GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Bombay

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 10,103 km²

Population: 515,224 Catholics (2.4% of 21,479,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Kalyan, Nashik, Poona, Vasai

Neighbouring Dioceses: Vasai (↑), Nashik (↗), Poona (↘), Sindhudurg (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Francis Xavier, St. Gonsalo Garcia

Statistics: 124 parishes, 57 missions, 610 priests (297 diocesan, 313 religious), 13 deacons, 2,056 lay religious (400 brothers, 1,656 sisters), 35 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Vasai (↑), Nashik (↗), Poona (↘), Sindhudurg (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.10.14 – ...):Cardinal Oswald Gracias (72)Cardinal Oswald Gracias (72)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo della Croce a «Corviale»

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences

Second Vice-President of “Vox Clara” Committee

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia

Auxiliary Bishop (2013.05.15 – ...):Bishop Savio Dominic Fernandes (63)Bishop Savio Dominic Fernandes (63)

Titular Bishop of Cozyla

Auxiliary Bishop (2013.05.15 – ...):Bishop John Rodrigues (50)Bishop John Rodrigues (50)

Titular Bishop of Deultum

Auxiliary Bishop (2016.12.20 – ...):Bishop Barthol Barretto (56)Bishop Barthol Barretto (56)

Titular Bishop of Strongoli

Auxiliary Bishop (2016.12.20 – ...):Bishop Allwyn D’Silva (69)Bishop Allwyn D’Silva (69)

Titular Bishop of Dura

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bombay (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Oswald Gracias (72)Cardinal Oswald Gracias (72)Permalink
(2006.10.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo della Croce a «Corviale»
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India)
President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India
President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences
Second Vice-President of “Vox Clara” Committee
Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia

To reconcile all things in Christ

Born:1944.12.24 (India)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.16
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Titular Bishop of Bladia (1997.06.28 – 2000.09.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India) (1997.06.28 – 2000.09.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (2000.09.07 – 2006.10.14)

Second Vice-President of “Vox Clara” Committee (2002.04 – ...)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2005 – 2011.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India) (2006.10.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo della Croce a «Corviale» (2007.11.24 [2008.05.10] – ...)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2008.02.19 – 2010.03.01)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2010.03.01 – 2014.02.12)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (2011.10.21 [2012.01.01] – ...)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2013.02 – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – ...)

Cardinal Ivan DiasPermalink
(1996.11.08 – 2006.05.20)

Servus

Born:1936.04.14 (India)
Ordained Priest:1958.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1982.06.19
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2017.06.19 († 81)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Benin (1982.05.08 – 1987.06.20)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Ghana (1982.05.08 – 1987.06.20)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Togo (1982.05.08 – 1987.06.20)

Titular Archbishop of Rusibisir (1982.05.08 – 1996.11.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Korea (1987.06.20 – 1991.01.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Albania (1991.01.16 – 1996.11.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Southern Albania of the Albanese (Albania) (1992 – 1996.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India) (1996.11.08 – 2006.05.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Spirito Santo alla Ferratella (2001.02.21 [2001.06.03] – 2017.06.19)

Prefect of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (2006.05.20 – 2011.05.10)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for Consecrated Religious (2006.05.20 – 2011.05.10)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University (2006.05.20 – 2011.05.10)

Cardinal Simon Ignatius PimentaPermalink
(1978.09.11 – 1996.11.08)

Rooted and grounded in love

Born:1920.03.01 (India)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1971.06.29
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2013.07.19 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Bocconia (1971.06.05 – 1977.02.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India) (1971.06.05 – 1977.02.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bombay (India) (1977.02.26 – 1978.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India) (1978.09.11 – 1996.11.08)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (1982 – 1988)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Mundi» a Torre Spaccata (1988.06.28 – 2013.07.19)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (1993 – 1997)

Cardinal Valerian GraciasPermalink
(1950.12.04 – 1978.09.11)

Fraternitatis amore

Born:1901.10.23 (India)
Ordained Priest:1926.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1946.06.29
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1978.09.11 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Thennesus (1946.05.16 – 1950.12.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India) (1946.05.16 – 1950.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India) (1950.12.04 – 1978.09.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via Lata pro hac vice Title (1953.01.15 – 1978.09.11)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (1958 – 1972)

