GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Bratislava

Slovakia Slovakia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 3,759 km²

Population: 443,097 Catholics (57.2% of 774,618 total) (2017)

Statistics: 121 parishes, 16 missions, 347 priests (175 diocesan, 172 religious), 8 deacons, 711 lay religious (251 brothers, 460 sisters), 20 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Trnava, Banská Bystrica, Nitra, Žilina

Neighbouring Dioceses: Wien (↖), Trnava (↑), Nitra (→), Győr (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Martin de Tours

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Wien (↖), Trnava (↑), Nitra (→), Győr (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2008.02.14 – ...):Archbishop Stanislav Zvolenský (61)Archbishop Stanislav Zvolenský (61)

President of Episcopal Conference of Slovakia

Auxiliary Bishop (2012.01.31 – ...):Bishop Jozef Hal’ko (56)Bishop Jozef Hal’ko (56)

Titular Bishop of Serra

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bratislava (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Stanislav Zvolenský (61)Archbishop Stanislav Zvolenský (61)Permalink
(2008.02.14 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bratislava (Slovakia)
President of Episcopal Conference of Slovakia

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1958.11.19 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:2004.05.02

Titular Bishop of Nova Sinna (2004.04.02 – 2008.02.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bratislava–Trnava (Slovakia) (2004.04.02 – 2008.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bratislava (Slovakia) (2008.02.14 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Slovakia (2009.10.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bratislava–Trnava (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ján Sokol (86)Archbishop Ján Sokol (86)Permalink
(1995.03.31 – 2008.02.14)

Archbishop emeritus of Trnava (Slovakia)

Renovatio per Mariam spiritualis

Born:1933.10.09 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1988.06.12

Apostolic Administrator of Trnava (Slovakia) (1988 – 1989.07.26)

Titular Bishop of Luni (1988.05.19 – 1989.07.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trnava (Slovakia) (1988.05.19 – 1989.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trnava (Slovakia) (1989.07.26 – 1995.03.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bratislava–Trnava (Slovakia) (1995.03.31 – 2008.02.14)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Slovakia (2000.08.31 – 2003.09.16)

Archbishop of Trnava (Slovakia) (2008.02.14 – 2009.04.18)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up