959 – 1960.03.05)

Bishop Pierre-Marie Phạm Ngọc ChiPermalink
(1950.02.03 – 1960.11.24)

Born:1909.05.14 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1950.08.04
Died:1988.01.21 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Sozopolis in Hæmimonto (1950.02.03 – 1960.11.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Bùi Chu (Vietnam) (1950.02.03 – 1960.11.24)

Bishop of Quy Nhon (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1963.01.18)

Bishop of Đà Nang (Vietnam) (1963.01.18 – 1988.01.21)

Bishop Thaddeus Lê Hữu Từ, O. Cist.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1948 – 1950.02.03)

Bishop Domingo Hồ Ngọc CẩnPermalink
(1936.06.17 – 1948.11.27)

Born:1876.12.03 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1902.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1935.06.29
Died:1948.11.27 († 71)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Bùi Chu (Vietnam) (1935.03.11 – 1936.06.17)

Titular Bishop of Zenobias (1935.03.11 – 1948.11.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Bùi Chu (Vietnam) (1936.06.17 – 1948.11.27)

Bishop Pedro Muñagorri y Obineta, O.P.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1936.06.17)

Born:1865.06.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1888.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1908.01.05
Died:1936.06.17 († 70)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Tonking (Vietnam) (1907.08.14 – 1924.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Pityus (1907.08.14 – 1936.06.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Bùi Chu (Vietnam) (1924.12.03 – 1936.06.17)

Vicars Apostolic of Central Tonking (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pedro Muñagorri y Obineta, O.P.Permalink
(1907.08.14 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Máximo Fernández, O.P.Permalink
(1898.02.12 – 1907.08.14)

Born:1846.11.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1869.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1898.10.16
Died:1924.08.12 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Tonking (Vietnam) (1898.02.12 – 1907.08.14)

Titular Bishop of Attudana (1898.02.12 – 1924.08.12)

Bishop Wenceslao Oñate, O.P.Permalink
(1884.11.26 – 1897.06.23)

Born:1841.09.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1866.03
Consecrated Bishop:1883.10.21
Died:1897.06.23 († 55)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Central Tonking (Vietnam) (1882.09.18 – 1884.11.26)

Titular Bishop of Issus (1882.09.18 – 1897.06.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Tonking (Vietnam) (1884.11.26 – 1897.06.23)

Bishop Manuel Ignacio RiañoPermalink
(1879.11 – 1884.11.26)

Born:1829.07.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1853.02.19
Consecrated Bishop:1868.01.01
Died:1884.11.26 († 55)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Central Tonking (Vietnam) (1866.08.20 – 1879.11)

Titular Bishop of Thaumaci (1866.08.20 – 1884.11.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Tonking (Vietnam) (1879.11 – 1884.11.26)

Bishop Bernabé García Cezón, O.P.Permalink
(1864.09.09 – 1879.11)

Born:1834.03.31 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1865.04.16
Died:1899.10.02 († 65)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Tonking (Vietnam) (1864.09.09 – 1879.11)

Titular Bishop of Byblus (1864.09.09 – 1899.10.02)

Saint Bishop Valentín Faustino Berrio Ochoa, O.P.Permalink
(1857.12.25 – 1861.11.01)

Born:1827.02.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1851.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1858.06.27
Died:1861.11.01 († 34)

Titular Bishop of Centuria (1857.12.25 – 1861.11.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Tonking (Vietnam) (1857.12.25 – 1861.11.01)

Saint Bishop Melchor García Sampedro, O.P.Permalink
(1857.07.20 – 1858.07.28)

Born:1821.04.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1847.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1855.08.28
Died:1858.07.28 († 37)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Central Tonking (Vietnam) (1853.04.15 – 1857.07.20)

Titular Bishop of Tricomia (1853.04.15 – 1858.07.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Tonking (Vietnam) (1857.07.20 – 1858.07.28)

Saint Bishop José María Díaz Sanjurjo, O.P.Permalink
(1852.08.26 – 1857.07.20)

Born:1818.10.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1844.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1849.04
Died:1857.07.20 († 38)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Central Tonking (Vietnam) (1848.09.05 – 1852.08.26)

Titular Bishop of Platæa (1848.09.05 – 1857.07.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Tonking (Vietnam) (1852.08.26 – 1857.07.20)

Bishop Domingo Martí, O.P.Permalink
(1847.05.18 – 1852.08.26)

Born:1811.08.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1834.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1847.06.29
Died:1852.08.26 († 41)

Titular Bishop of Tricomia (1847.05.18 – 1852.08.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Tonking (Vietnam) (1847.05.18 – 1852.08.26)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.08.31

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up