GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Bucaramanga

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 5,397 km²

Population: 1,440,304 Catholics (97.6% of 1,475,130 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Barrancabermeja, Málaga–Soatá, Socorro y San Gil, Vélez

Neighbouring Dioceses: Barrancabermeja (←), Ocaña (↖), Nueva Pamplona (→), Málaga–Soatá (↘), Socorro y San Gil (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 106 parishes, 35 missions, 238 priests (181 diocesan, 57 religious), 65 deacons, 647 lay religious (80 brothers, 567 sisters), 39 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Barrancabermeja (←), Ocaña (↖), Nueva Pamplona (→), Málaga–Soatá (↘), Socorro y San Gil (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.02.13 – ...):Archbishop Ismael Rueda Sierra (68)Archbishop Ismael Rueda Sierra (68)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bucaramanga (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ismael Rueda Sierra (68)Archbishop Ismael Rueda Sierra (68)Permalink
(2009.02.13 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia)

Born:1950.05.11 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1981.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.17

Titular Bishop of Buruni (2000.12.20 – 2003.06.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (2000.12.20 – 2003.06.27)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (2003.06.27 – 2009.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (2009.02.13 – ...)

Archbishop Víctor Manuel López Forero (87)Archbishop Víctor Manuel López Forero (87)Permalink
(1998.06.27 – 2009.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bucaramanga (Colombia)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Montelíbano (Colombia)

Born:1931.03.29 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1957.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.29

Titular Bishop of Afufenia (1977.05.06 – 1980.12.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1977.05.06 – 1980.12.06)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1980.12.06 – 1985.06.07)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1985.06.07 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Cilibia (1985.06.07 – 1994.06.21)

Military Ordinary of Colombia (Colombia) (1986.07.21 – 1994.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1994.06.21 – 1998.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (1998.06.27 – 2009.02.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (2009.05 – 2010.02.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Montelíbano (Colombia) (2010.09 – 2012.02.02)

Archbishop Darío Castrillón Hoyos (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1992.12.16 – 1996.06.15)

Christus in vobis spes gloriæ

Born:1929.07.04 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1952.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1971.07.18
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21
Died:2018.05.18 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Villa regis (1971.06.02 – 1976.07.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pereira (Colombia) (1971.06.02 – 1976.07.01)

Bishop of Pereira (Colombia) (1976.07.01 – 1992.12.16)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (1983 – 1987)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1987 – 1991)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (1992.12.16 – 1996.06.15)

Pro-Prefect of Congregation for Clergy (1996.06.15 – 1998.02.23)

Cardinal-Deacon of SS. Nome di Maria al Foro Traiano (1998.02.21 [1998.02.23] – 2008.03.01)

Prefect of Congregation for Clergy (1998.02.23 – 2006.10.31)

President of International Council for Catechesis (1998.02.23 – 2006.10.31)

President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei” (2000.04.14 – 2009.07.08)

Protodeacon of College of Cardinals (2007.02.23 – 2008.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Maria al Foro Traiano pro hac vice Title (2008.03.01 – 2018.05.18)

Archbishop Héctor Rueda HernándezPermalink
(1974.12.14 – 1991.11.07)

Vobis in patrem

Born:1920.11.09 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1946.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1960.06.19
Died:2011.11.01 († 90)

Bishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (1960.05.06 – 1974.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (1974.12.14 – 1991.11.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1984 – 1987)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1991.11.07 – 1997.02.13)

Bishops of Bucaramanga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Héctor Rueda Hernández (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1960.05.06 – 1974.12.14)

(see above)

Bishop Aníbal Muñoz Duque (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1952.12.18 – 1959.08.03)

Jesus Christus et hodie ipse et in sæcula

Born:1908.10.03 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1933.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1951.05.27
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1987.01.15 († 78)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1951.04.08 – 1952.12.18)

Bishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (1952.12.18 – 1959.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1959.08.03 – 1968.03.30)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1966 – 1972)

Titular Archbishop of Cariana (1968.03.30 – 1972.07.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1969.02.02 – 1972.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1972.07.29 – 1984.06.25)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1972.07.30 – 1984.06.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1973.03.05 – 1987.01.15)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up