GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Buenos Aires

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of Argentina

Suffragan Sees: Avellaneda–Lanús, Gregorio de Laferrere, Lomas de Zamora, Merlo–Moreno, Morón, San Charbel en Buenos Aires, San Isidro, San Justo, San Martín, San Miguel, Santa María del Patrocinio en Buenos Aires

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lomas de Zamora (↓), San Justo (↙), San Martín (←), San Isidro (↖), Mercedes (↗), Avellaneda–Lanús (↘)

Patron Saint: San Martín de Tours (November 11), Santa Clara (August 12), Santos Sabino y Bonifacio (May 14)

Address: Av. Rivadavia 415, C1002AAC, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Phone: (011) 4343-0812

Website: Link

History

  • 1620.04.06: Established as Diocese of Buenos Aires / Bonaëren(sis) (Latin) (from Diocese of Paraguay)
  • 1832.08.14: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Montevideo
  • 1859.06.13: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Paraná
  • 1866.03.05: Promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Buenos Aires / Bonaëren(sis) (Latin)
  • 1884: Lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Northern Patagonia
  • 1897.02.15: Lost territory to establish Diocese of La Plata
  • 1904: Gained territory from the suppressed Apostolic Vicariate of Northern Patagonia
  • 1916.10.04: Gained territory from the suppressed Apostolic Prefecture of Southern Patagonia
  • 1934.04.20: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Viedma

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2013.03.28 – ...):Cardinal Mario Aurelio Poli (66)Cardinal Mario Aurelio Poli (66)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Roberto Bellarmino

Ordinary of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina)

Auxiliary Bishop (2000.07.22 – ...):Bishop Joaquín Mariano Sucunza (68)Bishop Joaquín Mariano Sucunza (68)

Titular Bishop of Saetabis

Auxiliary Bishop (2003.06.21 – ...):Bishop Eduardo Horacio García (58)Bishop Eduardo Horacio García (58)

Titular Bishop of Ipagro

Auxiliary Bishop (2008.09.04 – ...):Bishop Enrique Eguía Seguí (51)Bishop Enrique Eguía Seguí (51)

Titular Bishop of Cissi

Auxiliary Bishop (2014.02.14 – ...):Bishop Alejandro Daniel Giorgi (55)Bishop-elect Alejandro Daniel Giorgi (55)

Titular Bishop of Summa

Auxiliary Bishop (2014.03.05 – ...):Bishop Ernesto Giobando, S.J. (54)Bishop-elect Ernesto Giobando, S.J. (54)

Titular Bishop of Appiaria

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Buenos Aires (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Mario Aurelio Poli (66)Cardinal Mario Aurelio Poli (66)
(2013.03.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Roberto Bellarmino
Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Ordinary of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina)

Concédeme Señor un corazón que escuche

Born:1947.11.29 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1978.11.25
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.20
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Titular Bishop of Abidda (2002.02.08 – 2008.06.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (2002.02.08 – 2008.06.24)

Bishop of Santa Rosa (Argentina) (2008.06.24 – 2013.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (2013.03.28 – ...)

Ordinary of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina) (2013.05.04 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Roberto Bellarmino (2014.02.22 [2014.02.23] – ...)

Twitter FeedPope Francis (77)Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio, S.J. (77) (later Pope Francis)
(1998.02.28 – 2013.03.13)

Supreme Pontiff

Miserando atque eligendo

Born:1936.12.17 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:1992.06.27
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:2013.03.13
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:2013.03.19

Titular Bishop of Auca (1992.05.20 – 1997.06.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1992.05.20 – 1997.06.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1997.06.03 – 1998.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1998.02.28 – 2013.03.13)

Ordinary of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina) (1998.11.06 – 2013.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Roberto Bellarmino (2001.02.21 [2001.10.14] – 2013.03.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (2005.11.08 – 2011.11.08)

Supreme Pontiff (2013.03.13 [2013.03.19] – ...)

