GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bom Jesus do Gurguéia

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 51,543 km²

Population: 172,900 Catholics (84.8% of 203,930 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Teresina

Neighbouring Dioceses: Palmas (←), Balsas (↖), Floriano (↑), São Raimundo Nonato (→), Barra (↘), Barreiras (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 23 parishes, 200 missions, 32 priests (27 diocesan, 5 religious), 2 deacons, 9 lay religious (5 brothers, 4 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (26)

Palmas (←), Balsas (↖), Floriano (↑), São Raimundo Nonato (→), Barra (↘), Barreiras (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.01.15 – ...):Bishop Marcos Antônio Tavoni (51)Bishop Marcos Antônio Tavoni (51)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bom Jesus do Gurguéia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marcos Antônio Tavoni (51)Bishop Marcos Antônio Tavoni (51)Permalink
(2014.01.15 – ...)

Bishop of Bom Jesus do Gurguéia (Brazil)

Aspascenta minhas ovelhas

Born:1967.04.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1996.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:2014.03.01

Bishop of Bom Jesus do Gurguéia (Brazil) (2014.01.15 – ...)

Bishop Ramón López Carrozas, O. de M.Permalink
(1989.03.01 – 2014.01.15)

Servire non Serviri

Born:1937.08.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1960.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27
Died:2018.04.28 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Ceramus (1979.04.26 – 1989.03.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bom Jesus do Gurguéia (Brazil) (1979.04.26 – 1989.03.01)

Bishop of Bom Jesus do Gurguéia (Brazil) (1989.03.01 – 2014.01.15)

Bishop José Vázquez Díaz, O. de M.Permalink
(1981.10.03 – 1989.03.01)

Born:1913.11.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1936.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:1956.09.09
Died:1998.05.30 († 84)

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Bom Jesus do Piauí (Brazil) (1956.07.08 – 1958.03.08)

Titular Bishop of Usula (1956.07.08 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Bom Jesus do Piauí (Brazil) (1958.03.08 – 1981.10.03)

Bishop of Bom Jesus do Gurguéia (Brazil) (1981.10.03 – 1989.03.01)

Prelates of Bom Jesus do Piauí (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Vázquez Díaz, O. de M.Permalink
(1958.03.08 – 1981.10.03)

(see above)

Bishop Inocéncio Lopez Santamaria, O. de M.Permalink
(1930.08.01 – 1958.03.09)

Born:1874.12.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1897.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1930.08.31
Died:1958.03.09 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Trebenna (1930.08.01 – 1958.03.09)

Bishop-Prelate of Bom Jesus do Piauí (Brazil) (1930.08.01 – 1958.03.09)

Bishop Ramón Harrison Abello, O. de M.Permalink
(1926.11.14 – 1928)

Born:1887.06.21 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1910.01.02
Consecrated Bishop:1927.05.01
Died:1949.08.09 († 62)

Bishop-Prelate of Bom Jesus do Piauí (Brazil) (1926.11.14 – 1928)

Titular Bishop of Podalia (1926.11.14 – 1949.08.09)

Bishop Pedro Pascual Miguel y Martínez, O. de M.Permalink
(1924.12.18 – 1926.05.05)

Born:1870.05.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1892.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1925.07.26
Died:1926.05.05 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Agathopolis (1924.12.18 – 1926.05.05)

Bishop-Prelate of Bom Jesus do Piauí (Brazil) (1924.12.18 – 1926.05.05)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up