GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Brindisi–Ostuni

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 1,254 km²

Population: 275,000 Catholics (98.4% of 279,500 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lecce

Neighbouring Dioceses: Oria (↙), Taranto (↙), Conversano–Monopoli (←), Lecce (↘), Nardò–Gallipoli (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Ss. Oronzo e Leucio

Statistics: 60 parishes, 155 priests (121 diocesan, 34 religious), 13 deacons, 223 lay religious (39 brothers, 184 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Address: Arcivescovado, Piazza Duomo 12, 72100 Brindisi, Italy

Phone: 0831.52.30.53

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Oria (↙), Taranto (↙), Conversano–Monopoli (←), Lecce (↘), Nardò–Gallipoli (↓)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2012.10.20 – ...):Archbishop Domenico Caliandro (70)Archbishop Domenico Caliandro (70)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Brindisi–Ostuni (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Domenico Caliandro (70)Archbishop Domenico Caliandro (70)Permalink
(2012.10.20 – ...)

Archbishop of Brindisi–Ostuni (Italy)

Sicut oliva in fidelitate Domini

Born:1947.09.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1993.06.28

Bishop of Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (Italy) (1993.04.23 – 2000.05.13)

Bishop of Nardò–Gallipoli (Italy) (2000.05.13 – 2012.10.20)

Archbishop of Brindisi–Ostuni (Italy) (2012.10.20 – ...)

Archbishop Rocco Talucci (80)Archbishop Rocco Talucci (80)Permalink
(2000.02.05 – 2012.10.20)

Archbishop emeritus of Brindisi–Ostuni (Italy)

In verbo tuo laxabo rete

Born:1936.11.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.25

Bishop of Tursi–Lagonegro (Italy) (1988.01.25 – 2000.02.05)

Archbishop of Brindisi–Ostuni (Italy) (2000.02.05 – 2012.10.20)

Archbishop Settimio Todisco (93)Archbishop Settimio Todisco (93)Permalink
(1986.09.30 – 2000.02.05)

Archbishop emeritus of Brindisi–Ostuni (Italy)

Corde et fide

Born:1924.05.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1970.02.15

Titular Bishop of Bigastro (1969.12.15 – 1975.05.24)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Molfetta (Italy) (1969.12.15 – 1975.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1975.05.24 – 1980.10.20)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1975.05.24 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1980.10.20 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Brindisi–Ostuni (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2000.02.05)

Archbishops of Brindisi (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Settimio Todisco (93)Archbishop Settimio Todisco (93)Permalink
(1980.10.20 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Brindisi (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Settimio Todisco (93)Archbishop Settimio Todisco (93)Permalink
(1975.05.24 – 1980.10.20)

(see above)

Archbishop Nicola MargiottaPermalink
(1953.09.25 – 1975.05.24)

Born:1889.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1936.05.03
Died:1976.03.08 († 86)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1935.12.16 – 1953.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1953.09.25 – 1975.05.24)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1953.09.25 – 1975.05.24)

Archbishop Francesco de FilippisPermalink
(1942.11.26 – 1953.09.01)

Born:1875.10.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1931.07.26
Died:1964.01.03 († 88)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1931.03.19 – 1942.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1942.11.26 – 1953.09.01)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1942.11.26 – 1953.09.01)

Titular Archbishop of Gangra (1953.09.01 – 1964.01.03)

Archbishop Tommaso Valeri, O.F.M.Permalink
(1910.04.22 – 1942.08.14)

Born:1865.10.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1888.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1910.06.05
Died:1950.11.20 († 85)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1910.04.22 – 1942.08.14)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1910.04.22 – 1942.08.14)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis in Syria (1942.08.14 – 1950.11.20)

Archbishop Luigi Morando, C.S.S.Permalink
(1906.01.03 – 1909.08.28)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1909.08.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1906.01.03 – 1909.08.28)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1906.01.03 – 1909.08.28)

Archbishop Salvatore PalmieriPermalink
(1893.01.16 – 1905.08.07)

Born:1826.01.20 (Italy)
Died:1905.08.07 († 79)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1889.05.24 – 1891.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1891.12.14 – 1893.01.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1891.12.14 – 1893.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1905.08.07)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1905.08.07)

Archbishop Luigi Maria Aguilar, B.Permalink
(1875.09.17 – 1892.10.01)

Born:1814.04.07 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1871.11.01
Died:1892.10.01 († 78)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1875.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1875.09.17 – 1892.10.01)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1875.09.17 – 1892.10.01)

Archbishop Raffaele FerrignoPermalink
(1856.06.16 – 1875.04.20)