Archbishop Thomas Roberts, S.J.Permalink
(1937.08.12 – 1950.12.04)

Carior libertas

Born:1893.03.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1937.09.21
Died:1976.02.28 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India) (1937.08.12 – 1950.12.04)

Titular Archbishop of Sugdæa (1950.12.04 – 1970.12.07)

Archbishop Gioacchino Lima, S.J.Permalink
(1928.05.04 – 1936.07.21)

Born:1875.05.18 (Portugal)
Died:1936.07.21 († 61)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India) (1928.05.04 – 1936.07.21)

Archbishop Alban Goodier, S.J.Permalink
(1919.12.15 – 1926.10.01)

Born:1869.04.14 (England)
Consecrated Bishop:1919.12.22
Died:1939.03.13 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India) (1919.12.15 – 1926.10.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Poona (India) (1923 – 1926)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis in Phrygia (1926.10.01 – 1939.03.13)

Archbishop Ermanno Jürgens, S.J.Permalink
(1907.05.28 – 1916.09.28)

Born:1847.12.08 (Germany)
Died:1916.09.28 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India) (1907.05.28 – 1916.09.28)

Archbishop Theodore Dalhoff, S.J.Permalink
(1891.12.06 – 1906.05.12)

Born:1837.04.20 (Germany)
Died:1906.05.12 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India) (1891.12.06 – 1906.05.12)

Archbishop George Porter, S.J.Permalink
(1886.12.21 – 1889.09.26)

Born:1825.08.27 (England)
Ordained Priest:1856.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1887.02.27
Died:1889.09.26 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India) (1886.12.21 – 1889.09.26)

Vicars Apostolic of Bombay (Roman Rite)

Bishop Johann Gabriel Léon Louis Meurin, S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1867.03.27 – 1886.09.01)

Born:1825.06.23 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1848.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1868.02.02
Died:1895.06.01 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Bombay (India) (1867.03.27 – 1886.09.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Poona (India) (1867.03.27 – 1886.09.01)

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1867.03.27 – 1887.09.15)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis (1887.09.15 – 1887.09.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1887.09.27 – 1895.06.01)

Bishop Waltar Steins Bisschop, S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1860.10.10 – 1867.01.11)

Born:1810.07.01 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1842.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1861.06.29
Died:1881.09.07 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1860.10.10 – 1867.01.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Bombay (India) (1860.10.10 – 1867.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Poona (India) (1860.10.10 – 1867.01.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Bengal (India) (1867.01.11 – 1877)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1867.01.11 – 1879.05.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Auckland (New Zealand) (1879 – 1881.09.01)

Bishop Alexis Canoz, S.J.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1858 – 1860.12.18)

Bishop Anastasius Hartmann, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1854.03.08 – 1858.06)

Born:1803.02.24 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1826
Consecrated Bishop:1846.03.16
Died:1866.04.24 († 63)

Vicar Apostolic of Patna (India) (1845.10.20 – 1849.08.16)

Titular Bishop of Derbe (1845.10.20 – 1866.04.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Bombay (India) (1854.03.08 – 1858.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Patna (India) (1860.01.24 – 1866.04.24)

Bishop John Francis William Whelan, O.C.D.Permalink
(1848.01.05 – 1850.08.04)

Born:1798.07.12 (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1842.07.03
Died:1876.12.13 († 78)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Bombay (India) (1842.06.07 – 1848.01.05)

Titular Bishop of Aureliopolis (1842.06.07 – 1876.12.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Bombay (India) (1848.01.05 – 1850.08.04)

Bishop Aloysius Mary of St. Teresa Fortini, O.C.D.Permalink
(1840.10.09 – 1848.01.05)

Born:1795.11.15 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1838.05.13
Died:1848.01.05 († 52)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Bombay (India) (1837.08.08 – 1840.10.09)

Titular Bishop of Calama (1837.08.08 – 1848.01.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Bombay (India) (1840.10.09 – 1848.01.05)

Bishop Pietro d’Alcántara di San Antonio Ramazzini, O.C.D.Permalink
(1820 – 1840.10.09)

Born:1760.06.14 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1795.11.15
Died:1840.10.09 († 80)

Vicar Apostolic of Great Mogul (India) (1794.06.03 – 1820)

Titular Bishop of Antiphellus (1794.06.03 – 1840.10.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Bombay (India) (1820 – 1840.10.09)

