GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Brazzaville

Congo-Brazzaville Congo-Brazzaville

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Dolisie, Gamboma, Impfondo, Kinkala, Nkayi, Ouesso, Owando, Pointe-Noire

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2001.01.23 – ...):Archbishop Anatole Milandou (68)Archbishop Anatole Milandou (68)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Brazzaville (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Anatole Milandou (68)Archbishop Anatole Milandou (68)
(2001.01.23 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville)

Born:1946.03.18 (Congo-Brazzaville)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1983.08.28

Titular Bishop of Capra (1983.07.22 – 1987.10.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) (1983.07.22 – 1987.10.03)

Bishop of Kinkala (Congo-Brazzaville) (1987.10.03 – 2001.01.23)

President of Association of Episcopal Conferences of the Central Africa Region (1997 – 2000)

President of Episcopal Conference of Congo (1997 – 2003)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) (2001.01.23 – ...)

Archbishop Barthélémy Batantu
(1978.11.15 – 2001.01.23)

Born:1925.07.14 (Congo-Brazzaville)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1979.02.11
Died:2004.04.26 († 78)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) (1978.11.15 – 2001.01.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Congo (1986 – 1993)

Cardinal Emile Biayenda
(1971.06.14 – 1977.03.23)

In verbo tuo laxabo rete

Born:1927 (Congo-Brazzaville)
Ordained Priest:1958.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1970.05.17
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1977.03.23 († 50)

Titular Archbishop of Garba (1970.03.07 – 1971.06.14)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) (1970.03.07 – 1971.06.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Congo (1971 – 1977)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) (1971.06.14 – 1977.03.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in Agro Laurentino (1973.03.05 – 1977.03.23)

Archbishop Théophile Mbemba
(1964.05.23 – 1971.06.14)

Born:1917.05.06
Ordained Priest:1946.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1962.02.11
Died:1971.06.14 († 54)

Titular Archbishop of Tubia (1961.11.11 – 1964.05.23)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) (1961.11.11 – 1964.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) (1964.05.23 – 1971.06.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Congo (1970 – 1971.06.14)

Archbishop Michel-Jules-Joseph-Marie Bernard, C.S.Sp.
(1955.09.14 – 1964.05.02)

Born:1911.11.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1938.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1950.06.30
Died:1993.01.02 († 81)

Vicar Apostolic of Conakry (Guinea) (1950.03.12 – 1954.07.18)

Titular Bishop of Ægeæ (1950.03.12 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) (1954.07.18 – 1955.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) (1955.09.14 – 1964.05.02)

Titular Archbishop of Aræ in Mauretania (1964.05.02 – 1966.01.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Nouakchott (Mauritania) (1966.01.15 – 1973.12.21)

Vicars Apostolic of Brazzaville (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michel-Jules-Joseph-Marie Bernard, C.S.Sp. (later Archbishop)
(1954.07.18 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Bishop Paul Joseph Biéchy, C.S.Sp.
(1936.01.27 – 1954)

Born:1887.06.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1912.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1936.06.04
Died:1960.07.08 († 73)

Vicar Apostolic of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) (1936.01.27 – 1954)

Titular Bishop of Thelepte (1936.01.27 – 1960.07.08)

Bishop Firmin-Jules Guichard, C.S.Sp.
(1922.06.12 – 1936.04.27)

Born:1884.11.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1910.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1922.11.12
Died:1936.04.27 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Tadamata (1922.06.12 – 1936.04.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Brazzaville (Congo-Brazzaville) (1922.06.12 – 1936.04.27)

Vicars Apostolic of Haut-Congo français (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Philippe-Prosper Augouard, C.S.Sp.
(1890.10.14 – 1921.10.03)

Born:1852.09.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1876.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1890.11.23
Died:1921.10.03 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Sinis (1890.10.14 – 1915.11.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Haut-Congo français (Congo-Brazzaville) (1890.10.14 – 1921.10.03)

Titular Archbishop of Cassiope (1915.11.30 – 1921.10.03)

Vicars Apostolic of Congo français (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antoine-Marie-Hippolyte Carrie, C.S.Sp.
(1886.06.08 – 1890.10.14)

Born:1842.02.10 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1886.10.24
Died:1904.10.13 († 62)

Vicar Apostolic of Congo français (Congo-Brazzaville) (1886.06.08 – 1890.10.14)

Titular Bishop of Dorylæum (1886.06.08 – 1904.10.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Bas-Congo français (Congo-Brazzaville) (1890.10.14 – 1903.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up