GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Buéa

Cameroon Cameroon

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Bamenda

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.11.30 – ...):Bishop Emmanuel Bushu (70)Bishop Emmanuel Bushu (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Buéa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Emmanuel Bushu (70)Bishop Emmanuel Bushu (70)
(2006.11.30 – ...)

Bishop of Buéa (Cameroon)

Sapientia et voluntas Dei

Born:1944.07.31 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1973.01.07
Consecrated Bishop:1993.03.25

Bishop of Yagoua (Cameroon) (1992.12.17 – 2006.11.30)

Bishop of Buéa (Cameroon) (2006.11.30 – ...)

Bishop Pius Suh Awa
(1973.01.29 – 2006.11.30)

Ut cognoscant te

Born:1930.05.04 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1971.05.30
Died:2014.02.09 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Auzegera (1971.02.20 – 1973.01.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Buéa (Cameroon) (1971.02.20 – 1973.01.29)

Bishop of Buéa (Cameroon) (1973.01.29 – 2006.11.30)

Bishop Julius Joseph Willem Peeters, M.H.M.
(1962.06.04 – 1973.01.29)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1913.02.22 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1938.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.24
Died:2002.09.23 († 89)

Bishop of Buéa (Cameroon) (1962.06.04 – 1973.01.29)

Bishop Peter Rogan, M.H.M.
(1950.04.18 – 1961.08.18)

Born:1886.08.10 (Gibraltar)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1939.06.18
Died:1970.12.01 († 84)

Prefect Apostolic of Buéa (Cameroon) (1925 – 1939.03.15)

Titular Bishop of Acmonia (1939.03.15 – 1950.04.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Buéa (Cameroon) (1939.03.15 – 1950.04.18)

Bishop of Buéa (Cameroon) (1950.04.18 – 1961.08.18)

Titular Bishop of Nicius (1961.08.18 – 1970.12.01)

Vicars Apostolic of Buéa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Peter Rogan, M.H.M.
(1939.03.15 – 1950.04.18)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Buéa (Roman Rite)

Fr. Peter Rogan, M.H.M. (later Bishop)
(1925 – 1939.03.15)

(see above)

Fr. John William Campling, M.H.M. (later Bishop)
(1923.08.06 – 1925.05.13)

Born:1873.09.01 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1903.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1925.08.24
Died:1961.09.23 († 88)

Prefect Apostolic of Buéa (Cameroon) (1923.08.06 – 1925.05.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Upper Nile (Uganda) (1925.05.13 – 1938.02)

Titular Bishop of Comana pontica (1925.05.13 – 1961.09.23)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up