GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Bologna

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 3,549 km²

Population: 948,420 Catholics (94.9% of 999,290 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Ferrara–Comacchio, Faenza–Modigliana, Imola

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pistoia (↙), Modena–Nonantola (←), Ferrara–Comacchio (↗), Ravenna–Cervia (→), Imola (↘), Firenze (↓), Prato (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Madonna di S. Luca, San Petronio Vescovo (October 4), S. Domenico (August 4)

Statistics: 410 parishes, 556 priests (353 diocesan, 203 religious), 147 deacons, 969 lay religious (236 brothers, 733 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Address: Arcivescovado, Via Altabella 6, 40126 Bologna, Italy

Phone: 051.648.06.11

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (452)

Pistoia (↙), Modena–Nonantola (←), Ferrara–Comacchio (↗), Ravenna–Cervia (→), Imola (↘), Firenze (↓), Prato (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2015.10.27 – ...):Archbishop Matteo Maria Zuppi (61)Archbishop Matteo Maria Zuppi (61)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bologna (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Matteo Maria Zuppi (61)Archbishop Matteo Maria Zuppi (61)Permalink
(2015.10.27 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy)

Gaudium Domini fortitudo vestra

Born:1955.10.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:2012.04.14

Titular Bishop of Villa nova (2012.01.31 – 2015.10.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2012.01.31 – 2015.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (2015.10.27 – ...)

Cardinal Carlo CaffarraPermalink
(2003.12.16 – 2015.10.27)

Sola misericordia tua

Born:1938.06.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1995.10.21
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24
Died:2017.09.06 († 79)

President of Pontifical Institute of John Paul II for Studies on Marriage and Family (1981 – 1995.09.08)

Archbishop of Ferrara–Comacchio (Italy) (1995.09.08 – 2003.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (2003.12.16 – 2015.10.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini (2006.03.24 [2006.06.24] – 2017.09.06)

Cardinal Giacomo BiffiPermalink
(1984.04.19 – 2003.12.16)

Ubi fides ibi libertas

Born:1928.06.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1976.01.11
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2015.07.11 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Fidene (1975.12.07 – 1984.04.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1975.12.07 – 1984.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1984.04.19 – 2003.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni Evangelista e Petronio (1985.05.25 – 2015.07.11)

Archbishop Enrico ManfrediniPermalink
(1983.03.18 – 1983.12.16)

Born:1922.01.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1969.11.04
Died:1983.12.16 († 61)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1969.10.04 – 1983.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1983.03.18 – 1983.12.16)

Cardinal Antonio PomaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1983.02.11 – 1983.03.18)

Cardinal Antonio PomaPermalink
(1968.02.12 – 1983.02.11)

Cultura dei agri

Born:1910.06.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1951.12.09
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1985.09.24 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1951.10.28 – 1952.08.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1951.10.28 – 1952.08.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1952.08.02 – 1954.09.08)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1954.09.08 – 1967.07.16)

Titular Archbishop of Hierpiniana (1967.07.16 – 1968.02.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1967.07.16 – 1968.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1968.02.12 – 1983.02.11)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1969 – 1979.05.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luca a Via Prenestina (1969.04.30 – 1985.09.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy) (1983.02.11 – 1983.03.18)

Cardinal Giacomo LercaroPermalink
(1952.04.19 – 1968.02.12)

Mater mea fiducia mea

Born:1891.10.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1914.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1947.03.19
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1976.10.18 († 84)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1947.01.31 – 1952.04.19)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1947.02.22 – 1952.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1952.04.19 – 1968.02.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1953.01.15 – 1976.10.18)

President of Consilium for Implementing the Constitution on the Sacred Liturgy (1964.03.02 – 1968.01.09)

Cardinal Giovanni Battista Nasalli Rocca di CornelianoPermalink
(1921.11.21 – 1952.03.13)

Ut turres

Born:1872.08.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1907.02.10
Created Cardinal:1923.05.23
Died:1952.03.13 († 79)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1907.01.25 – 1916.12.06)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1916.12.06 – 1921.11.21)

Almoner of His Holiness of Office of Papal Charities (1916.12.06 – 1921.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1921.11.21 – 1952.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1923.05.25 – 1952.03.13)

