GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Braga

Portugal Portugal

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of All the Spains

Suffragan Sees: Aveiro, Bragança–Miranda, Coimbra, Lamego, Porto, Viana do Castelo, Vila Real, Viseu

Neighbouring Dioceses: Viana do Castelo (↖), Orense (↗), Vila Real (↘), Porto (↓)

Patron Saint: São Martinho de Dume (October 22)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 28

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Viana do Castelo (↖), Orense (↗), Vila Real (↘), Porto (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1999.06.05 – ...):Archbishop Jorge Ferreira da Costa Ortiga (71)Archbishop Jorge Ferreira da Costa Ortiga (71)
Auxiliary Bishop (2014.04.17 – ...):Bishop Francisco José Villas-Boas Senra de Faria Coelho (54)Bishop Francisco José Villas-Boas Senra de Faria Coelho (54)

Titular Bishop of Plestia

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Braga (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jorge Ferreira da Costa Ortiga (71)Archbishop Jorge Ferreira da Costa Ortiga (71)
(1999.06.05 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal)

Ut unum sint

Born:1944.03.05 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.03

Titular Bishop of Nova barbara (1987.11.09 – 1999.06.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1987.11.09 – 1999.06.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1999.06.05 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (2005.04.04 – 2011.05.03)

Archbishop Eurico Dias Nogueira
(1977.02.03 – 1999.06.05)

Born:1923.03.06 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1964.12.06
Died:2014.05.19 († 91)

Bishop of Vila Cabral (Mozambique) (1964.07.10 – 1972.02.19)

Bishop of Sá da Bandeira (Angola) (1972.02.19 – 1977.02.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Pereira de Eça (Angola) (1975 – 1977.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1977.02.03 – 1999.06.05)

Archbishop Francisco Maria da Silva
(1963.12.12 – 1977.04.14)

Born:1910.03.15 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1932.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1957.03.31
Died:1977.04.14 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Telmissus (1956.12.20 – 1963.12.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1956.12.20 – 1963.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1963.12.12 – 1977.04.14)

Archbishop António Bento Martins Júnior
(1932.09.28 – 1963.08.19)

Born:1881.05.05 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1903.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1928.08.15
Died:1963.08.19 († 82)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1928.06.23 – 1932.07.14)

Titular Archbishop of Oxyrynchus (1932.07.14 – 1932.09.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1932.07.14 – 1932.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1932.09.28 – 1963.08.19)

Archbishop Manuel Vieira de Matos
(1914.10.01 – 1932.09.28)

Born:1861.03.30 (Portugal)
Died:1932.09.28 († 71)

Titular Archbishop of Mytilene (1899.06.22 – 1903.04.01)

Archbishop-Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1903.04.01 – 1914.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1914.10.01 – 1932.09.28)

Archbishop Manuel Baptista da Costa
(1899.02.03 – 1913.05.13)

Born:1834.04.16 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1888.07.15
Died:1913.05.13 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Mytilene (1888.06.01 – 1899.02.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1888.06.01 – 1899.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1899.02.03 – 1913.05.13)

Archbishop António José de Freitas Honorato
(1883.08.09 – 1898.12.28)

Born:1820.10.30 (Portugal)
Died:1898.12.28 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Mytilene (1873.07.25 – 1883.08.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1873.07.25 – 1883.08.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1883.08.09 – 1898.12.28)

Archbishop João Crisóstomo de Amorim Pessoa
(1876.11.27 – 1883.04)

Born:1810.10.14 (Portugal)
Died:1888 († 78)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cape Verde) (1859.06.08 – 1861.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1861.03.22 – 1874.11.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1874.11.17 – 1876.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1876.11.27 – 1883.04)

Archbishop José Joaquim de Azevedo e Moura
(1856.06.16 – 1876.11.27)

Born:1794.10.18 (Portugal)
Died:1876.11.27 († 82)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1846.01.19 – 1856.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1856.06.16 – 1876.11.27)

Cardinal Pedro Paulo de Figuereido da Cunha e Melo
(1843.04.03 – 1855.12.31)

Born:1770.06.18 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1843.04.03
Created Cardinal:1850.09.30
Died:1855.12.31 († 85)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1843.04.03 – 1855.12.31)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1850.09.30 – 1855.12.31)

Archbishop Miguel da Madre de Deus da Cruz, O.F.M. Disc.
(1815.09.04 – 1827.08.21)

Born:1739.05.08 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1763.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1792.04.29
Died:1827.08.21 († 88)

Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1791.12.17 – 1795.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1815.09.04 – 1827.08.21)