Vicars Apostolic of Great Mogul (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pietro d’Alcántara di San Antonio Ramazzini, O.C.D.Permalink
(1794.06.03 – 1820)

(see above)

Bishop Viktor von der heiligen Maria Schwaiger, O.C.D.Permalink
(1787.11.09 – 1793.05.31)

Born:1737.07.26 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1789.02.08
Died:1793.05.31 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Gabala (1787.11.09 – 1793.05.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Great Mogul (India) (1787.11.09 – 1793.05.31)

Bishop Angelin vom heiligen Joseph Geiselmayer, O.C.D.Permalink
(1785.08.12 – 1786.07.12)

Born:1744.07.29 (Austria)
Consecrated Bishop:1786.02.19
Died:1786.07.12 († 41)

Titular Bishop of Anthedon (1785.08.12 – 1786.07.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Great Mogul (India) (1785.08.12 – 1786.07.12)

Bishop Charles of St. Conrad Vareschi, O.C.D.Permalink
(1773.05.15 – 1785.01.06)

Born:1725.02.18 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1773.06.20
Died:1785.01.06 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Calama (1764.09.14 – 1785.01.06)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1764.09.15 – 1773.05.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Great Mogul (India) (1773.05.15 – 1785.01.06)

Bishop John Dominic of St. Clara Chiavassa, O.C.D.Permalink
(1756.06.05 – 1772.01.25)

Born:1710.03.01 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1757.11.30
Died:1772.01.25 († 61)

Vicar Apostolic of Great Mogul (India) (1756.06.05 – 1772.01.25)

Titular Bishop of Assuras (1756.06.15 – 1772.01.25)

Bishop Innocent of the Presentation of Mary Strattmann, O.C.D.Permalink
(1746.01.19 – 1753.06.06)

Born:1689.05.08 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1746.08.14
Died:1753.06.06 († 64)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Verapoly (India) (1738.03.03 – 1746.01.19)

Titular Bishop of Aureliopolis (1738.03.03 – 1753.06.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Great Mogul (India) (1746.01.19 – 1753.06.06)

Bishop Pietro d’Alcántara della Santissima Trinità Gagna di Cherasco, O.C.D.Permalink
(1728.02.03 – 1744.11.03)

Born:1689 (Italy)
Died:1744.11.03 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Areopolis (1728.01.28 – 1744.11.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Great Mogul (India) (1728.02.03 – 1744.11.03)

Bishop Maurice di Santa Teresa Baistrocchi, O.C.D.Permalink
(1708.05.12 – 1726.05.15)

Born:1662.08.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1678
Consecrated Bishop:1709
Died:1726.05.15 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Anastasiopolis (1708.05.12 – 1726.05.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Great Mogul (India) (1708.05.12 – 1726.05.15)

Bishop Pietro d’Alcántara di Santa Teresa Leonardi, O.C.D.Permalink
(1704.04.12 – 1707)

Born:1663 (Italy)
Died:1707 († 44)

Vicar Apostolic of Great Mogul (India) (1704.04.12 – 1707)

Titular Bishop of Synopolis (1704.04.28 – 1707)

Archbishop Pedro Paulo Palma, O.C.D.Permalink
(1696.09.20 – 1701.01.03)

Born:1643.01.02
Died:1701.01.03 († 58)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1696.09.17 – 1701.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Great Mogul (India) (1696.09.20 – 1701.01.03)

Bishop Custodius de PinhoPermalink
(1669.04.10 – 1694.01.16)

Born:1638.08 (India)
Consecrated Bishop:1669.01.14
Died:1697.04.14 († 58)

Vicar Apostolic of Great Mogul (India) (1669.04.10 – 1694.01.16)

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1669.04.10 – 1697.04.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Malabar (India) (1694.01.16 – 1697.04.14 not possessed)

Vicars Apostolic of Idalcan (Roman Rite)

Bishop Matheus de Castro Mahalo, C.O.Permalink
(1637.11.14 – 1668)

Born:1594 (India)
Ordained Priest:1631
Consecrated Bishop:1637.11.30
Died:1677 († 83)

Vicar Apostolic of Idalcan (India) (1637.11.14 – 1668)

Titular Bishop of Chrysopolis in Arabia (1637.11.14 – 1677)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up