GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bolzano–Bressanone

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Trento

Patron Saint: S. Cassiano, S. Vigilio

Address: Piazza Duomo 2, 39100 Bolzano, Italy

Phone: 0471 306200

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.07.27 – ...):Bishop Ivo Muser (52)Bishop Ivo Muser (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bolzano–Bressanone (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ivo Muser (52)Bishop Ivo Muser (52)
(2011.07.27 – ...)

Bishop of Bolzano–Bressanone (Italy)

Tu es Christus

Born:1962.02.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1987.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2011.10.09

Bishop of Bolzano–Bressanone (Italy) (2011.07.27 – ...)

Bishop Karl Golser (71)Bishop Karl Golser (71)
(2008.12.05 – 2011.07.27)

Bishop emeritus of Bolzano–Bressanone (Italy)

Christus pax nostra

Born:1943.05.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.28

Bishop of Bolzano–Bressanone (Italy) (2008.12.05 – 2011.07.27)

Bishop Wilhelm Emil Egger, O.F.M. Cap.
(1986.07.29 – 2008.08.16)

Born:1940.05.14 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1986.08.31
Died:2008.08.16 († 68)

Bishop of Bolzano–Bressanone (Italy) (1986.07.29 – 2008.08.16)

Bishop Joseph Gargitter
(1964.09.01 – 1986.07.29)

Born:1917.01.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1952.05.18
Died:1991.07.17 († 74)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1952.04.26 – 1964.09.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Trento (Italy) (1961.02.10 – 1963.02.12)

Bishop of Bolzano–Bressanone (Italy) (1964.09.01 – 1986.07.29)

Bishops of Brixen (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Gargitter
(1952.04.26 – 1964.09.01)

(see above)

Bishop Johannes Baptist Geisler (later Archbishop)
(1930.04.02 – 1952.04.23)

Manete in caritate

Born:1882.04.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1930.05.25
Died:1952.09.05 († 70)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1930.04.02 – 1952.04.23)

Titular Archbishop of Odessus (1952.04.23 – 1952.09.05)

Fr. Josef Mutschlechner
(1928.10.13 – 1930.04.02)

Born:1876.12.11
Ordained Priest:1900.06.29
Died:1939.04.14 († 62)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1928.10.13 – 1930.04.02)

Bishop Johannes Raffl
(1921.04.28 – 1927.07.15)

Born:1858.10.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1883.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1921.06.19
Died:1927.07.15 († 68)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1921.04.28 – 1927.07.15)

Bishop Franz Egger
(1912.11.06 – 1918.05.17)

Born:1836.04.26
Ordained Priest:1860.11.11
Consecrated Bishop:1908.06.14
Died:1918.05.17 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Laranda (1908.03.20 – 1912.11.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1908.03.20 – 1912.11.06)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1912.09.27] 1912.11.06 – 1918.05.17)

Bishop Josef Altenweisel
(1904.07.02 – 1912.06.25)

Born:1851.10.06
Ordained Priest:1876.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1904.09.11
Died:1912.06.25 († 60)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1904.05.06] 1904.07.02 – 1912.06.25)

Bishop Simon Aichner (later Archbishop)
(1884.11.10 – 1904.03.03)

Born:1816.11.19
Ordained Priest:1840.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1882.10.15
Died:1910.11.01 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Sebaste in Cilicia (1882.09.25 – 1884.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1882.09.25 – 1884.11.10)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1884.06.15] 1884.11.10 – 1904.03.03)

Titular Archbishop of Theodoropolis (1904.06.28 – 1910.11.01)

Bishop Johannes von Leiß
(1880.02.27 – 1884.04.24)

Born:1821.06.18 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1845.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1880.04.04
Died:1884.04.24 († 62)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1879.09.16] 1880.02.27 – 1884.04.24)

Bishop Vinzenz Gasser
(1856.12.15 – 1879.04.06)

Born:1809.10.30
Ordained Priest:1833.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1857.03.08
Died:1879.04.06 († 69)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1856.10.08] 1856.12.15 – 1879.04.06)

Bishop Bernhard Galura
(1829.09.28 – 1856.05.17)

Born:1764.08.21
Ordained Priest:1788.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1820.01.30
Died:1856.05.17 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Anthedon (1819.12.17 – 1829.09.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1819.12.17 – 1829.09.28)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1829.04.07] 1829.09.28 – 1856.05.17)

Bishop Karl Franz von Lodron
(1792.02.27 – 1828.08.10)

Born:1748.11.18 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1771.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1792.03.25
Died:1828.08.10 († 79)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1791.08.16] 1792.02.27 – 1828.08.10)

Bishop Joseph Philipp Franz Reichsgraf von Spaur
(1780.03.20 – 1791.05.26)

