GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bougainville

Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 10,660 km²

Population: 150,600 Catholics (62.5% of 241,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Rabaul

Neighbouring Dioceses: Rabaul (←), Kavieng (↖), Gizo (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 33 parishes, 1 mission, 39 priests (26 diocesan, 13 religious), 87 lay religious (29 brothers, 58 sisters), 13 seminarians (2014)

Address: P.O. Box 85, Buka, North Solomons Province, Papua New Guinea

Phone: 973.90.44

History


Special Churches

Rabaul (←), Kavieng (↖), Gizo (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.12.15 – ...):Bishop Bernard Unabali (61)Bishop Bernard Unabali (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bougainville (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bernard Unabali (61)Bishop Bernard Unabali (61)Permalink
(2009.12.15 – ...)

Bishop of Bougainville (Papua New Guinea)

Be glad

Born:1957.05.05 (Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:2006.09.06

Titular Bishop of Cuicul (2006.06.01 – 2009.12.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bougainville (Papua New Guinea) (2006.06.01 – 2009.12.15)

Bishop of Bougainville (Papua New Guinea) (2009.12.15 – ...)

Bishop Henk Kronenberg, S.M. (84)Bishop Henk Kronenberg, S.M. (84)Permalink
(1999.04.19 – 2009.12.15)

Bishop emeritus of Bougainville (Papua New Guinea)

Folatola atu le tala lelei

Born:1934.09.29 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1961.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:1999.07.14

Bishop of Bougainville (Papua New Guinea) (1999.04.19 – 2009.12.15)

Archbishop Karl Hesse, M.S.C. (82)Archbishop Karl Hesse, M.S.C. (82)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1996.09.12 – 1999.04.19)

Archbishop Karl Hesse, M.S.C. (82)Archbishop Karl Hesse, M.S.C. (82)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1995 – 1996.09.12)

Bishop Gregory SingkaiPermalink
(1974.07.01 – 1996.09.12)

Born:1935 (Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1974.11.24
Died:1996.09.12 († 61)

Bishop of Bougainville (Papua New Guinea) (1974.07.01 – 1996.09.12)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (1984 – 1987)

Bishop Leo Lemay, S.M.Permalink
(1966.11.15 – 1974.07.01)

Born:1909.09.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1933.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1960.09.21
Died:1983.09.09 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Agbia (1960.06.14 – 1966.11.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Solomon Islands (Papua New Guinea) (1960.06.14 – 1966.11.15)

Bishop of Bougainville (Papua New Guinea) (1966.11.15 – 1974.07.01)

Vicars Apostolic of Northern Solomon Islands (Roman Rite)

Bishop Leo Lemay, S.M.Permalink
(1960.06.14 – 1966.11.15)

(see above)

Bishop Thomas James Wade, S.M.Permalink
(1930.07.03 – 1960)

Born:1893.08.04 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1930.10.26
Died:1969.01.30 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Solomon Islands (Papua New Guinea) (1930.07.03 – 1960)

Titular Bishop of Barbalissus (1930.07.03 – 1969.01.30)

Prefects Apostolic of Northern Solomon Islands (Roman Rite)

Fr. Maurice Boch, S.M.Permalink
(1920 – 1929)

Died:1929

Prefect Apostolic of Northern Solomon Islands (Papua New Guinea) (1920 – 1929)

Fr. Joseph Forestier, S.M.Permalink
(1904 – 1918)

Died:1918

Prefect Apostolic of Northern Solomon Islands (Papua New Guinea) (1904 – 1918)

Prefects Apostolic of German Solomon Islands (Roman Rite)

Fr. Eugen Englert, S.M.Permalink
(1899 – 1904)

Prefect Apostolic of German Solomon Islands (Papua New Guinea) (1899 – 1904)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up