Cardinal Giorgio GusminiPermalink
(1914.09.08 – 1921.08.24)

Fortiter et suaviter

Born:1855.12.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1878.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1910.05.17
Created Cardinal:1915.12.06
Died:1921.08.24 († 65)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1910.04.15 – 1914.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1914.09.08 – 1921.08.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1915.12.09 – 1921.08.24)

Cardinal Giacomo della Chiesa (later Pope Benedict XV)Permalink
(1907.12.18 – 1914.09.03)

In te Domine speravi, non confundar in æternum

Born:1854.11.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1878.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1907.12.22
Created Cardinal:1914.05.25
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1914.09.03
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1914.09.06
Died:1922.01.22 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1907.12.18 – 1914.09.03)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1914.05.28 – 1914.09.03)

Abbot Ordinary of Subiaco (Italy) (1914.09.03 – 1915)

Supreme Pontiff (1914.09.03 [1914.09.06] – 1922.01.22)

Prefect of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1914.09.03 – 1922.01.22)

Prefect of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1914.09.03 – 1922.01.22)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (1914.09.03 – 1922.01.22)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1917.05.01 – 1922.01.22)

Cardinal Domenico SvampaPermalink
(1894.05.21 – 1907.08.10)

Born:1851.06.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1874.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1887.05.23
Created Cardinal:1894.05.18
Died:1907.08.10 († 56)

Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1887.05.23 – 1894.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1894.05.21 – 1907.08.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1894.05.21 – 1907.08.10)

Cardinal Serafino VannutelliPermalink
(1893.01.16 – 1893.06.12)

Born:1834.11.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1860.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1869.07.18
Created Cardinal:1887.03.14
Died:1915.08.19 († 80)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1869.06.25 – 1887.03.14)

Apostolic Delegate to Colombia (1869.07.18 – 1875.09.10)

Apostolic Delegate to Costa Rica, Nicaragua and Honduas (1869.07.18 – 1875.09.10)

Apostolic Delegate to Ecuador (1869.07.18 – 1875.09.10)

Apostolic Delegate to Peru and Bolivia (1869.07.18 – 1875.09.10)

Apostolic Delegate to Venezuela (1869.07.18 – 1875.09.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (1875.09.10 – 1880.12.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1880.12.03 – 1887.03.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1887.05.26 – 1889.02.11)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Indulgences and Sacred Relics (1888.02.13 – 1891.06.01?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1889.02.11 – 1893.06.12)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1891.06.01 – 1892)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1893.06.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1893.06.12 – 1903.06.22)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Index (1893.12.09 – 1896.10.01)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1896.10.01 – 1899.11.20)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1899.11.20 – 1915.08.19)

Secretary of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1903.01.16 – 1908.12.31)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1903.06.22 – 1914.05.25)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1913.12.07 – 1915.08.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (1914.05.25 – 1915.08.19)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Ceremonies (1914.05.25 – 1915.08.19)

Cardinal Francesco BattagliniPermalink
(1882.07.03 – 1892.07.08)

Born:1823.03.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1845.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1879.03.09
Created Cardinal:1885.07.27
Died:1892.07.08 († 69)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1879.02.28 – 1882.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1882.07.03 – 1892.07.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1885.07.30 – 1892.07.08)

Cardinal Lucido Maria ParocchiPermalink
(1877.03.12 – 1882.06.28)

Born:1833.08.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856
Consecrated Bishop:1871.11.05
Created Cardinal:1877.06.22
Died:1903.01.15 († 69)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1877.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1877.03.12 – 1882.06.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1877.06.25 – 1884.03.24)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1884.02.16 – 1899)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1884.03.24 – 1889.05.24)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1888.06.01 – 1889)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1889.05.24 – 1896.11.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1896.11.30 – 1903.01.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso in commendum (1899.12.14 – 1903.01.15)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1899.12.14 – 1903.01.15)

Cardinal Carlo Luigi MorichiniPermalink
(1871.11.24 – 1877.03.12)

Born:1805.11.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1828.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1845.05.25
Created Cardinal:1852.03.15
Died:1879.04.26 († 73)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis (1845.04.21 – 1852.03.15)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1848 – ?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1852.03.18 – 1877.03.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (1854.06.23 – 1871.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1871.11.24 – 1877.03.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1877.03.12 – 1879.04.26)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1878.07.15 – 1879.04.26)

