Map

Military Ordinariate of

Ordinariado Militar do Brasil

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate Military Ordinariate

Statistics: 169 parishes, 145 priests (131 diocesan, 14 religious), 47 deacons, 26 lay religious (14 brothers, 12 sisters), 24 seminarians (2012)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora Rainha da Paz (June 25)

Address: Ordinariado Militar, Edifício do EMFA, Esplanada dos Ministérios, Bl. «O», Salas 413/415, 70050-906 Brasília, Brazil

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop Military Ordinary (2022.03.12 – ...):Archbishop Marcony Vinícius Ferreira (58)Archbishop Marcony Vinícius Ferreira (58)
Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Ordinariate (2011.02.16 – ...):Bishop José Francisco Falcão de Barros (57)Bishop José Francisco Falcão de Barros (57)

Titular Bishop of Augurus

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Ordinariado Militar do Brasil (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Marcony Vinícius Ferreira (58)Archbishop Marcony Vinícius Ferreira (58)Permalink
(2022.03.12 – ...)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Brazil (Brazil)

A Deo omnia

Born:1964.03.03 (Brasília, DF, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1988.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:2014.04.12

Titular Bishop of Vertara (2014.02.19 – 2022.03.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brasília (Brazil) (2014.02.19 – 2022.03.12)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Brazil (Brazil) (2022.03.12 – ...)

Archbishop Fernando José Monteiro Guimarães, C.SS.R. (76)Archbishop Fernando José Monteiro Guimarães, C.SS.R. (76)Permalink
(2014.08.06 – 2022.03.12)

Archbishop Military Ordinary emeritus of Brazil (Brazil)

Cor nostrum ardens

Born:1946.07.19 (Recife, PE, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1971.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2008.03.31

Bishop of Garanhuns (Brazil) (2008.03.12 – 2014.08.06)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Brazil (Brazil) (2014.08.06 – 2022.03.12)

Archbishop Osvino José Both (84)Archbishop Osvino José Both (84)Permalink
(2006.06.07 – 2014.08.06)

Archbishop Military Ordinary emeritus of Brazil (Brazil)

Fiat Voluntas Tua

Born:1938.04.26 (Três Arroios, RS, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1967.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1990.09.02

Titular Bishop of Civitanova (1990.06.26 – 1995.11.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (1990.06.26 – 1995.11.22)

Bishop of Novo Hamburgo (Brazil) (1995.11.22 – 2006.06.07)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Brazil (Brazil) (2006.06.07 – 2014.08.06)

Archbishop Geraldo do Espírito Santo ÁvilaPermalink
(1990.10.31 – 2005.11.14)

In Sancto Spiritu

Born:1929.04.10 (Diamantina, MG, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1953.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:1977.09.03
Died:2005.11.14 (Brasília, DF, Brazil † 76)

Titular Bishop of Gemellæ in Numidia (1977.06.27 – 1990.10.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brasília (Brazil) (1977.06.27 – 1990.10.31)

Titular Archbishop of Gemellæ in Numidia (1990.10.31 – 1998.03.07)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Brazil (Brazil) (1990.10.31 – 2005.11.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Ipameri (Brazil) (1998.07.29 – 1999.05.19)

Archbishop José Newton de Almeida BaptistaPermalink
(1986.07.21 – 1990.10.31)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1904.10.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1928.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1944.09.03
Died:2001.11.11 († 97)

Bishop of Uruguaiana (Brazil) (1944.06.10 – 1954.01.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1954.01.05 – 1960.03.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Brasília (Brazil) (1960.03.12 – 1966.10.11)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Brazil (Brazil) (1963.11.09 – 1986.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brasília (Brazil) (1966.10.11 – 1984.02.15)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Brazil (Brazil) (1986.07.21 – 1990.10.31)

Military Vicars of Brazil (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Newton de Almeida BaptistaPermalink
(1963.11.09 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Cardinal Jaime de Barros CâmaraPermalink
(1950.11.06 – 1963.11.09)

Ignem veni mittere

Born:1894.07.03 (São José, SC, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1920.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1936.02.02
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1971.02.18 (Aparecida, SP, Brazil † 76)

Bishop of Mossoró (Brazil) (1935.12.19 – 1941.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1941.09.15 – 1943.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1943.07.03 – 1971.02.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1946.02.22 – 1971.02.18)

Military Vicar of Brazil (Brazil) (1950.11.06 – 1963.11.09)

Ordinary of Ordinariato para os Fiéis de Ritos Orientais no Brasil of the Eastern Rite (Brazil) (1951.11.14 – 1971.02.18)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1958 – 1964)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up