GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Broken Bay

Australia Australia

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,763 km²

Population: 238,800 Catholics (24.4% of 978,880 total) (2017)

Statistics: 26 parishes, 104 priests (42 diocesan, 62 religious), 7 deacons, 120 lay religious (79 brothers, 41 sisters), 4 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Sydney

Neighbouring Dioceses: Parramatta (←), Maitland–Newcastle (↗), Sydney (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: 423 Pennant Hills Road, PO Box 340, Pennant Hills, NSW 1715, Australia

Phone: +61 2 9847 0000

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (47)

Parramatta (←), Maitland–Newcastle (↗), Sydney (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.10.07 – ...):Bishop Anthony Randazzo (53)Bishop Anthony Randazzo (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Broken Bay (Roman Rite)

Bishop Anthony Randazzo (53)Bishop Anthony Randazzo (53)Permalink
(2019.10.07 – ...)

Bishop of Broken Bay (Australia)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1966.10.07 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1991.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:2016.08.24

Titular Bishop of Quiza (2016.06.24 – 2019.10.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (2016.06.24 – 2019.10.07)

Bishop of Broken Bay (Australia) (2019.10.07 – ...)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Peter Andrew Comensoli (55)Bishop Peter Andrew Comensoli (55) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2014.11.20 – 2018.06.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia)

Prædicamus Christum crucifixum

Born:1964.03.25 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1992.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:2011.06.08

Titular Bishop of Tigisi in Numidia (2011.04.20 – 2014.11.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (2011.04.20 – 2014.11.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Sydney (Australia) (2014.02.26 – 2014.09.18)

Bishop of Broken Bay (Australia) (2014.11.20 – 2018.06.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (2018.06.29 – ...)

Bishop David Louis Walker (80)Bishop David Louis Walker (80)Permalink
(1996.07.09 – 2013.11.13)

Bishop emeritus of Broken Bay (Australia)

Semper fidelis

Born:1938.11.13 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1962.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.03

Bishop of Broken Bay (Australia) (1996.07.09 – 2013.11.13)

Bishop Patrick Laurence MurphyPermalink
(1986.04.08 – 1996.07.09)

Born:1920.10.28 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1944.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1977.01.22
Died:2007.03.18 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Numidia (1976.12.20 – 1986.04.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (1976.12.20 – 1986.04.08)

Bishop of Broken Bay (Australia) (1986.04.08 – 1996.07.09)


as of 2019.10.07

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up