GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Brisbane

Australia Australia

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 65,000 km²

Population: 751,387 Catholics (23.1% of 3,254,318 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Cairns, Rockhampton, Toowoomba, Townsville

Neighbouring Dioceses: Toowoomba (←), Rockhampton (↑), Nouméa (→), Lismore (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Mary MacKillop

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 4 (1989)

Statistics: 100 parishes, 276 priests (175 diocesan, 101 religious), 13 deacons, 731 lay religious (209 brothers, 522 sisters), 14 seminarians (2015)

Address: 43 Edward Street, GPO Box 282, Brisbane, QLD 4000, Australia

Phone: +61 7 3336 9333

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (210)

Toowoomba (←), Rockhampton (↑), Nouméa (→), Lismore (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.04.02 – ...):Archbishop Mark Benedict Coleridge (70)Archbishop Mark Benedict Coleridge (70)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference

Auxiliary Bishop (2017.03.28 – ...):Bishop Kenneth Michael Howell (60)Bishop Kenneth Michael Howell (60)

Titular Bishop of Thamugadi

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Brisbane (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Mark Benedict Coleridge (70)Archbishop Mark Benedict Coleridge (70)Permalink
(2012.04.02 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brisbane (Australia)
President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference

Sanguis et aqua

Born:1948.09.25 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1974.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:2002.06.19

Titular Bishop of Theveste (2002.05.03 – 2006.06.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Melbourne (Australia) (2002.05.03 – 2006.06.19)

Archbishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia) (2006.06.19 – 2012.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brisbane (Australia) (2012.04.02 – ...)

Vice-President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (2016.05.06 – 2018.05.04)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (2018.05.04 [2018.05.10] – ...)

Bishop Geoffrey Hilton Jarrett (80)Bishop Geoffrey Hilton Jarrett (80)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.11.14 – 2012.04.02)

Archbishop John Alexius Bathersby (82)Archbishop John Alexius Bathersby (82)Permalink
(1991.12.03 – 2011.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Brisbane (Australia)

Per crucis

Born:1936.07.26 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1986.03.20

Bishop of Cairns (Australia) (1986.01.17 – 1991.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brisbane (Australia) (1991.12.03 – 2011.11.14)

Vice-President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (2000 – 2006.05.05)

Archbishop Francis Roberts RushPermalink
(1973.03.05 – 1991.12.03)

Mihi vivere Christus

Born:1916.09.11 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1939.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1961.02.08
Died:2001.07.21 († 84)

Bishop of Rockhampton (Australia) (1960.11.07 – 1973.03.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brisbane (Australia) (1973.03.05 – 1991.12.03)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (1983 – 1986)

Archbishop Patrick Mary O’DonnellPermalink
(1965.04.10 – 1973.03.05)

Born:1897.02.02 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1922.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1949.03.17
Died:1980.11.02 († 83)

Titular Archbishop of Pelusium (1948.11.08 – 1965.04.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Brisbane (Australia) (1948.11.08 – 1965.04.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brisbane (Australia) (1965.04.10 – 1973.03.05)

Archbishop James DuhigPermalink
(1917.01.13 – 1965.04.10)

Born:1871.09.02 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1896.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1905.12.10
Died:1965.04.10 († 93)

Bishop of Rockhampton (Australia) (1905.09.16 – 1912.02.27)

Titular Archbishop of Amida (1912.02.27 – 1917.01.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Brisbane (Australia) (1912.02.27 – 1917.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brisbane (Australia) (1917.01.13 – 1965.04.10)

Archbishop Robert DunnePermalink
(1887.05.10 – 1917.01.13)

Born:1830.09.05 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1854.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1882.06.18
Died:1917.01.13 († 86)

Bishop of Brisbane (Australia) (1882.01.03 – 1887.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brisbane (Australia) (1887.05.10 – 1917.01.13)

Bishops of Brisbane (Roman Rite)

Bishop Robert Dunne (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1882.01.03 – 1887.05.10)

(see above)

Bishop James QuinnPermalink
(1859.04.14 – 1881.08.18)

Born:1819.04.15 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1847.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1859.06.29
Died:1881.08.18 († 62)

Bishop of Brisbane (Australia) (1859.04.14 – 1881.08.18)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up