GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Bogotá

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of Colombia

Suffragan Sees: Engativá, Facatativá, Fontibón, Girardot, Soacha, Zipaquirá

Neighbouring Dioceses: Girardot (←), Soacha (←), Fontibón (←), Engativá (↖), Zipaquirá (↑), Villavicencio (→), Granada (↓)

Patron Saint: Santa Isabel de Hungria

Cathedral Dedication: April 19

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Girardot (←), Soacha (←), Fontibón (←), Engativá (↖), Zipaquirá (↑), Villavicencio (→), Granada (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.07.08 – ...):Cardinal Jesús Rubén Salazar Gómez (72)Cardinal Jesús Rubén Salazar Gómez (72)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gerardo Maiella

Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bogotá (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedCardinal Jesús Rubén Salazar Gómez (72)Cardinal Jesús Rubén Salazar Gómez (72)
(2010.07.08 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gerardo Maiella
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia)
Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council

Tunc dixi ecce venio

Born:1942.09.22 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1967.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.25
Created Cardinal:2012.11.24

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (1992.02.11 – 1999.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1999.03.18 – 2010.07.08)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2008.07.03 – 2014.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (2010.07.08 – ...)

Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2011.05.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gerardo Maiella (2012.11.24 [2013.04.28] – ...)

Cardinal Pedro Rubiano Sáenz (82)Cardinal Pedro Rubiano Sáenz (82)
(1994.12.27 – 2010.07.08)

Cardinal-Priest of Trasfigurazione di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bogotá (Colombia)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1932.09.13 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1972.07.11
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (1971.06.02 – 1983.03.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (1983.03.26 – 1985.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (1985.02.07 – 1994.12.27)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1990 – 1996)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1994.12.27 – 2010.07.08)

Cardinal-Priest of Trasfigurazione di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo (2001.02.21 [2001.02.25] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2002 – 2005.07.05)

Cardinal Mario Revollo Bravo
(1984.06.25 – 1994.12.27)

Vis pacis

Born:1919.06.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.02
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:1995.11.03 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Thinisa in Numidia (1973.11.13 – 1978.02.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1973.11.13 – 1978.02.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1978 – 1984)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1978.02.28 – 1984.06.25)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1984.06.25 – 1985.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1984.06.25 – 1994.12.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1988.06.28 – 1995.11.03)

Cardinal Aníbal Muñoz Duque
(1972.07.29 – 1984.06.25)

Jesus Christus et hodie ipse et in sæcula

Born:1908.10.03 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1933.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1951.05.27
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1987.01.15 († 78)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1951.04.08 – 1952.12.18)

Bishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (1952.12.18 – 1959.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1959.08.03 – 1968.03.30)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1966 – 1972)

Titular Archbishop of Cariana (1968.03.30 – 1972.07.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1969.02.02 – 1972.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1972.07.29 – 1984.06.25)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1972.07.30 – 1984.06.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1973.03.05 – 1987.01.15)

Cardinal Luis Concha Córdoba
(1959.05.18 – 1972.07.29)

Mea lux Dominus

Born:1891.11.07 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1916.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1935.11.30
Created Cardinal:1961.01.16
Died:1975.09.18 († 83)

Bishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1935.07.13 – 1954.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1954.05.10 – 1959.05.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1959 – 1966)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1959.05.18 – 1972.07.29)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1959.05.19 – 1972.07.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova (1961.01.19 – 1975.09.18)

Cardinal Crisanto Luque Sánchez
(1950.07.14 – 1959.05.07)

Omnia et in omnibus Christus

Born:1889.02.01 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1916.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1931.05.03
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1959.05.07 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Croæ (1931.01.16 – 1932.09.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tunja (Colombia) (1931.01.16 – 1932.09.09)

Bishop of Tunja (Colombia) (1932.09.09 – 1950.07.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1950.07.14 – 1959.05.07)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1950.07.14 – 1959.05.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Cosma e Damiano pro hac vice Title (1953.01.15 – 1959.05.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1958 – 1959)

Archbishop Ismael Perdomo Borrero
(1928.01.02 – 1950.06.03)

Born:1872.02.22 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1896.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1903.06.19
Died:1950.06.03 († 78)

Bishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (1903.04.29 – 1923.02.05)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1923.02.05 – 1928.01.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1923.02.05 – 1928.01.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1928.01.02 – 1950.06.03)

