GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bonfim

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 33,747 km²

Population: 525,000 Catholics (80.1% of 655,197 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Feira de Santana

Neighbouring Dioceses: Irecê (←), Juazeiro (↑), Paulo Afonso (↗), Serrinha (↘), Ruy Barbosa (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 25 parishes, 42 priests (22 diocesan, 20 religious), 68 lay religious (21 brothers, 47 sisters), 15 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (26)

Irecê (←), Juazeiro (↑), Paulo Afonso (↗), Serrinha (↘), Ruy Barbosa (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bonfim (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Canindé Palhano (69)Bishop Francisco Canindé Palhano (69)Permalink
(2006.07.26 – 2018.01.03)

Bishop of Petrolina (Brazil)

Oportet illum regnare

Born:1949.01.01 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1975.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:2006.10.21

Bishop of Bonfim (Brazil) (2006.07.26 – 2018.01.03)

Bishop of Petrolina (Brazil) (2018.01.03 – ...)

Bishop Jairo Rui Matos da SilvaPermalink
(1974.01.11 – 2006.07.26)

Born:1929.07.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1974.05.05
Died:2007.01.12 († 77)

Bishop of Bonfim (Brazil) (1974.01.11 – 2006.07.26)

Bishop Antônio de Mendonça MonteiroPermalink
(1957.03.07 – 1972.12.23)

Born:1907.11.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1931.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1950.04.16
Died:1972.12.23 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Sozusa in Palæstina (1950.01.31 – 1957.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1950.01.31 – 1957.03.07)

Bishop of Bonfim (Brazil) (1957.03.07 – 1972.12.23)

Bishop José Alves de Sà TrindadePermalink
(1948.09.04 – 1956.05.27)

Omnes unum

Born:1912.10.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1948.11.21
Died:2005.03.08 († 92)

Bishop of Bonfim (Brazil) (1948.09.04 – 1956.05.27)

Bishop of Montes Claros (Brazil) (1956.05.27 – 1988.06.01)

Bishop Henrique Hector Golland Trindade, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1941.03.29 – 1948.05.15)

Born:1897.05.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1926.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1941.06.08
Died:1974.11.06 († 77)

Bishop of Bonfim (Brazil) (1941.03.29 – 1948.05.15)

Bishop of Botucatu (Brazil) (1948.05.15 – 1958.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Botucatu (Brazil) (1958.04.19 – 1968.03.27)

Titular Archbishop of Lilibeo (1968.03.27 – 1971.03.16)

Bishop Hugo Bressane de Araújo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1935.12.19 – 1940.09.19)

Born:1899.09.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1923.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1936.02.16
Died:1988.06.09 († 88)

Bishop of Bonfim (Brazil) (1935.12.19 – 1940.09.19)

Bishop of Guaxupé (Brazil) (1940.09.19 – 1951.09.03)

Titular Archbishop of Cotrada (1951.09.03 – 1954.10.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1951.09.03 – 1954.10.07)

Archbishop-Bishop of Marília (Brazil) (1954.10.07 – 1975.04.23)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up