Archbishop José da Costa e Torres
(1806 – 1813)

Born:1741.08.11 (Portugal)
Died:1813 († 72)

Bishop of Funchal (Portugal) (1785.02.14 – 1796.06.22)

Bishop of Elvas (1796.06.22 – 1806)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1806 – 1813)

Archbishop Cayetano Da Annunciação Brandão, T.O.R.
(1790.03.29 – 1805.12.15)

Born:1740.09.11 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1764.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1783.02.02
Died:1805.12.15 († 65)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1782.12.16 – 1790.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1790.03.29 – 1805.12.15)

Archbishop Gaspar de Bragança
(1758.03.13 – 1789.01.18)

Born:1716.10.08 (Portugal)
Died:1789.01.18 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1758.03.13 – 1789.01.18)

Archbishop José de Bragança
(1740.12.19 – 1756.06.03)

Born:1703.05.06 (Portugal)
Died:1756.06.03 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1740.12.19 – 1756.06.03)

Archbishop Rodrigo de Moura Telles
(1704.03.10 – 1728.09.04)

Born:1644 (Portugal)
Died:1728.09.04 († 84)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1694 – 1704.03.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1704.03.10 – 1728.09.04)

Archbishop João de Sousa
(1696.09.24 – 1703.10.01)

Born:1647 (Portugal)
Died:1710.09.29 († 63)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1684 – 1696.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1696.09.24 – 1703.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1703.10.01 – 1710.09.29)

Archbishop José de Menezes
(1692.03.10 – 1696.02.16)

Died:1696.02.16

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1680.04.01 – 1685.05.14)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1685.05.14 – 1692.03.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1692.03.10 – 1696.02.16)

Archbishop Luís de Sousa
(1677.02.08 – 1690.04.29)

Born:1636 (Portugal)
Died:1690.04.29 († 54)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1670 – 1677.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1677.02.08 – 1690.04.29)

Archbishop Veríssimo de Lencastre (later Cardinal)
(1670.12.22 – 1677.02.08)

Born:1615.11.15 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1671
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1692.12.12 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1670.12.22 – 1677.02.08)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1686.09.02 – 1692.12.12)

Archbishop Pedro de Lencastre, O.F.M. Cap.
(1654 – 1670)

Born:1608 (Portugal)
Died:1673.04.23 († 65)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1645.05.15 – 1648)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal) (1648 – 1654 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1654 – 1670)

Titular Archbishop of Side (1671.10.24 – 1673.04.23)

Archbishop Sebastião de Matos de Noronha
(1636.06.09 – 1641)

Died:1641

Bishop of Elvas (1626 – 1636.06.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1636.06.09 – 1641)

Archbishop Rodrigo da Cunha
(1627.01.27 – 1635.12.03)

Born:1577.09 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1615.11.08
Died:1643.01.03 († 65)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1615.07.06 – 1618)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1618 – 1627.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1627.01.27 – 1635.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1635.12.03 – 1643.01.03)

Archbishop Afonso Furtado de Mendonça
(1618.11.12 – 1626.12.03)

Born:1561 (Portugal)
Died:1630.07.02 († 69)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1610.02.13 – 1616.09.05)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1616.09.05 – 1618.11.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1618.11.12 – 1626.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1626.12.03 – 1630.07.02)

Archbishop Aleixo de Menezes, O.E.S.A.
(1612.03.19 – 1617.05.03)

Born:1559 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1595.03.26
Died:1617.05.03 († 58)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goa (India) (1595 – 1612.03.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1612.03.19 – 1617.05.03)

Archbishop Agostinho de Jesus (Pedro de Castro), O.E.S.A.
(1588.06.13 – 1609.11.25)

Died:1609.11.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1588.06.13 – 1609.11.25)

Archbishop João Afonso de Menezes
(1581.11.06 – 1587.07.14)

Died:1587.07.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1581.11.06 – 1587.07.14)

Blessed Archbishop Bartolomeu Fernandes dos Mártires, O.P.
(1559.01.27 – 1581.11.06)

Born:1514.05 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1559.09.03
Died:1590.07.16 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1559.01.27 – 1581.11.06)

Archbishop Baltasar Limpo, O. Carm.
(1550.05.23 – 1558.03.31)

Died:1558.03.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1550.05.23 – 1558.03.31)

Archbishop Manuel de Sousa
(1545.03.22 – 1549.07.18)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1538.09.23 – 1545.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1545.03.22 – 1549.07.18)

Archbishop Duarte de Portugal
(1542.02.06 – 1543.11.11)