Archbishop Bernardo Herrera Restrepo
(1898.06.08 – 1928.01.02)

Impendam et superimpendar ipse pro animarus vestris

Born:1844.09.11 (Colombia)
Consecrated Bishop:1885.12.27
Died:1928.01.02 († 83)

Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1885.03.27 – 1891.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1891.06.04 – 1898.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1898.06.08 – 1928.01.02)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Bernardo Herrera Restrepo
(1891.06.04 – 1898.06.08)

(see above)

Archbishop Ignacio León Velasco, S.J.
(1889.10.06 – 1891.04.10)

Born:1834.04.11
Died:1891.04.10 († 56)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1883.03.15 – 1889.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1889.10.06 – 1891.04.10)

Archbishop José Telésphor Paúl Vargas, S.J.
(1884.08.06 – 1889.04.08)

Born:1831.01.05
Ordained Priest:1855.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1876.03.25
Died:1889.04.08 († 58)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1875.09.17 – 1884.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1884.08.06 – 1889.04.08)

Archbishop Vicente Arbeláez Gómez
(1868.02.06 – 1884.06.29)

Died:1884.06.29

Titular Archbishop of Massimianopolis in Rhodope (1859.11.13 – 1868.02.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1859.11.13 – 1868.02.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1868.02.06 – 1884.06.29)

Archbishop Antonio Herrán y Zaldúa
(1855.01.21 – 1868.02.06)

Died:1868.02.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1855.01.21 – 1868.02.06)

Archbishop Manuel José Mosquera y Arboleda
(1835.09.21 – 1853.12.10)

Born:1800
Died:1853.12.10 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1835.09.21 – 1853.12.10)

Archbishop Fernando Caycedit Florez
(1827.07.19 – 1832.02.17)

Died:1832.02.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1827.07.19 – 1832.02.17)

Archbishop Isidoro Domínguez, C.R.M.
(1819.08.23 – 1822.04)

Born:1762.04.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1820.01.16
Died:1822.04 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1819.08.23 – 1822.04)

Archbishop Juan Bautista Sacristán y Galiano
(1804.08.20 – 1817.02.01)

Born:1759.07.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1810.06
Died:1817.02.01 († 57)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1804.08.20 – 1817.02.01)

Archbishop Fernando del Portillo y Torres, O.P.
(1798.10.29 – 1804.01.20)

Born:1728.08.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1789.06.28
Died:1804.01.20 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1788.09.15 – 1798.10.29)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1798.06 – 1798.07.03 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1798.10.29 – 1804.01.20)

Archbishop Baltazar Jaime Martínez de Compañón
(1788.12.15 – 1799.08.17)

Born:1737.01.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1779.03.25
Died:1799.08.17 († 62)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1778.06.01 – 1788.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1788.12.15 – 1799.08.17)

Archbishop Antonio Caballero y Góngora
(1778.12.14 – 1788.09.15)

Born:1723.05.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1776.06.30
Died:1796.03.24 († 72)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1775.09.11 – 1778.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1778.12.14 – 1788.09.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1788.09.15 – 1796.03.24)

Archbishop Agustín de Alvarado y Castillo
(1775.03.13 – 1778.12.14)

Born:1720.06.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1773.05
Died:1781.07.21 († 61)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1772.09.07 – 1775.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1775.03.13 – 1778.12.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1778.12.14 – 1781.07.21)

Archbishop Agustín Manuel Camacho y Rojas
(1771.09.28 – 1774.04.13)

Died:1774.04.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1771.09.28 – 1774.04.13)

Archbishop Lucas Ramírez Galán, O.F.M.
(1769.08.21 – 1770.12.12)

Born:1715.10.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1761.05.31
Died:1774.03.19 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Tanis (1761.04.06 – 1769.08.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1761.04.06 – 1769.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1769.08.21 – 1770.12.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1770.12.12 – 1774.03.19)

Archbishop Francisco Antonio de la Riva Mazo
(1765.12.09 – 1768.12.08)

Born:1720.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1766.06.11
Died:1768.12.08 († 48)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1765.12.09 – 1768.12.08)

Archbishop Manuel Sosa Betencourt
(1765.04.22 – 1765.11.12)

Born:1700 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1757.06.26
Died:1765.11.12 († 65)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1755.11.17 – 1765.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1765.04.22 – 1765.11.12)

Archbishop José Javier de Arauz y Rojas
(1754.06.02 – 1764.02)

