GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Buenaventura

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,297 km²

Population: 306,000 Catholics (75.1% of 407,675 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cali

Neighbouring Dioceses: Istmina–Tadó (↑), Palmira (↗), Cali (→), Guapi (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 21 parishes, 10 missions, 38 priests (23 diocesan, 15 religious), 27 lay religious (15 brothers, 12 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.06.30 – ...):Bishop Rubén Darío Jaramillo Montoya (52)Bishop Rubén Darío Jaramillo Montoya (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Buenaventura (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rubén Darío Jaramillo Montoya (52)Bishop Rubén Darío Jaramillo Montoya (52)Permalink
(2017.06.30 – ...)

Bishop of Buenaventura (Colombia)

Born:1966.08.15 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1992.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:2017.07.29

Bishop of Buenaventura (Colombia) (2017.06.30 – ...)

Bishop Héctor Epalza Quintero, P.S.S. (78)Bishop Héctor Epalza Quintero, P.S.S. (78)Permalink
(2004.04.29 – 2017.06.30)

Bishop emeritus of Buenaventura (Colombia)

Born:1940.06.14 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1965.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:2004.07.16

Bishop of Buenaventura (Colombia) (2004.04.29 – 2017.06.30)

Archbishop Juan Francisco Sarasti Jaramillo, C.I.M. (80)Archbishop Juan Francisco Sarasti Jaramillo, C.I.M. (80)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2004.02.21 – 2004.04.29)

Bishop Rigoberto Corredor Bermúdez (70)Bishop Rigoberto Corredor Bermúdez (70)Permalink
(1996.11.30 – 2003.12.19)

Bishop of Pereira (Colombia)

Born:1948.08.05 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1973.11.18
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.26

Titular Bishop of Rusguniæ (1988.02.26 – 1996.11.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pereira (Colombia) (1988.02.26 – 1996.11.30)

Bishop of Buenaventura (Colombia) (1996.11.30 – 2003.12.19)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (2003.12.19 – 2011.07.15)

Bishop of Pereira (Colombia) (2011.07.15 – ...)

Vicars Apostolic of Buenaventura (Roman Rite)

Bishop Heriberto Correa Yepes, M.X.Y.Permalink
(1973.01.29 – 1996.11.30)

Born:1916.08.06 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1939.11.12
Consecrated Bishop:1973.03.27
Died:2010.09.09 († 94)

Prefect Apostolic of Mitú (Colombia) (1953.03.27 – 1967)

Vicar Apostolic of Buenaventura (Colombia) (1973.01.29 – 1996.11.30)

Titular Bishop of Casæ nigræ (1973.01.29 – 2010.09.09)

Bishop Gerardo Valencia Cano, M.X.Y.Permalink
(1953.03.24 – 1972.01.21)

Born:1917.08.26 (Vanuatu)
Ordained Priest:1942.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:1953.05.24
Died:1972.01.21 († 54)

Prefect Apostolic of Mitú (Colombia) (1949.07.19 – 1953.03.24)

Titular Bishop of Rhesaina (1953.03.24 – 1972.01.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Buenaventura (Colombia) (1953.03.24 – 1972.01.21)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up