Cardinal Filippo Maria Guidi, O.P.Permalink
(1863.12.21 – 1871.11.12)

Born:1815.07.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1863.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1864.01.17
Died:1879.02.27 († 63)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1863.03.19 – 1872.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1863.12.21 – 1871.11.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto in commendum (1872.07.29 – 1877.06.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1872.07.29 – 1879.02.27)

Cardinal Michele Viale-PrelàPermalink
(1855.09.28 – 1860.05.15)

Born:1799.09.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1823.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1841.07.18
Created Cardinal in pectore:1852.03.15
Revealed as Cardinal:1853.03.07
Died:1860.05.15 († 60)

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1841.07.12 – 1853.03.07)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1845.05.27 – 1855.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1855.09.28 – 1860.05.15)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio (1856.09.18 – 1860.05.15)

Cardinal Carlo OppizzoniPermalink
(1802.09.20 – 1855.04.13)

Born:1769.04.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1793.05.25
Created Cardinal:1804.03.26
Died:1855.04.13 († 85)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1802.09.20 – 1855.04.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1804.05.28 – 1839.07.08)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1839.05.13 – 1855.04.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1839.07.08 – 1855.04.13)

Cardinal Andrea Gioannetti, O.S.B. Cam.Permalink
(1777.12.15 – 1800.04.08)

Born:1722.01.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1744.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1776.02.04
Created Cardinal in pectore:1777.06.23
Revealed as Cardinal:1777.12.15
Died:1800.04.08 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Himeria (1776.01.29 – 1777.12.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy) (1776.01.29 – 1777.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1777.12.15 – 1800.04.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1778.03.30 – 1800.04.08)

Bishop Andrea Gioannetti, O.S.B. Cam. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1776.01.29 – 1777.12.15)

Cardinal Vincenzo Malvezzi BonfioliPermalink
(1754.01.14 – 1775.12.03)

Born:1715.02.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1753.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:1754.03.19
Died:1775.12.03 († 60)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1753.12.10 – 1775.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1754.01.14 – 1775.12.03)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1774.06.14 – 1775.12.03)

Pope Benedict XIV (Prospero Lambertini)Permalink
(1731.04.30 – 1754.01.14)

Curabuntur omnes

Born:1675.03.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1724.07
Consecrated Bishop:1724.07.16
Created Cardinal in pectore:1726.12.09
Revealed as Cardinal:1728.04.30
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1740.08.17
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1740.08.22
Died:1758.05.03 († 83)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosia (1724.06.12 – 1727.01.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1727.01.20 – 1731.04.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1728.05.10 – 1740.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1731.04.30 – 1754.01.14)

Supreme Pontiff (1740.08.17 [1740.08.22] – 1758.05.03)

Cardinal Giacomo BoncompagniPermalink
(1690.04.17 – 1731.03.24)

Born:1652.05.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1690.05
Consecrated Bishop:1690.05.07
Created Cardinal:1695.12.12
Died:1731.03.24 († 78)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1660.06.08 – 1664)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1690.04.17 – 1731.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1696.01.02 – 1724.06.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1724.06.12 – 1731.03.24)

Cardinal Angelo Maria RanuzziPermalink
(1688.05.17 – 1689.09.27)

Born:1626.05.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1668.06
Consecrated Bishop:1668.06.24
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1689.09.27 († 63)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1668.04.30 – 1678.04.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1671.05.13 – 1675)

Archbishop-Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1678.04.18 – 1688.05.17)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1686.09.02 – 1689.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1688.05.17 – 1689.09.27)

Cardinal Girolamo BoncompagniPermalink
(1651.12.11 – 1684.01.24)

Born:1622.03.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1652
Consecrated Bishop:1652.02.04
Created Cardinal:1664.01.14
Died:1684.01.24 († 61)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1648.10.02 – 1651.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1651.12.11 – 1684.01.24)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1664.02.11 – 1684.01.24)

Cardinal Niccolò Albergati LudovisiPermalink
(1645.02.06 – 1651)