Born:1521 (Portugal)
Died:1543.11.11 († 22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1542.02.06 – 1543.11.11)

Archbishop Diego da Silva, O.F.M.
(1540.09.24 – 1541)

Died:1541

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1534.03.04 – 1540.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1540.09.24 – 1541)

Archbishop Henrique de Portugal (later Cardinal)
(1533.04.30 – 1540.09.24)

Festina lente

Born:1512.01.31 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1539?
Created Cardinal:1545.12.16
Died:1580.01.31 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1533.04.30 – 1540.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal) (1540.09.24 – 1564.06.21)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1547.01.24 – 1580.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1564.06.21 – 1569.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal) (1574.12.15 – 1578.07.04)

Archbishop Diogo de Sousa
(1505.07.11 – 1532.06.19)

Born:1461
Died:1532.06.19 († 71)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1496 – 1505.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1505.07.11 – 1532.06.19)

Cardinal Jorge da Costa
(Apostolic Administrator 1501 – 1505)

Archbishop Jorge da Costa
(1488 – 1501.08.30)

Died:1501.08.30

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1488 – 1501.08.30)

Cardinal Jorge da Costa
(1486 – 1488)

Born:1406 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1463
Created Cardinal in pectore:1476.12.18
Revealed as Cardinal:1476.12.20
Died:1508.09.18 († 102)

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1463.03.06 – 1464.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1464.11.26 – 1500.06.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1477.01.15 – 1484.11.08)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1481.09.05 – 1486)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1484.11.08 – 1489.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1486 – 1488)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1486.01.11 – 1487)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1489.10.15 – 1491.10.10)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1491.10.10 – 1501.05.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina in commendum (1491.10.10 – 1508.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Braga (Portugal) (1501 – 1505)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1501.05.14 – 1503)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1503 – 1508.09.18)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1505 – 1505)

Archbishop Garcia, O.S.B.
(1482.05.22 – 1485.07.27)

Died:1485.07.27

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1469.02.09 – 1482.05.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1482.05.22 – 1485.07.27)

Bishop João de Melo
(1481.09.05 – 1481 not possessed)

Died:1481

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1468.02.08 – 1481.09.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1481.09.05 – 1481 not possessed)

Archbishop Luís Pires
(1468.02.08 – 1480.03)

Died:1480.03

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1454 – 1464.11.26)

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1464.11.26 – 1468.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1468.02.08 – 1480.03)

Archbishop Fernando da Guerra
(1417.12.15 – 1467.09.26)

Born:1390 (Portugal)
Died:1467.09.26 († 77)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1409.07.02 – 1414.06.18)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1414.06.18 – 1417.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1417.12.15 – 1467.09.26)

Archbishop Martinho Afonso de Miranda
(1398.06.12 – 1416.03.28)

De Uno Pane

Died:1416.03.28

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1387 – 1398.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1398.06.12 – 1416.03.28)

Archbishop João Garcia
(1398 – 1398)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1398 – 1398)

Archbishop Lourenço Vicente
(1373.12.19 – 1398)

Born:1311
Died:1398 († 87)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1373.12.19 – 1398)

Archbishop Martinho de Zamora
(1372 – 1373.02.09)

Died:1383.12.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1372 – 1373.02.09)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1373.02.09 – 1379.02.07)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1379.02.07 – 1383.12.06)

Archbishop Vasco Fernandes de Toledo
(1371.08.11 – 1372.11.18)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1372.11.18

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1343 – 1353)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1353 – 1362)

Apostolic Administrator of Coimbra (Portugal) (1364.07.23 – 1371.06.10)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1371.06.16 – 1371.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1371.08.11 – 1372.11.18)

Archbishop Jean de Cardaillac (later Patriarch)
(1361.06.18 – 1371.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1361.06.18 – 1371.07.18)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1371.07.18 – 1378)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria (1371.07.18 – 1390)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1379.01.24 – 1379.05.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1389 – 1390)

Archbishop Guilherme Audibert de la Garde (later Patriarch)
(1349.07.27 – 1361.06.16)

Died:1374

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1341.10.01 – 1347)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1349.07.27 – 1361.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1361.06.16 – 1374)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem (1371 – 1374)

Archbishop Gonçalo Pereira
(1326.02.27 – 1348)

Born:1280
Died:1348 († 68)

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1321 – 1322.08.21 not possessed)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1322.08.21 – 1326.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1326.02.27 – 1348)

Archbishop João Martins de Soalhães
(1313.10.08 – 1325.05.01)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1325.05.01

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1294.01.18 – 1313.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1313.10.08 – 1325.05.01)