Born:1718.09.23 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1741.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1763.12.21
Died:1791.05.26 († 72)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1763.10.01 – 1780.03.20)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1779.05.26] 1780.03.20 – 1791.05.26)

Bishop Ignaz Franz Stanislaus Reichsgraf von Spaur
(1778.12.31 – 1779.03.02)

Born:1729.05.08 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1756.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:1776.11.17
Died:1779.03.02 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Chrysopolis in Arabia (1775.12.18 – 1778.12.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1775.06.23] 1775.12.18 – 1778.12.31)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1778.12.31 – 1779.03.02)

Bishop Leopold Maria Joseph Reichsgraf von Spaur
(1748.02.19 – 1778.12.31)

Born:1696.05.10 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1719.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1748.04.28
Died:1778.12.31 († 82)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1747.10.18] 1748.02.19 – 1778.12.31)

Bishop Kaspas Ignaz von Künigl zu Ehrenburg
(1703.05.04 – 1747.07.24)

Born:1671.03.07 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1696.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1703.06.24
Died:1747.07.24 († 76)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1702.06.08] 1703.05.04 – 1747.07.24)

Bishop Johann Franz Reichsgraf von Khuen zu Liechtenberg
(1687.05.12 – 1702.04.03)

Born:1649.08.12
Ordained Priest:1672.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:1687.07.29
Died:1702.04.03 († 52)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1685.11.15] 1687.05.12 – 1702.04.03)

Bishop Paulinus Mayr
(1678.09.05 – 1685.09.29)

Born:1628.08.31
Ordained Priest:1652.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1678.10.23
Died:1685.09.29 († 57)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1677.04.29] 1678.09.05 – 1685.09.29)

Bishop Sigmund Alphons Reichsgraf von Thun
(1663.12.10 – 1677.03.02)

Born:1621.11.01
Ordained Priest:1646.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1664.01.04
Died:1677.03.02 († 55)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1663.05.21] 1663.12.10 – 1677.03.02)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) ([1668.01.09] 1669.09.09 – 1677.03.02)

Bishop Anton Crosini von Bonporto
(1648.03.30 – 1663.05.14)

Born:1581.03.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1605.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1625.02.17
Died:1663.05.14 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Belline (1624.04.26 – 1648.03.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1624.04.26 – 1648.03.30)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1647.07.16] 1648.03.30 – 1663.05.14)

Bishop Johann Platzgummer
(1641 – 1647)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1641 – 1647)

Bishop Wilhelm von Welsberg
(1629 – 1641)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1629 – 1641)

Bishop Daniel Zen
(1627 – 1628)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1627 – 1628)

Bishop Hieronymus Otto Agricola
(1625 – 1627)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1625 – 1627)

Bishop Karl Habsburg
(Apostolic Administrator 1613 – 1624.12.28)

Bishop Christoph Andreas von Spaur
(1601.03.14 – 1613)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1573 – 1601.03.14)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1601.03.14 – 1613)

Bishop Andrea d’Austria
(1591 – 1600)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1591 – 1600)

Bishop Johann Thomas von Spaur
(1578 – 1591)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1578 – 1591)

Cardinal Cristoforo Madruzzo
(1542.12.17 – 1578.07.05)

Born:1512.07.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1542
Consecrated Bishop:1542
Created Cardinal in pectore:1542.06.02
Revealed as Cardinal:1545.01.07
Died:1578.07.05 († 66)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1539.11.10 – 1567.11.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1542.12.01] 1542.12.11 – 1542.12.17)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) ([1542.12.11] 1542.12.17 – 1578.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cesareo in Palatio pro hac vice Title (1545.01.09 – 1560.01.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1560.01.16 – 1560.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1560.03.13 – 1561.04.14)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1561.04.14 – 1562.05.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1562.05.18 – 1564.05.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1564.05.12 – 1570.07.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1570.07.03 – 1578.07.05)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1570.07.03 – 1578.07.05)

Cardinal Bernhard von Cles
(Apostolic Administrator 1539.05.21 – 1539.07.30)

Bishop Christoph Fuchs von Fuchsberg
(1539 – 1542)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1539 – 1542)

Bishop-elect Jorge de Austria (Georges d’Autriche) (later Archbishop)
(1526.04.09 – 1538.03.27)

Born:1504 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1539.01.12
Consecrated Bishop:1539.04.08
Died:1557.05.04 († 53)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1526.04.09 – 1538.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1538.03.27 – 1544.08.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1541.02.23 – 1544.08.16)

Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1544.08.16 – 1557.05.04)

Bishop Sebastian Sprenz
(1521 – 1525)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1521 – 1525)

Bishop Christoph von Schroffenstein
(1509 – 1521)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1509 – 1521)

Cardinal Melchior von Meckau
(1489.06.20 – 1509.03.03)

Born:1440 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.05.31
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.06.02
Died:1509.03.03 († 69)