Born:1794.03.01 (Italy)
Died:1875.04.20 († 81)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1851.02.17 – 1856.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1856.06.16 – 1875.04.20)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1856.06.16 – 1875.04.20)

Archbishop Giuseppe RotondoPermalink
(1850.05.20 – 1855.12.17)

Born:1807.03.28 (Italy)
Died:1885 († 78)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1850.05.20 – 1855.12.17)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1850.05.20 – 1855.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1855.12.17 – 1885)

Archbishop Diego PlanetaPermalink
(1841.07.15 – 1849.12.22)

Born:1794.01.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1816.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1841.10
Died:1858.06.05 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1841.07.15 – 1849.12.22)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1841.07.15 – 1849.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1850.01.07 – 1858.06.05)

Archbishop Pietro ConsiglioPermalink
(1826.03.13 – 1839.11.23)

Consecrated Bishop:1839
Died:1839.11.23

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1824 – 1826.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1826.03.13 – 1839.11.23)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1826.03.13 – 1839.11.23)

Archbishop Giuseppe Maria Tedeschi, O.P.Permalink
(1819.12.17 – 1825.03.18)

Born:1752.03.25 (Italy)
Died:1825.03.18 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1819.12.17 – 1825.03.18)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1821.05.14 – 1825.03.18)

Archbishop Antonio Barretta, C.R.Permalink
(1818.06.26 – 1819.06.07)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1819

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1818.06.26 – 1819.06.07)

Archbishop Annibale Di LeoPermalink
(1798.01.29 – 1814.02.13)

Born:1739 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1798.02.02
Died:1814.02.13 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1798.01.29 – 1814.02.13)

Archbishop Battista RivelliPermalink
(1778.12.14 – 1795.12.23)

Born:1732.01.10 (Italy)
Died:1795.12.23 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1778.12.14 – 1795.12.23)

Archbishop Giuseppe de RossiPermalink
(1764.04.09 – 1778.02.16)

Born:1714.09.26 (Italy)
Died:1778.02.16 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1764.04.09 – 1778.02.16)

Archbishop Domenico RovegnoPermalink
(1759.05.28 – 1763.10.25)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1763.10.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1759.05.28 – 1763.10.25)

Archbishop Giovanni Angelo Ciocchi del MontePermalink
(1751.02.01 – 1759.02.09)

Born:1705.09.12 (Italy)
Died:1762.04.28 († 56)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1751.02.01 – 1759.02.09)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1759.02.09 – 1762.04.28)

Archbishop Antonio Sersale (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1743.09.09 – 1750.11.16)

Born:1702.06.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1725.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1743.09.29
Created Cardinal:1754.04.22
Died:1775.06.24 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1743.09.09 – 1750.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1750.11.16 – 1754.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1754.02.11 – 1775.06.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1754.05.20 – 1775.06.24)

Archbishop Andrea Maddalena, C.R.M.Permalink
(1724.09.11 – 1743.07.11)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1743.07.11

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1722.02.02 – 1724.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1724.09.11 – 1743.07.11)

Archbishop Pablo Vilana PerlasPermalink
(1715.12.16 – 1723.05.12)

Born:1669.01.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1694.01.25
Consecrated Bishop:1715.12.22
Died:1729.05 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1715.12.16 – 1723.05.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1723.05.12 – 1729.05)

Archbishop Barnaba De Castro, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1700.12.10 – 1707.12.11)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1707.12.11

Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1697.02.25 – 1700.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1700.12.10 – 1707.12.11)

Archbishop Agostino Arellano, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1698.12.22 – 1699.11.11)

Died:1699.11.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1698.12.22 – 1699.11.11)

Archbishop Francesco Ramirez, O.P.Permalink
(1689.02.28 – 1697.04.22)

Died:1715.08.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1689.02.28 – 1697.04.22)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1697.04.22 – 1715.08.27)

Archbishop Giovanni de Torrecilla y CardenasPermalink
(1681.03.17 – 1688.06.23)

Died:1688.06.23

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1676.10.19 – 1681.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1681.03.17 – 1688.06.23)

Archbishop Emanuele TorresPermalink
(1677.05.24 – 1679.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1677.05.24 – 1679.12.03)

Archbishop Alfonso Álvarez Barba Ossorio, O.C.D.Permalink
(1673.09.28 – 1675.08.04)

Died:1688.10.28

Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1669.09.09 – 1673.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1673.09.28 – 1675.08.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1675.08.04 – 1688.10.28)

Archbishop Francesco de EstradaPermalink
(1659.07.28 – 1671.11.23)

Died:1671.11.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1659.07.28 – 1671.11.23)

