GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bossangoa

Central African Republic Central African Republic

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 62,680 km²

Population: 423,290 Catholics (60.9% of 695,160 total) (2017)

Statistics: 14 parishes, 27 priests (diocesan), 1 deacon, 9 lay religious (2 brothers, 7 sisters), 13 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bangui

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.05.14 – ...):Bishop Nestor-Désiré Nongo-Aziagbia, S.M.A. (50)Bishop Nestor-Désiré Nongo-Aziagbia, S.M.A. (50)

President of Central African Episcopal Conference

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bossangoa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nestor-Désiré Nongo-Aziagbia, S.M.A. (50)Bishop Nestor-Désiré Nongo-Aziagbia, S.M.A. (50)Permalink
(2012.05.14 – ...)

Bishop of Bossangoa (Central African Republic)
President of Central African Episcopal Conference

Venez et voyez

Born:1970.03.06 (Central African Republic)
Ordained Priest:1998.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.28

Bishop of Bossangoa (Central African Republic) (2012.05.14 – ...)

Vice-President of Central African Episcopal Conference (2013.07 – 2019.01.18)

President of Central African Episcopal Conference (2019.01.18 – ...)

Msgr. Pascal TongambaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.06 – 2012.05.14)

Bishop François-Xavier Yombandje (63)Bishop François-Xavier Yombandje (63)Permalink
(2004.04.03 – 2009.05.16)

Bishop emeritus of Bossangoa (Central African Republic)

Réconciliez-vous avec le Seigneur

Born:1956.07.09 (Chad)
Ordained Priest:1985.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1997.10.26

Bishop of Kaga–Bandoro (Central African Republic) (1997.06.28 – 2004.04.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Bossangoa (Central African Republic) (2003.10.26 – 2004.04.03)

Bishop of Bossangoa (Central African Republic) (2004.04.03 – 2009.05.16)

President of Central African Episcopal Conference (2005.02 – 2008.02)

President of Association of Episcopal Conferences of the Central Africa Region (2005.09 – 2008.07)

Bishop François-Xavier Yombandje (63)Bishop François-Xavier Yombandje (63)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2003.10.26 – 2004.04.03)

Archbishop Paulin Pomodimo (65)Bishop Paulin Pomodimo (65) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1995.06.10 – 2003.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bangui (Central African Republic)
former President of Central African Episcopal Conference

Paix / Siriri

Born:1954.06.30 (Central African Republic)
Ordained Priest:1980.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1995.10.29

Bishop of Bossangoa (Central African Republic) (1995.06.10 – 2003.07.26)

President of Central African Episcopal Conference (1997 – 2005)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangui (Central African Republic) (2003.07.26 – 2009.05.26)

President of Central African Episcopal Conference (2008.02 – 2009.05.26)

Bishop Sergio Adolfo Govi, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1978.04.22 – 1995.06.10)

Born:1934.06.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1975.10.26
Died:2016.05.31 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Tortiboli (1975.06.05 – 1978.04.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bossangoa (Central African Republic) (1975.06.05 – 1978.04.22)

Bishop of Bossangoa (Central African Republic) (1978.04.22 – 1995.06.10)

Bishop Léon-Toussaint-Jean-Clément Chambon, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1964.01.16 – 1978.04.22)

Born:1905.10.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1933.08.20
Consecrated Bishop:1964.05.01
Died:1987.10.09 († 81)

Prefect Apostolic of Bossangoa (Central African Republic) (1959.12.14 – 1964.01.16)

Bishop of Bossangoa (Central African Republic) (1964.01.16 – 1978.04.22)

Prefects Apostolic of Bossangoa (Roman Rite)

Fr. Léon-Toussaint-Jean-Clément Chambon, O.F.M. Cap. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1959.12.14 – 1964.01.16)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up