Archbishop Martinho Pires de Oliveira
(1295.07.30 – 1313.03.25)

Died:1313.03.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1295.07.30 – 1313.03.25)

Archbishop Telo, O.F.M.
(1278.04.06 – 1292.11.23)

Died:1292.11.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1278.04.06 – 1292.11.23)

Archbishop Ordonho Alvares (later Cardinal)
(1275.05.23 – 1278.03.12)

Born:1198 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1275
Created Cardinal:1278.03.12
Died:1285.12.21 († 87)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1275.05.23 – 1278.03.12)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1278 – 1285.12.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1278.03.12 – 1285.12.21)

Archbishop Sancho
(1275 – 1275)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1275 – 1275)

Cardinal João Pedro Julião (later Pope John XXI)
(1273 – 1275.05.23)

Born:1215? (Portugal)
Created Cardinal:1273.06.03
Ordained Priest:1275.05
Consecrated Bishop:
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1276.09.16
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1276.09.20
Died:1277.05.20 († 62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1273 – 1275.05.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1273.06.03 – 1276.09.08)

Supreme Pontiff (1276.09.16 [1276.09.20] – 1277.05.20)

Archbishop Martinho Geraldes
(1255.04.11 – 1271.09.01)

Died:1271.09.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1255.04.11 – 1271.09.01)

Archbishop Sancho
(1251 – 1255)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1251 – 1255)

Archbishop João Egas
(1245.01.20 – 1251)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1245.01.20 – 1251)

Archbishop Gualtério
(1240 – 1245)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1240 – 1245)

Archbishop Silvestre Godinho
(1229.07.05 – 1244.07.08)

Died:1244.07.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1229.07.05 – 1244.07.08)

Archbishop Sancho
(1229 – 1229)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1229 – 1229)

Archbishop Estêvão Soares da Silva
(1212 – 1228.08.27)

Died:1228.08.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1212 – 1228.08.27)

Bishop Pedro Mendes
(1209 – 1212 not possessed)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1196 – 1209)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1209 – 1212 not possessed)

Archbishop Martinho Pires
(1189 – 1209)

Died:1209

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1189 – 1209)

Archbishop Godinho
(1175.12 – 1188.07.31)

Died:1188.07.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1175.12 – 1188.07.31)

Archbishop João Peculiar
(1138 – 1175.12.03)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1175.12.03

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1136 – 1138)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1138 – 1175.12.03)

Archbishop Paio Mendes
(1118 – 1137)

Died:1137

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1118 – 1137)

Archbishop Maurício Burdino, O.S.B. (later Antipope)
(1111.02.05 – 1118.03.10)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1137.08

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1098 – 1111.02.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1111.02.05 – 1118.03.10)

Antipope (1118.03.10 – 1121.04.22)

Saint Archbishop Geraldo de Moissac, O.S.B.
(1095.07.03 – 1108.12.05)

Died:1108.12.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1095.07.03 – 1108.12.05)

Archbishop Pedro de Braga
(1071 – 1091)

Born: (Portugal)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1071 – 1091)

Bishop of Portucale (Portugal) (1075 – 1091)

Archbishop Vistrário
(1060 – 1071)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1060 – 1071)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (1060 – 1071)

Archbishop-Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1071 – 1086)

Archbishop Sigefredo
(1060 – 1060)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1060 – 1060)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (1060 – 1060)

Archbishop Maurelo
(1058 – 1060)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1058 – 1060)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (1058 – 1060)

Archbishop Pedro
(1017 – 1058)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1017 – 1058)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (1017 – 1058)

Archbishop Flaviano
(1004 – 1017)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1004 – 1017)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (1004 – 1017)

Archbishop Diogo
(1003 – 1004)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1003 – 1004)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (1003 – 1004)

Archbishop Pelágio
(986 – 1003)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (986 – 1003)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (986 – 1003)

Archbishop Hermenegildo
(951 – 985)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (951 – 985)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (951 – 985)

Archbishop Gundisalvo
(942 – 950)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (942 – 950)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (942 – 950)

Archbishop Silvatano
(930 – 942)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (930 – 942)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (930 – 942)

Archbishop Hero
(924 – 930)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (924 – 930)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (924 – 930)

Archbishop Teodomiro
(910 – 924)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (910 – 924)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (910 – 924)

Archbishop Argimiro
(889 – 910)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (889 – 910)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (889 – 910)

Archbishop Flaiano
(881 – 889)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (881 – 889)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (881 – 889)

Archbishop Flaviano Recaredo
(875 – 881)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (875 – 881)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (875 – 881)

