GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Buga

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,997 km²

Population: 470,917 Catholics (90.1% of 522,431 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cali

Neighbouring Dioceses: Istmina–Tadó (←), Cartago (↑), Armenia (↗), Ibagué (→), Espinal (↘), Palmira (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 68 parishes, 3 missions, 107 priests (84 diocesan, 23 religious), 5 deacons, 145 lay religious (37 brothers, 108 sisters), 26 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Istmina–Tadó (←), Cartago (↑), Armenia (↗), Ibagué (→), Espinal (↘), Palmira (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.05.10 – ...):Bishop José Roberto Ospina Leongómez (71)Bishop José Roberto Ospina Leongómez (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Buga (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Roberto Ospina Leongómez (71)Bishop José Roberto Ospina Leongómez (71)Permalink
(2012.05.10 – ...)

Bishop of Buga (Colombia)

Born:1947.03.20 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1972.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:2004.05.29

Titular Bishop of Gypsaria (2004.04.19 – 2012.05.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (2004.04.19 – 2012.05.10)

Bishop of Buga (Colombia) (2012.05.10 – ...)

Bishop Hernán Giraldo Jaramillo (82)Bishop Hernán Giraldo Jaramillo (82)Permalink
(2001.01.19 – 2012.05.10)

Bishop emeritus of Buga (Colombia)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Magangué (Colombia)

Born:1936.10.21 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1964.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1984.08.06

Titular Bishop of Alessano (1984.06.27 – 1987.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pereira (Colombia) (1984.06.27 – 1987.07.07)

Bishop of Málaga–Soatá (Colombia) (1987.07.07 – 2001.01.19)

Bishop of Buga (Colombia) (2001.01.19 – 2012.05.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Magangué (Colombia) (2012.07.30 – 2014.11.21)

Bishop Rodrigo Arango Velásquez, P.S.S.Permalink
(1985.01.17 – 2001.01.19)

Born:1925.03.04 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1981.03.25
Died:2008.12.27 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Casæ in Numidia (1981.01.29 – 1985.01.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1981.01.29 – 1985.01.17)

Bishop of Buga (Colombia) (1985.01.17 – 2001.01.19)

Bishop Julián Mendoza GuerreroPermalink
(1967.01.03 – 1984.08.04)

Born:1914.04.11 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1967.03.05
Died:1984.08.04 († 70)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (1958 – 1967)

Bishop of Buga (Colombia) (1967.01.03 – 1984.08.04)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up