Born:1608.09.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1645
Created Cardinal:1645.03.06
Died:1687.08.09 († 78)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1645.02.06 – 1651)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1645.04.24 – 1646.06.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1646.06.25 – 1666.10.11)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1650.02.21 – 1687.08.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1658.01.14 – 1659.01.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1666.10.11 – 1676.10.19)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1676? – 1677.09.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1676.10.19 – 1677.09.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1677.09.13 – 1681.12.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1681.12.01 – 1683.02.15)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1681.12.01 – 1683.02.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1683.02.15 – 1687.08.09)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1683.02.15 – 1687.08.09)

Cardinal Girolamo ColonnaPermalink
(1632.11.24 – 1644)

Born:1604.03.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1627.08.30
Revealed as Cardinal:1628.02.07
Consecrated Bishop:1632
Died:1666.09.04 († 62)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1628 – 1666.09.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese in Agone (1628.02.28 – 1639.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1632.11.24 – 1644)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1639.06.27 – 1644.03.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1644.03.14 – 1644.12.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1644.12.12 – 1652.09.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1652.09.23 – 1653.06.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1653.06.09 – 1659.04.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1659.04.21 – 1661.11.21)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1659.04.21 – 1661.11.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1661.11.21 – 1666.09.04)

Cardinal Ludovico LudovisiPermalink
(1621.03.29 – 1632.11.18)

Born:1595.10.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1621.02.15
Consecrated Bishop:1621.05.02
Died:1632.11.18 († 37)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1621 – 1632.11.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1621.03.17 – 1623.06.07)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1621.03.17 – 1623.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1621.03.29 – 1632.11.18)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1622 – 1632)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1623.06.07 – 1632.11.18)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1623.06.07 – 1632.11.18)

Cardinal Alessandro Ludovisi (later Pope Gregory XV)Permalink
(1612.03.12 – 1621.02.09)

Born:1554.01.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1612.05.01
Created Cardinal:1616.09.19
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1621.02.09
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1621.02.14
Died:1623.07.08 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1612.03.12 – 1621.02.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1618.12.03 – 1621.02.09)

Supreme Pontiff (1621.02.09 [1621.02.14] – 1623.07.08)

Cardinal Scipione Caffarelli-BorghesePermalink
(1610.10.25 – 1612)

Born:1576 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1605.07.18
Ordained Priest:1605.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1610.12.08
Died:1633.10.02 († 57)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1605.08.17 – 1633.10.02)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1608 – 1623)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1609.06.11 – 1618)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1610.01.05 – 1633.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1610.10.25 – 1612)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1620 – 1633.10.02)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1621.01.11 – 1623.01.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1629.08.20 – 1633.10.02)

Archbishop Alfonso PaleottiPermalink
(1597.07.23 – 1610.10.18)

Born:1531 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1571
Consecrated Bishop:1591.03.24
Died:1610.10.18 († 79)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1591.02.13 – 1597.07.23)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1591.02.13 – 1597.07.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1597.07.23 – 1610.10.18)

Cardinal Gabriele PaleottiPermalink
(1582.12.10 – 1597.07.23)

Born:1522.10.04 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Ordained Priest:1566.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:1566.02.10
Died:1597.07.23 († 74)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo pro illa vice Deaconry (1565.05.15 – 1565.09.07)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina pro illa vice Deaconry (1565.09.07 – 1566.01.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1566.01.30 – 1572.07.05)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1566.01.30 – 1582.12.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1572.07.05 – 1587.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1582.12.10 – 1597.07.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1587.05.11 – 1589.11.08)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1587.05.11 – 1589.11.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1589.11.08 – 1591.03.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1591.03.20 – 1597.07.23)

Bishops of Bologna (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Gabriele PaleottiPermalink
(1566.01.30 – 1582.12.10)

(see above)

Cardinal Ranuccio Farnese, S.M.O.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1564.04.28 – 1565.10.29)

Bishop Giovanni CampeggiPermalink
(1553.03.06 – 1563.09.17)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1563.09.17

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1537.05.28 – 1553.03.06)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1553.03.06 – 1563.09.17)

Cardinal Alessandro CampeggiPermalink
(1526.03.19 – 1553.03.06)

Born:1504.04.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1541.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1541.07.31
Created Cardinal:1551.11.20
Died:1554.09.21 († 50)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1526.03.19 – 1553.03.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia in Silice pro hac vice Title (1551.12.04 – 1554.09.21)

