GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Botucatu

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 10,348 km²

Population: 477,000 Catholics (84.9% of 561,800 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Araçatuba, Assis, Bauru, Lins, Marília, Ourinhos, Presidente Prudente

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ourinhos (←), Bauru (↖), São Carlos (↗), Piracicaba (→), Itapetininga (↘), Itapeva (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Anna

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 30 (1964)

Statistics: 45 parishes, 256 missions, 65 priests (46 diocesan, 19 religious), 15 deacons, 92 lay religious (31 brothers, 61 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Ourinhos (←), Bauru (↖), São Carlos (↗), Piracicaba (→), Itapetininga (↘), Itapeva (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2008.11.19 – ...):Archbishop Maurício Grotto de Camargo (61)Archbishop Maurício Grotto de Camargo (61)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Botucatu (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Maurício Grotto de Camargo (61)Archbishop Maurício Grotto de Camargo (61)Permalink
(2008.11.19 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Botucatu (Brazil)

Sereis minhas testemunhas até os confins do mundo

Born:1957.09.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1981.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:2000.07.30

Coadjutor Bishop of Assis (Brazil) (2000.05.03 – 2004.10.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Araçatuba (Brazil) (2003.09.17 – 2004.05.24)

Bishop of Assis (Brazil) (2004.10.27 – 2008.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Botucatu (Brazil) (2008.11.19 – ...)

Archbishop Aloysio José Leal Penna, S.J.Permalink
(2000.06.07 – 2008.11.19)

Vim para servir

Born:1933.02.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1984.07.22
Died:2012.06.19 († 79)

Bishop of Paulo Afonso (Brazil) (1984.05.21 – 1987.10.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bauru (Brazil) (1987.10.30 – 1990.09.04)

Bishop of Bauru (Brazil) (1990.09.04 – 2000.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Botucatu (Brazil) (2000.06.07 – 2008.11.19)

Archbishop Antônio Maria MuccioloPermalink
(1989.05.30 – 2000.06.07)

Sentire cum Ecclesia

Born:1923.05.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.11.04
Consecrated Bishop:1977.08.15
Died:2012.09.29 († 89)

Bishop of Barretos (Brazil) (1977.05.26 – 1989.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Botucatu (Brazil) (1989.05.30 – 2000.06.07)

Archbishop Vicente Angelo José Marchetti ZioniPermalink
(1968.03.27 – 1989.05.30)

Caritas fraternitatis maneat

Born:1911.12.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1936.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1955.06.29
Died:2007.08.15 († 95)

Titular Bishop of Lauzadus (1955.04.20 – 1964.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1955.04.20 – 1964.03.25)

Bishop of Bauru (Brazil) (1964.03.25 – 1968.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Botucatu (Brazil) (1968.03.27 – 1989.05.30)

Archbishop Henrique Hector Golland Trindade, O.F.M.Permalink
(1958.04.19 – 1968.03.27)

Born:1897.05.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1926.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1941.06.08
Died:1974.11.06 († 77)

Bishop of Bonfim (Brazil) (1941.03.29 – 1948.05.15)

Bishop of Botucatu (Brazil) (1948.05.15 – 1958.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Botucatu (Brazil) (1958.04.19 – 1968.03.27)

Titular Archbishop of Lilibeo (1968.03.27 – 1971.03.16)

Bishops of Botucatu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Henrique Hector Golland Trindade, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1948.05.15 – 1958.04.19)

(see above)

Bishop Antonio Colturato, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1938.04.12 – 1946.05.05)

Omnia et in omnibus Christus

Born:1886.03.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1929.10.04
Died:1946.05.05 († 60)

Bishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (1929.08.02 – 1938.04.12)

Bishop of Botucatu (Brazil) (1938.04.12 – 1946.05.05)

Bishop Carlos Duarte Costa Permalink
(1924.07.04 – 1937.09.22)

Born:1888.07.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1911.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1924.12.08
Died:1967.03.26 († 78)

Bishop of Botucatu (Brazil) (1924.07.04 – 1937.09.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Cafelândia (Brazil) (1926 – 1928.12.17)

Titular Bishop of Maura (1937.09.22 – 1945.07.05)

Bishop Lúcio Antunes de SouzaPermalink
(1908.10.17 – 1923.10.19)

Born:1863.04.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1890.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1908.11.15
Died:1923.10.19 († 60)

Bishop of Botucatu (Brazil) (1908.10.17 – 1923.10.19)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up