Coadjutor Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1482.04.20 – 1489.06.20)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1489.06.20 – 1509.03.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Nicola fra le Immagini (1503.06.12 – 1507.01.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1507.01.05 – 1509.03.03)

Cardinal Francesco Gonzaga
(1464.08.12 – 1483.10.21)

Born:1444? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1461.12.18
Died:1483.10.21 († 39)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1462.04.02 – 1483.10.21)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1464.08.12 – 1483.10.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Mantova (Italy) (1466.08.20 – 1483.10.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra in commendum (1470? – 1483.10.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy) (1476.07.26 – 1483.10.21)

Cardinal Nikolaus von Cusa
(1450.03.23 – 1464.08.12)

Born:1400 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1436
Created Cardinal:1448.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1450.04.24
Died:1464.08.12 († 64)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1449.01.03 – 1464.08.12)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1450.03.23 – 1464.08.12)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1459.01.11 – 1464.08.12)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1463 – 1464.01.28)

Bishop Johann Röttel
(1444 – 1450)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1444 – 1450)

Bishop Georg von Stubai
(1437 – 1443)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1437 – 1443)

Bishop Ulrich Putsch
(1427 – 1437)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1427 – 1437)

Bishop Berthold von Bückelsburg
(1418 – 1427)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1418 – 1427)

Bishop Sebastian Stämpfel
(1417 – 1418)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1417 – 1418)

Bishop Ulrico di Vienna
(1396 – 1417)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1396 – 1417)

Bishop Friedrich von Erdingen
(1376 – 1396)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1376 – 1396)

Bishop Johann Ribi von Lenzburg
(1364.02.14 – 1374)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1359.10.16 – 1364.02.14)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1364.02.14 – 1374)

Bishop Lamprecht von Brunn
(1363 – 1364)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1363 – 1364)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1374.04.28 – 1398)

Bishop Matthäus Andergassen
(1336 – 1363)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1336 – 1363)

Bishop Albert von Enn
(1324 – 1336)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1324 – 1336)

Bishop Konrad von Klingenberg
(1322 – 1324.07.05)

Died:1340.04.08

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1322 – 1324.07.05)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1324.07.05 – 1340.04.08)

Bishop Ulrich von Schlüsselburg
(1322 – 1322)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1322 – 1322)

Bishop Johann von Schlackenwert
(1306 – 1322)

Died:1324.04.25

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1306 – 1322)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1322.06.16 – 1323.12.23)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1323.12.23 – 1324.04.25)

Bishop Johann Sax
(1302 – 1306)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1302 – 1306)

Bishop Arnold
(1302 – 1302)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1302 – 1302)

Bishop Konrad
(1301 – 1301)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1301 – 1301)

Bishop Landolfo di Milano
(1295 – 1300)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1295 – 1300)

Bishop Heinrich von Trevejach
(1290 – 1295)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1290 – 1295)

Bishop Bruno von Kirchberg
(1250 – 1288.08.24)

Died:1288.08.24

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1250 – 1288.08.24)

Bishop Egnone di Appiano
(1240 – 1250)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1240 – 1250)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1250 – 1273)

Bishop Heinrich von Taufers
(1224 – 1239)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1224 – 1239)

Bishop Bertold von Neifen
(1216 – 1224)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1216 – 1224)

Bishop Konrad von Rodank
(1200 – 1216)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1200 – 1216)

Bishop Eberhard von Regensberg (later Archbishop)
(1196 – 1200)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1196 – 1200)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1200 – 1246)

Bishop Heinrich von Berchtesgaden
(1178 – 1195)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1178 – 1195)

Bishop Richer von Hohenburg
(1174 – 1177)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1174 – 1177)

Bishop Heinrich von Fügen
(1170 – 1174)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1170 – 1174)

Bishop Ottone di Andechs
(1165 – 1170)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1165 – 1170)

Bishop Hartmann
(1140 – 1164)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1140 – 1164)

Bishop Reginberto
(1125 – 1140)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1125 – 1140)

Bishop Ugo
(1100 – 1125)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1100 – 1125)

Bishop Anto
(1097 – 1100)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1097 – 1100)

Bishop Burcardo
(1091 – 1099)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1091 – 1099)

Bishop Altovino
(1049 – 1097)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1049 – 1097)

Pope Damascus II (Poppone de’ Curagnoni)
(1039 – 1047.12.25)

Born: (Germany)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1047.12.17
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1048.07.17
Died:1048.08.09

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1039 – 1047.12.25)

Supreme Pontiff (1047.12.17 [1048.07.17] – 1048.08.09)

Bishop Hartwig von Hainfels
(1022 – 1039)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1022 – 1039)

Bishop Erivardo
(1017 – 1022)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1017 – 1022)

Bishop Adalberone
(1006 – 1017)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1006 – 1017)

Bishop Albuino
(975 – 1006)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (975 – 1006)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up