GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Bouaké

Cote d’Ivoire Cote d’Ivoire

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 20,000 km²

Population: 211,000 Catholics (17.6% of 1,196,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Abengourou, Bondoukou, Yamoussoukro

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 25 parishes, 59 priests (47 diocesan, 12 religious), 106 lay religious (44 brothers, 62 sisters), 35 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.09.22 – ...):Archbishop Paul-Siméon Ahouanan Djro, O.F.M. (65)Archbishop Paul-Siméon Ahouanan Djro, O.F.M. (65)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bouaké (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Paul-Siméon Ahouanan Djro, O.F.M. (65)Archbishop Paul-Siméon Ahouanan Djro, O.F.M. (65)Permalink
(2006.09.22 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bouaké (Cote d’Ivoire)

Annuntiare evangelium vitæ

Born:1952.12.19 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1981.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.16

Bishop of Yamoussoukro (Cote d’Ivoire) (1995.12.06 – 2006.01.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bouaké (Cote d’Ivoire) (2006.01.12 – 2006.09.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Yamoussoukro (Cote d’Ivoire) (2006.04.22 – 2006.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bouaké (Cote d’Ivoire) (2006.09.22 – ...)

Archbishop Vital Komenan YaoPermalink
(1994.12.19 – 2006.09.22)

Born:1938 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1973.07.29
Died:2006.09.22 († 68)

Bishop of Bouaké (Cote d’Ivoire) (1973.05.17 – 1994.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bouaké (Cote d’Ivoire) (1994.12.19 – 2006.09.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Côte d’Ivoire (1999 – 2005)

Bishops of Bouaké (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vital Komenan Yao (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1973.05.17 – 1994.12.19)

(see above)

Bishop André-Pierre Duirat, S.M.A.Permalink
(1955.09.14 – 1973.05.17)

Born:1908.05.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1934.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1956.12.08
Died:1998.12.29 († 90)

Vicar Apostolic of Bouaké (Cote d’Ivoire) (1951.10.26 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Bouaké (Cote d’Ivoire) (1955.09.14 – 1973.05.17)

Vicars Apostolic of Bouaké (Roman Rite)

Bishop-elect André-Pierre Duirat, S.M.A.Permalink
(1951.10.26 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up