Fr. Diego de PradoPermalink
(1656.06 – 1658.04 not possessed)

Died:1658.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1656.06 – 1658.04 not possessed)

Archbishop Lorenzo RaynosPermalink
(1652.02.19 – 1656.03.17)

Died:1656.03.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1652.02.19 – 1656.03.17)

Archbishop Dionisio O’Driscol, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1640.03.05 – 1650.08.09)

Died:1650.08.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1640.03.05 – 1650.08.09)

Archbishop Francesco Sorgente, C.R.Permalink
(1638.03.01 – 1640.01.09)

Died:1651.10.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1638.03.01 – 1640.01.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1640.01.09 – 1651.10.13)

Archbishop Giovanni Falces, O.S.H.Permalink
(1605.07.04 – 1636.10.15)

Died:1636.10.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1605.07.04 – 1636.10.15)

Archbishop Juan Pedrosa, O.S.B.Permalink
(1598.05.25 – 1604.01.24)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1604.01.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1598.05.25 – 1604.01.24)

Archbishop Andrés de AyardisPermalink
(1591.05.10 – 1595.09.04)

Died:1595.09.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1591.05.10 – 1595.09.04)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Brindisi–Oria (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Bernardino FigueroaPermalink
(1571.11.26 – 1586.11)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1586.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1553.03.01 – 1571.11.26)

Bishop of Canne (1553.03.01 – 1571.11.26)

Bishop of Monteverde (1553.03.01 – 1571.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1571.11.26 – 1586.11)

Archbishop Giovanni Carlo BovioPermalink
(1564.06.21 – 1570.09)

Born:1522.01.05
Died:1570.09 († 48)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1564.06.21 – 1570.09)

Archbishop Francesco AleandroPermalink
(1541.01.30 – 1560.11.03)

Died:1560.11.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1541.01.30 – 1560.11.03)

Cardinal Girolamo AleandroPermalink
(1524.08.08 – 1541.01.30)

Born:1480.02.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1524.10.09
Created Cardinal in pectore:1536.12.22
Revealed as Cardinal:1538.03.13
Died:1542.02.01 († 61)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1524.08.08 – 1541.01.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1538.03.13 – 1538.03.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1538.03.20 – 1542.02.01)

Archbishop Gian Pietro Carafa (later Pope Paul IV)Permalink
(1518.12.20 – 1524.08.08)

Dominus mihi adjutor

Born:1476.06.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1505.09.18
Created Cardinal:1536.12.22
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1555.05.23
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1555.05.26
Died:1559.08.18 († 83)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1506.07.30 – 1518.12.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Chieti (Italy) (1518.12.20 – 1524)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1518.12.20 – 1524.08.08)

Founder of Congregation of Clerics Regular (Theatines) (1524.09.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerra (Italy) (1535 – 1537)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1537.01.15 – 1537.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1537.06.20 – 1549.02.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1537.09.24 – 1541.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1541.07.06 – 1543.09.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1543.09.24 – 1544.10.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1544.10.17 – 1546.10.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1546.10.08 – 1550.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1549.02.23 – 1555.05.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1550.02.28 – 1553.11.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1553.11.29 – 1553.12.11)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1553.11.29 – 1553.12.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1553.12.11 – 1555.05.23)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1553.12.11 – 1555.05.23)

Supreme Pontiff (1555.05.23 [1555.05.26] – 1559.08.18)

Archbishop Domingo IdiocáizPermalink
(1513.06.08 – 1518.09.25)

Died:1518.09.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1513.06.08 – 1518.09.25)

Archbishop Roberto PiscicelliPermalink
(1484.04.07 – 1513)

Died:1513

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1484.04.07 – 1513)

Apostolic Administrator of Mottola (1487.04.02 – ?)

Archbishop Francesco de ArenisPermalink
(1477.10.14 – 1483.08)

Died:1483.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1477.10.14 – 1483.08)

Archbishop Goffredo CarusoPermalink
(1453.12.19 – 1471)

Died:1471

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1453.12.19 – 1471)

Archbishop Pietro Urio, O.P.Permalink
(1437.04.15 – 1452)

Died:1452

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1428.04.25 – 1430.12.18)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1430.12.18 – 1437.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1437.04.15 – 1452)

Archbishop Pietro GattulaPermalink
(1423.05.17 – 1437)

Died:1437

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1400.01.08 – 1423.05.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1423.05.17 – 1437)

Archbishop Paolo RomanoPermalink
(1418.02.23 – 1423)

Died:1423

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1418.02.23 – 1423)

Archbishop Aragonio MalaspinaPermalink
(1415.02.09 – 1418.02.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Luni (1407 – 1415.02.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1415.02.09 – 1418.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1418.02.23 – 1424)

Archbishop PandulloPermalink
(1412.11.28 – 1414)

Died:1414

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1412.11.28 – 1414)

Archbishop Paolo RomanoPermalink
(1411 – 1412 deposed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1411 – 1412 deposed)

Archbishop VittorePermalink
(1409.09.15 – 1411)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1409.09.15 – 1411)

Archbishop Riccardo de RogeriisPermalink
(1382.06.11 – 1409?)