Cardinal Antonio Quarracino
(1990.07.10 – 1998.02.28)

Ipsi gloria

Born:1923.08.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.08
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:1998.02.28 († 74)

Bishop of Nueve de Julio (Argentina) (1962.02.03 – 1968.08.03)

Bishop of Avellaneda (Argentina) (1968.08.03 – 1985.12.18)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (1979 – 1983)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1983 – 1987)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1985.12.18 – 1990.07.10)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1990 – 1996)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1990.07.10 – 1998.02.28)

Ordinary of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina) (1990.11.20 – 1998.02.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Salute a Primavalle (1991.06.28 – 1998.02.28)

Cardinal Juan Carlos Aramburu
(1975.04.22 – 1990.07.10)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1912.02.11 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1934.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1946.12.15
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:2004.11.18 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Platæa (1946.10.07 – 1953.08.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1946.10.07 – 1953.08.28)

Bishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1953.08.28 – 1957.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1957.02.11 – 1967.06.14)

Titular Archbishop of Turres in Byzacena (1967.06.14 – 1975.04.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1967.06.14 – 1975.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1975.04.22 – 1990.07.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini (1976.05.24 – 2004.11.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1982 – 1985)

Cardinal Antonio Caggiano
(1959.08.15 – 1975.04.22)

Impendam et superimpendar

Born:1889.01.30 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1912.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1935.03.17
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1979.10.23 († 90)

Bishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1934.09.13 – 1959.08.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1946.02.22 – 1979.10.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1958 – 1970)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1959.08.15 – 1975.04.22)

Military Vicar of Argentina (Argentina) (1959.12.14 – 1975.04.22)

Archbishop Fermín Emilio Lafitte
(1959.03.25 – 1959.08.08)

Born:1888.11.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1911.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1927.10.16
Died:1959.08.08 († 70)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1927.07.07 – 1934.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1934.04.20 – 1958.01.20)

Military Vicar of Argentina (Argentina) (1957 – 1959)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia in Pisidia (1958.01.20 – 1959.03.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1958.01.20 – 1959.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1959.03.25 – 1959.08.08)

Cardinal Santiago Luis Copello
(1932.09.20 – 1959.03.25)

Veni Domine Jesu

Born:1880.01.07 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1902.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1919.03.30
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1967.02.09 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1918.11.08 – 1928.05.15)

Titular Bishop of Aulon (1918.11.08 – 1932.09.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1928.05.15 – 1932.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1932.09.20 – 1959.03.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1935.12.19 – 1959.12.14)

Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1959.03.25 – 1967.02.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1959.12.14 – 1967.02.09)

Archbishop José María Bottaro y Hers, O.F.M.
(1926.09.09 – 1932.07.20)

Born:1859.10.24 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1886.09.25
Consecrated Bishop:1926.12.05
Died:1935.05.11 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1926.09.09 – 1932.07.20)

Titular Archbishop of Macra (1932.07.20 – 1935.05.11)

Archbishop Mariano Antonio Espinosa
(1900.08.24 – 1923.04.08)

Born:1844.07.02 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1868.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1893.10.22
Died:1923.04.08 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Tiberiopolis (1893.06.15 – 1898.02.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1893.06.15 – 1898.02.08)

Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1898.02.08 – 1900.08.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1900.08.24 – 1923.04.08)

Archbishop Vladislas Castellano
(1895.09.12 – 1900.02.06)

Born:1834.11.23 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1858
Consecrated Bishop:1892.11.30
Died:1900.02.06 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Anchialus (1892.09.24 – 1895.09.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1892.09.24 – 1895.09.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1895.09.12 – 1900.02.06)

Archbishop Federico León Aneiros
(1873.07.25 – 1894.09.03)

Born:1826.06.28 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1848.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1870.10.23
Died:1894.09.03 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Aulon (1870.03.02 – 1873.07.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1870.03.02 – 1873.07.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1873.07.25 – 1894.09.03)

Archbishop Mariano José de Escalada Bustillo y Zeballos
(1866.03.05 – 1870.07.28)

Born:1799.11.26 (Argentina)
Consecrated Bishop:1835.06.21
Died:1870.07.28 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Aulon (1832.07.02 – 1854.06.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1832.07.02 – 1854.06.23)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1854.06.23 – 1866.03.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1866.03.05 – 1870.07.28)

Bishops of Buenos Aires (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mariano José de Escalada Bustillo y Zeballos (later Archbishop)
(1854.06.23 – 1866.03.05)

(see above)