Cardinal Andrea Della VallePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1525.12.20 – 1526.03.19)

Cardinal Lorenzo CampeggiPermalink
(1523.12.02 – 1525.12.20)

Born:1474.11.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1518.04.06
Died:1539.07.19 († 64)

Bishop of Feltre (Italy) (1512.11.12 – 1520.06.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1518.01.24 – 1519)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1519 – 1528.04.27)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1519.12 – ?)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1523.12.02 – 1525.12.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Salisbury (England) (1524.12.02 – 1534)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1528.04.27 – 1534.09.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1530.09.02 – 1532.10.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Poreč (Croatia) (1533.06.06 – 1537.05.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Crete (Greece) (1534.06.17 – 1536.01.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1534.09.05 – 1535.02.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1535.02.26 – 1537.11.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1537.11.28 – 1539.07.19)

Cardinal Achille GrassiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1518.03.03 – 1523.11.22)

Cardinal Giulio de’ Medici (later Pope Clement VII)Permalink
(1518.01.08 – 1518.03.03)

Candor illæsus

Born:1478.05.26 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1513.09.23
Ordained Priest:1517.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1517.12.21
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1523.11.19
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1523.11.26
Died:1534.09.25 († 56)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1513.05.09 – 1523.11.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1513.09.29 – 1517.06.26)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1513.11.21 – 1515 not possessed)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1514 – 1514)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1515.02.14 – 1523.11.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Bitonto (Italy) (1517.02.08 – 1517.02.27)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1517.03.09 – 1523.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1517.06.26 – 1517.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1517.07.06 – 1523.11.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Albenga (Italy) (1517.11.19 – 1518.05.05)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1518.01.08 – 1518.03.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Embrun (France) (1518.07.05 – 1518.07.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1518.07.30 – 1518.09.03)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1519.01.10 – 1520.01.11)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1520.09.12 – 1523.06.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Worcester (England) (1521.06.07 – 1522.09.26)

Supreme Pontiff (1523.11.19 [1523.11.26] – 1534.09.25)

Cardinal Achille GrassiPermalink
(1511.05.30 – 1518.01.08)

Born:1456.02.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1506?
Created Cardinal:1511.03.10
Died:1523.11.22 († 67)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1506.02.14 – 1515)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1511.03.17 – 1517.07.06)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1511.05.30 – 1518.01.08)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1517 – 1518.01.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1517.07.06 – 1523.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy) (1518.03.03 – 1523.11.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Pomezania (1521.08.09 – 1523.11.22)

Cardinal Francesco AlidosiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1510.10.18 – 1511.05.24)

Bishop Giovanni Stefano FerrerPermalink
(1502.01.24 – 1510.10.05)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1510.10.05

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1502.01.24 – 1510.10.05)

Cardinal Gianstefano FerreroPermalink
(1502.01.24 – 1510.10.05)

Born:1474.05.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.09.28
Revealed as Cardinal:1502.06.28
Died:1510.10.05 († 36)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1493.04.24 – 1499.07.16)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1499.07.16 – 1502.01.21)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1502.01.24 – 1510.10.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1502.06.28 – 1505.12.22)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1503.10.31 – 1509.11.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Sergio e Bacco pro hac vice Title (1505.12.22 – 1510.10.05)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1506.01 – 1507)

Apostolic Administrator of Ivrea (Italy) (1509.11.05 – 1510.10.05)

Cardinal Giuliano della Rovere, O.F.M. (later Pope Julius II)Permalink
(1483.11.03 – 1502.01.24)

Born:1453.12.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1471
Created Cardinal:1471.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1481
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1503.11.01
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1503.11.26
Died:1513.02.21 († 59)

Bishop of Carpentras (1471.10.16 – 1472.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1471.12.22 – 1479.04.19)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1472.01.31 – 1476.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Messina (Italy) (1473 – 1474.05)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1473.01.13 – 1474.05.23)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1474.05.23 – 1475.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1475.11.20 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1476.07.11 – 1477.12.03)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1476.10 – 1503.11.01)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1477.08 – 1483?)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1477.08 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1477.12.03 – 1478.07.03)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1478.07.03 – 1483.01.31)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1479.01.08 – 1480.01.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1479.04.19 – 1483.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli in commendum (1479.04.19 – 1503.11.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1483.01.31 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1483.11.03 – 1502.01.24)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1484 – 1503.11.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Savona (Italy) (1499.09.20 – 1502.01.24)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1499.11 – 1501.08.29)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1502.01.24 – 1503.11.01)

