GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bragança Paulista

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,400 km²

Population: 859,000 Catholics (77.4% of 1,110,295 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Campinas

Neighbouring Dioceses: Campinas (←), Amparo (↖), Pouso Alegre (↗), Guarulhos (↓), São Paulo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 62 parishes, 506 missions, 141 priests (83 diocesan, 58 religious), 2 deacons, 440 lay religious (161 brothers, 279 sisters), 24 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Campinas (←), Amparo (↖), Pouso Alegre (↗), Guarulhos (↓), São Paulo (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.09.16 – ...):Bishop Sérgio Aparecido Colombo (64)Bishop Sérgio Aparecido Colombo (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bragança Paulista (Roman Rite)

Bishop Sérgio Aparecido Colombo (64)Bishop Sérgio Aparecido Colombo (64)Permalink
(2009.09.16 – ...)

Bishop of Bragança Paulista (Brazil)

Sicut qui ministrat

Born:1954.08.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1980.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.06

Titular Bishop of Pudentiana (2001.10.10 – 2003.12.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Carlos (Brazil) (2001.10.10 – 2003.12.03)

Bishop of Paranavaí (Brazil) (2003.12.03 – 2009.09.16)

Bishop of Bragança Paulista (Brazil) (2009.09.16 – ...)

Bishop José María Pinheiro (80)Bishop José María Pinheiro (80)Permalink
(2005.03.09 – 2009.09.16)

Bishop emeritus of Bragança Paulista (Brazil)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1938.07.31 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1997.04.19

Auxiliary Bishop of Guajará-Mirim (Brazil) (1997.02.12 – 2003.08.06)

Titular Bishop of Cabarsussi (1997.02.12 – 2005.03.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (2003.08.06 – 2005.03.09)

Bishop of Bragança Paulista (Brazil) (2005.03.09 – 2009.09.16)

Bishop Bruno Gamberini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1995.05.17 – 2004.06.02)

Nomen Domini Benedictum

Born:1950.07.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:1995.07.16
Died:2011.08.28 († 61)

Bishop of Bragança Paulista (Brazil) (1995.05.17 – 2004.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campinas (Brazil) (2004.06.02 – 2011.08.28)

Bishop Antônio Pedro MisiaraPermalink
(1976.10.27 – 1995.05.17)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1917.12.01 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1943.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1976.12.10
Died:2004.05.11 († 86)

Bishop of Bragança Paulista (Brazil) (1976.10.27 – 1995.05.17)

Bishop José Lafayette Ferreira ÁlvaresPermalink
(1971.02.01 – 1976.11.10)

Fidelis servus et prudens

Born:1903.11.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1934.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1965.09.08
Died:1997.03.07 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Carcabia (1965.07.26 – 1971.02.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1965.07.26 – 1971.02.01)

Bishop of Bragança Paulista (Brazil) (1971.02.01 – 1976.11.10)

Bishop José Maurício da RochaPermalink
(1927.02.04 – 1969.11.24)

Omnia et in omnibus Christus

Born:1885.06.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1908.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1919.07.20
Died:1969.11.24 († 84)

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1919.03.10 – 1927.02.04)

Bishop of Bragança Paulista (Brazil) (1927.02.04 – 1969.11.24)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up