Bishop Mariano Medrano y Cabrera
(1829.10.07 – 1851.04.07)

Born:1767 (Argentina)
Consecrated Bishop:1830.09.26
Died:1851.04.07 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Aulon (1829.10.07 – 1832.07.02)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1829.10.07 – 1851.04.07)

Bishop Benito Lué y Riega
(1802.08.09 – 1812.03.22)

Born:1753.03.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1803.05.29
Died:1812.03.22 († 59)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1802.08.09 – 1812.03.22)

Bishop Pedro Inocencio Bejarano
(1797.07.03 – 1801.02.23)

Born:1750.07.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1798.06.17
Died:1818.12.13 († 68)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1797.07.03 – 1801.02.23)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1801.02.23 – 1818.12.13)

Bishop Manuel Azamor y Ramírez
(1785.06.27 – 1796.10.02)

Born:1733.10.22 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1786.10.15
Died:1796.10.02 († 62)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) ([1785.01.27] 1785.06.27 – 1796.10.02)

Bishop Sebastián Malvar y Pinto, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1777.12.15 – 1783.12.15)

Born:1720.11.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1778.04.19
Died:1795.09.25 († 74)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) ([1777.10.19] 1777.12.15 – 1783.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1783.12.15 – 1795.09.25)

Bishop Manuel Antonio de la Torre
(1762.07.14 – 1776.10.20)

Born:1705.01.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1757.07.25
Died:1776.10.20 († 71)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) ([1756.03.23] 1756.05.24 – 1762.07.14)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1762.07.14 – 1776.10.20)

Bishop José Antonio Basurco y Herrera
(1757.05.23 – 1761.02.05)

Born:1705.06.02 (Argentina)
Consecrated Bishop:1759.05.02
Died:1761.02.05 († 55)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) ([1757.04.02] 1757.05.23 – 1761.02.05)

Bishop Cayetano Marcellano y Agramont (later Archbishop)
(1749.04.21 – 1757.05.23)

Born:1697
Consecrated Bishop:1750.08.02
Died:1760.08.28 († 63)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) ([1749.01.23] 1749.04.21 – 1757.05.23)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1757.05.23 – 1758.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1758.03.13 – 1760.08.28)

Bishop José de Peralta Barrionuevo y Rocha Benavídez, O.P.
(1738.06.23 – 1746.06.14)

Born:1699.04.24 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1740.11
Died:1746.11.17 († 47)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) ([1738.05.19] 1738.06.23 – 1746.06.14)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1746.06.14 – 1746.11.17)

Bishop Juan de Arregui, O.F.M.
(1730.11.22 – 1736.12.19)

Born:1664 (Argentina)
Consecrated Bishop:1733.01.25
Died:1736.12.19 († 72)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1730.11.22 – 1736.12.19)

Bishop Pedro de Fajardo, O.SS.T.
(1713.05.22 – 1729.12.16)

Born:1664 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1716.01.19
Died:1729.12.16 († 65)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1713.05.22 – 1729.12.16)

Bishop Gabriel de Aguirre y Gutiérrez, O.F.M.
(1712.06.23 – 1716.01.14)

Born:1654.03.23
Died:1724 († 70)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1712.06.23 – 1716.01.14)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1716.01.14 – 1724)

Bishop Antonio de Azcona Imberto
(1676.10.19 – 1700.02.19)

Born:1617 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1677.06
Died:1700.02.19 († 83)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) ([1676.05.09] 1676.10.19 – 1700.02.19)

Bishop Cristóbal de la Mancha y Velazco, O.P.
(1642.01.13 – 1673.07.04)

Born:1600 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1645.11.30
Died:1673.07.04 († 73)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) ([1641.08.31] 1642.01.13 – 1673.07.04)

Bishop Cristóbal de Aresti Martínez de Aguilar, O.S.B.
(1635.12.03 – 1641)

Born:1578 (Spain)
Died:1641 († 63)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1629.02.12 – 1635.12.03)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1635.12.03 – 1641)

Bishop Pedro Carranza Salinas, O. Carm.
(1620.03.30 – 1632.02.29)

Born:1567 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1621.06.29
Died:1632.02.29 († 65)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1620.03.30 – 1632.02.29)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.04.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up