Died:1409?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1382.06.11 – 1409?)

Archbishop GurelloPermalink
(1379 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1379 – 1382)

Archbishop Marino Giudice (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1379 – 1380.06.04)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1370?
Created Cardinal:1383
Died:1386.01.11

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1353.05.24 – 1361.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1361.04.16 – 1373.05.18)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1370.02.18 – 1373.05.18)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1373.05.18 – 1379)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1379 – 1380.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Imola (Italy) (1380 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1380.06.04 – 1386.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Aversa (Italy) (1381.11.13 – 1386.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Archbishop Pietro Gisio, O.P.Permalink
(1352.11.02 – 1378)

Died:1378

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1350 – 1352.11.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1352.11.02 – 1378)

Archbishop Giovanni della PortaPermalink
(1348.05.30 – 1353.01.18)

Died:1357

Bishop of Corfù (Greece) (1348 – 1348.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1348.05.30 – 1353.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1353.01.18 – 1357)

Archbishop Galhard de CarceribusPermalink
(1346.07.19 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1344.08.09 – 1345.03.02)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1345.03.02 – 1346.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1346.07.19 – 1348)

Archbishop Guillaume de Rosières (Guglielmo de Rosières), O.S.B.Permalink
(1344.02.28 – 1346.04.07)

Died:1361

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1343.04.04 – 1344.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1344.02.28 – 1346.04.07)

Bishop of Montecassino (Italy) (1346.04.07 – 1353.04.17)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1353.04.17 – 1361)

Archbishop Guglielmo IsardiPermalink
(1333.12.06 – 1344.03.03)

Died:1346

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1321 – 1333.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1333.12.06 – 1344.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1344.03.03 – 1346)

Archbishop BertrandoPermalink
(1319.12.18 – 1333)

Died:1333

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1319.12.18 – 1333)

Archbishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1306.01.22 – 1319)

Died:1319

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1306.01.22 – 1319)

Archbishop RodolfoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1304.06.05 – 1305)

Archbishop Andrea PandonePermalink
(1296.02.05 – 1304.06.05)

Died:1311.09.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1296.02.05 – 1304.06.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1304.06.05 – 1311.09.10)

Archbishop AdenolfoPermalink
(1288.05.23 – 1295.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1288.05.23 – 1295.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1295.10.01 – 1301)

Archbishop PellegrinoPermalink
(1254.10.23 – 1286)

Died:1286

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1254.10.23 – 1286)

Archbishop Pietro PaparonePermalink
(1231? – 1248?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1231? – 1248?)

Archbishop Giovanni SantoPermalink
(1225 – 1226)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1225 – 1226)

Archbishop GiovanniPermalink
(1224 – 1224)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1224 – 1224)

Archbishop PellegrinoPermalink
(1216 – 1222)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1216 – 1222)

Archbishop GerardoPermalink
(1196 – 1212)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1196 – 1212)

Archbishop PietroPermalink
(1183 – 1196)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1183 – 1196)

Archbishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1173 – 1181)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1173 – 1181)

Archbishop LupoPermalink
(1144 – 1172)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1144 – 1172)

Archbishop BailardoPermalink
(1122 – 1143)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1122 – 1143)

Archbishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1105 – 1118)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1105 – 1118)

Archbishop NicolaPermalink
(1101 – 1105)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1101 – 1105)

Archbishop BadovinoPermalink
(1100 – 1100)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1100 – 1100)

Archbishop GodinoPermalink
(1085 – 1098)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1085 – 1098)

Archbishop GregorioPermalink
(1074 – 1080)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1074 – 1080)

Archbishop EustachioPermalink
(1050 – 1071)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1050 – 1071)

Archbishop LeonardoPermalink
(? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (? – ?)

Archbishop GiovanniPermalink
(996 – 1038?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (996 – 1038?)

Bishops of Brindisi–Oria (Roman Rite)

Bishop GregorioPermalink
(987 – 996)

Bishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (987 – 996)

Bishop PaonePermalink
(980 – 983)

Bishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (980 – 983)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(? – 980)

Died:980

Bishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (? – 980)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(952 – 980)

Bishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (952 – 980)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up