Archbishop Gomado
(867 – 875)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (867 – 875)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (867 – 875)

Archbishop Gladila
(850 – 867)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (850 – 867)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (850 – 867)

Archbishop Dulcídio
(842 – 850)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (842 – 850)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (842 – 850)

Archbishop Ferdizendo
(840 – 842)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (840 – 842)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (840 – 842)

Archbishop Ataúlfo
(832 – 840)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (832 – 840)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (832 – 840)

Archbishop Nostiano
(832 – 832)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (832 – 832)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (832 – 832)

Archbishop Argimundo
(821 – 832)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (821 – 832)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (821 – 832)

Archbishop Ascárico
(780 – 811)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (780 – 811)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (780 – 811)

Archbishop Odoário
(740 – 780)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (740 – 780)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lugo (Spain) (745 – 780)

Archbishop Tiago
(738 – 740)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (738 – 740)

Archbishop Hermenegildo
(737 – 738)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (737 – 738)

Archbishop Erónio
(736 – 737)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (736 – 737)

Saint Archbishop Vítor de Braga
(734 – 736)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (734 – 736)

Saint Archbishop Félix Torcato
(693 – 734)

Bishop of Portucale (Portugal) (? – 693)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (693 – 734)

Archbishop Faustino
(688 – 693)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (688 – 693)

Archbishop Quirico
(681 – 687)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (681 – 687)

Archbishop Liúva
(678 – 681)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (678 – 681)

Archbishop Leodegísio Julião
(675 – 678)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (675 – 678)

Archbishop Pancrácio
(661 – 675)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (661 – 675)

Archbishop Manucino
(660 – 661)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (660 – 661)

Saint Archbishop Frutuoso de Dume e Braga
(656 – 660)

Bishop of Dume (? – 656)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (656 – 660)

Archbishop Potâmio
(653 – 656)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (653 – 656)

Archbishop Julião
(633 – 653)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (633 – 653)

Archbishop Tolobeu
(612 – 633)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (612 – 633)

Archbishop Benigno
(589 – 612)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (589 – 612)

Archbishop Pantardo
(580 – 589)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (580 – 589)

Saint Archbishop Martinho de Dume e Braga
(562 – 579.03.20)

Born:518 (Hungary)
Died:579.03.20 († 61)

Bishop of Dume (556 – 579.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (562 – 579.03.20)

Archbishop Lucrécio
(561 – 562)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (561 – 562)

Archbishop Eleutério
(550 – 561)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (550 – 561)

Archbishop Profuturo
(538 – 550)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (538 – 550)

Archbishop Julião
(537 – 538)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (537 – 538)

Archbishop Ausberto
(527 – 537)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (527 – 537)

Archbishop Valério
(525 – 527)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (525 – 527)

Archbishop Castino
(524 – 525)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (524 – 525)

Archbishop Apolinário
(518 – 524)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (518 – 524)

Archbishop Idácio
(494 – 518)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (494 – 518)

Archbishop Valério
(456 – 494)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (456 – 494)

Archbishop Balcónio
(440 – 456)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (417 – 440)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (440 – 456)

Bishops of Braga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Balcónio (later Archbishop)
(417 – 440)

(see above)

Bishop Pancraciano
(410 – 417)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (410 – 417)

Bishop Profuturo
(405 – 410)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (405 – 410)

Bishop Paterno
(400 – 405)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (400 – 405)

Bishop Lampádio
(381 – 400)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (381 – 400)

Bishop Idácio
(366 – 381)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (366 – 381)

Bishop Apolónio
(328 – 366)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (328 – 366)

Bishop Lenóncio
(326 – 328)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (326 – 328)

Bishop Sinágrio
(300 – 326)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (300 – 326)

Bishop Salomão
(299 – 300)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (299 – 300)

Bishop Grato
(290 – 299)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (290 – 299)

Bishop Paterno
(275 – 290)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (275 – 290)

Bishop Narciso
(270 – 275)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (270 – 275)

Bishop Caledónio
(268 – 270)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (268 – 270)

Bishop Secundo
(263 – 268)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (263 – 268)

Bishop Félix
(245 – 263)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (245 – 263)

Bishop Fabião
(230 – 245)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (230 – 245)

Bishop Serfriano
(200 – 230)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (200 – 230)

Bishop Policarpo
(130 – 200)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (130 – 200)

Saint Bishop Ovídio
(95 – 130)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (95 – 130)

Bishop Basílio
(60 – 95)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (60 – 95)

Saint Bishop Pedro de Rates
(45 – 60)

Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (45 – 60)

Former Prelates


as of 2015.04.25

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up