Supreme Pontiff (1503.11.01 [1503.11.26] – 1513.02.21)

Cardinal Francesco GonzagaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1476.07.26 – 1483.10.21)

Cardinal Filippo CalandriniPermalink
(1447.12.18 – 1476.07.18)

Born:1403 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1448.12.20
Died:1476.07.18 († 73)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1447.12.18 – 1476.07.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1449.01.03 – 1451.11.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1451.11.24 – 1468.10.14)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1454 – 1456)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1459 – 1476.07.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1468.10.14 – 1471.08.30)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1471.01.19 – 1472.01.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1471.08.30 – 1476.07.18)

Bishop Giovanni del PoggioPermalink
(1447.03.22 – 1447.12.15)

Died:1447.12.15

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1447.03.22 – 1447.12.15)

Cardinal Tommaso Parentucelli (later Pope Nicholas V)Permalink
(1444.11.27 – 1447.03.06)

Born:1397.11.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1422
Created Cardinal:1446.12.16
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1447.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1447.03.17
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1447.03.19
Died:1455.03.24 († 57)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1444.11.27 – 1447.03.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1446.12.16 – 1447.03.06)

Supreme Pontiff (1447.03.06 [1447.03.19] – 1455.03.24)

Fr. Nicolò ZanoliniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1444 – 1444.05.18 not possessed)

Cardinal Ludovico Scarampi-Mezzarota TrevisanoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1443.05.09 – 1444)

Blessed Cardinal Niccola Albergati, O. Cart.Permalink
(1440.07.27 – 1443.05.09)

Born:1375 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1404.06
Consecrated Bishop:1417.07.04
Created Cardinal:1426.05.24
Died:1443.05.09 († 68)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) ([1417.01.04] 1417.01.05 – 1426.05.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1426.05.27 – 1443.05.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy) (1426.05.29 – 1440.07.27)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1431 – 1432)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1438.06 – 1443.05.09)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1440 – 1443.05.09)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1440.07.27 – 1443.05.09)

Blessed Cardinal Niccola Albergati, O. Cart.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1426.05.29 – 1440.07.27)

Blessed Cardinal Niccola Albergati, O. Cart.Permalink
(1417.01.05 – 1426.05.29)

(see above)

Bishop Giovanni di Michele, O.S.B.Permalink
(1412 – 1417.01.05)

Died:1417.01.05

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1412 – 1417.01.05)

Cardinal Antonio Correr, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1407.03.31 – 1412.11.02)

Born:1359.07.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1407?
Created Cardinal:1408.05.09
Died:1445.01.19 († 85)

Bishop of Modone (1407.02.24 – 1407.03.31)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1407.03.31 – 1412.11.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1408.05.09 – 1409.05.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1409.05.09 – 1431.03.14)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1412.07 – ?)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1420 – 1434)

Apostolic Administrator of Cittanova (1420.04.25 – 1421.02.20)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1431? – 1445.01.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1431.03.14 – 1445.01.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Rimini (Italy) (1435.10.10 – 1435.11.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Cervia (Italy) (1435.11 – 1440)

Bishop Bartolomeo Raimondi, O.S.B.Permalink
(1392.08.21 – 1406.06.16)

Died:1406.06.16

Bishop of Dragonara (1382 – 1392.08.21)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1392.08.21 – 1406.06.16)

Bishop Rolando da Imola, O.P.Permalink
(1390 – 1390)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1390 – 1390)

Cardinal Cosma Migliorati (later Pope Innocent VII)Permalink
(1389.06.19 – 1390)

Born:1336 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1387.12.05
Created Cardinal:1389.12.18
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1404.10.17
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1404.11.11
Died:1406.11.06 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1387.12.05 – 1389.06.19)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1389.06.19 – 1390)

Apostolic Administrator of Ravenna (Italy) (1389.06.19 – 1400.09.15)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1389.10 – 1396.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1389.12.18 – 1404.10.17)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1396.05 – 1404.10.17)

Supreme Pontiff (1404.10.17 [1404.11.11] – 1406.11.06)

Cardinal Filippo Carafa della SerraPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1381.02.14 – 1389.05.22)

Cardinal Filippo Carafa della SerraPermalink
(1378.09.28 – 1381.02.14)

Born:1340 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1379?
Died:1389.05.22 († 49)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1378.09.18 – 1389.05.22)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1378.09.28 – 1381.02.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy) (1381.02.14 – 1389.05.22)

Bishop Bernardo de BonnevallePermalink
(1371.07.18 – 1378)

Died:1378

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1371 – 1371.07.18)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1371.07.18 – 1378)

Bishop Almerico CathyPermalink
(1361 – 1371.07.18)

Died:1390.11.10

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1359 – 1361)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1361 – 1371.07.18)

Bishop of Limoges (France) (1371.07.18 – 1390.11.10)

Bishop Giovanni di Naso, O.P.Permalink
(1350.10.05 – 1361.08.03)

Died:1361.08.03

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1348 – 1349.07.27)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1349.07.27 – 1350.10.05)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1350.10.05 – 1361.08.03)

Bishop Beltramino ParraviciniPermalink
(1340.09.05 – 1350)

Died:1350

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1340.09.05 – 1350)

Bishop Beltramino ParaviciniPermalink
(1340.09.05 – 1350)

Died:1350

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1336.12.14 – 1339)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1339 – 1340.09.05)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1340.09.05 – 1350)

Bishop Bertrando de FumelPermalink
(1332 – 1339)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1332 – 1339)

Bishop Stefano AgonetPermalink
(1331 – 1332)

Died:1332

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1331 – 1332)

Bishop Arnaldo Sabatier di CahorsPermalink
(1322 – 1330)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1322 – 1330)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1330 – 1334)

Bishop Uberto AvvocatiPermalink
(1301.09.19 – 1322.06)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1301 – 1301.09.19)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1301.09.19 – 1322.06)

Bishop Giovanni Savelli, O.P.Permalink
(1299.01.10 – 1301)

Died:1301

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1295.11.14 – 1299.01.10)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1299.01.10 – 1301)

Bishop Schiatta degli UbaldiniPermalink
(1295 – 1298)

Died:1298

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1295 – 1298)

Bishop Ottaviano degli UbaldiniPermalink
(1261 – 1295.09.14)

Died:1295.09.14

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1261 – 1295.09.14)

Bishop Giacomo Boncambi, O.P.Permalink
(1244.05.31 – 1260.10)

Died:1260.10

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1244.05.31 – 1260.10)

Fr. Ottaviano degli Ubaldini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1240 – 1244.05.28)

Bishop Enrico della FrattaPermalink
(1213 – 1240)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1213 – 1240)

Bishop Gerardo AriostiPermalink
(1198 – 1213)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1198 – 1213)

Bishop Gerardo di GislaPermalink
(1187 – 1198)

Died:1198

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1187 – 1198)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1169 – 1187.01.15)

Died:1187.01.15

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1169 – 1187.01.15)

Bishop Gerardo GrassiPermalink
(1148 – 1165.08.08)

Died:1165.08.08

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1148 – 1165.08.08)

Bishop EnricoPermalink
(1130 – 1145.07)

Died:1145.07

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1130 – 1145.07)

Bishop VittorePermalink
(1108 – 1129)

Died:1129

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1108 – 1129)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1096 – 1104.04.15)

Died:1104.04.15

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1096 – 1104.04.15)

Bishop GerardoPermalink
(1079 – 1089)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1079 – 1089)

Bishop LambertoPermalink
(1062 – 1074)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1062 – 1074)

Bishop AlfredoPermalink
(1031 – 1055)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1031 – 1055)

Bishop FrogerioPermalink
(1019 – 1028)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1019 – 1028)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(997 – 1007)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (997 – 1007)

Saint Bishop FelicePermalink
(397? – 431)

Died:431

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (397? – 431)

Bishop EustasioPermalink
(390? – 397?)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (390? – 397?)

Saint Bishop EusebioPermalink
(370? – 381?)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (370? – 381?)

Saint Bishop FaustinianoPermalink
(? – 342)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (? – 342)

Saint Bishop ZamaPermalink
(? – 313)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (? – 313)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.15

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up