Died:1764.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1754.06.02 – 1764.02)

Archbishop Pedro Felipe de Azúa e Iturgoyen
(1744.12.18 – 1753.08.11)

Born:1693.05.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1722
Consecrated Bishop:1740.04.17
Died:1754.04.22 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Botrys (1735.07.27 – 1742.02.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1735.07.27 – 1742.02.22)

Bishop of Concepción (Argentina) (1742.02.22 – 1744.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1744.12.18 – 1753.08.11)

Archbishop Diego Fermín de Vergara, O.S.A.
(1740.12.12 – 1744.02.07)

Born:1676.07.31 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1735
Died:1744.02.07 († 67)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1732.12.19 – 1740.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1740.12.12 – 1744.02.07)

Archbishop Juan de Galabis, O. Praem.
(1738.03.03 – 1739.11.14)

Born:1683.05.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1731.04
Died:1739.11.14 († 56)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1729.05.28 – 1738.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1738.03.03 – 1739.11.14)

Archbishop Antonio Claudio Alvarez de Quiñones
(1725.01.29 – 1736.10.21)

Born:1687 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1718.05.01
Died:1736.10.21 († 49)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1717.04.12 – 1725.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1725.01.29 – 1736.10.21)

Archbishop Francisco del Rincón, O.M.
(1716.10.05 – 1723.06.28)

Born:1650.01.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1707.06.29
Died:1723.06.28 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1705.12.14 – 1714.02.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1714.02.26 – 1716.10.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1716.10.05 – 1723.06.28)

Archbishop Francisco de Cosío y Otero
(1704.01.14 – 1715.11.29)

Born:1640.04.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1704.04.06
Died:1715.11.29 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1704.01.14 – 1715.11.29)

Archbishop Ignacio de Urbina
(1690.09.26 – 1703.04.09)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1703.04.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1690.09.26 – 1703.04.09)

Archbishop Antonio Sanz Lozano
(1681.02.22 – 1688.05.28)

Born:1622.06.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1661.03
Died:1688.05.28 († 65)

Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1659.11.10 – 1681.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1681.02.22 – 1688.05.28)

Archbishop Juan de Dios de Arguinao y Gutiérrez, O.P.
(1661.06.17 – 1678.10.05)

Died:1678.10.05

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1649 – 1661.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1661.06.17 – 1678.10.05)

Archbishop Cristóbal de Torres, O.P.
(1635.01.08 – 1654.07.08)

Born:1573.12.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1635.07
Died:1654.07.08 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1635.01.08 – 1654.07.08)

Archbishop Bernardino de Almansa Carrión
(1631.12.15 – 1633.09.26)

Born:1579.07.06 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1629.12
Died:1633.09.26 († 54)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1629.09.17 – 1631.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1631.12.15 – 1633.09.26)

Archbishop Julián de Cortázar
(1625.04.07 – 1630.10.31)

Born:1576.01.07 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1618.12.25
Died:1630.10.31 († 54)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1617.04.10 – 1625.04.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1625.04.07 – 1630.10.31)

Archbishop Hernando de Arias y Ugarte
(1618.01 – 1625.07.30)

Died:1638.01.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1618.01 – 1625.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1625.07.30 – 1628)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1628 – 1638.01.27)

Archbishop Pedro Ordóñez y Flórez
(1610.04.19 – 1614.06.11)

Born:1560 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1611.12.21
Died:1614.06.11 († 54)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1610.04.19 – 1614.06.11)

Archbishop Juan Castro, O.S.A.
(1608.01.07 – 1609.06)

Born:1547.01.25 (Spain)
Died:1611.08.01 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1608.01.07 – 1609.06)

Archbishop Bartolomé Lobo Guerrero
(1596.08.12 – 1607.11.19)

Born:1546 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1597
Died:1622.01.12 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1596.08.12 – 1607.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1607.11.19 – 1622.01.12)

Archbishop Bartolomé Martinez Menacho y Mesa
(1593.04.30 – 1594.08.17)

Born:1517 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1588.09
Died:1594.08.17 († 77)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1587.04.27 – 1593.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1593.04.30 – 1594.08.17)

Archbishop Alfonso López de Avila
(1591.11.29 – 1591.12.30)

Died:1591.12.30

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1580.03.14 – 1591.11.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1591.11.29 – 1591.12.30)

Archbishop Luis Zapata de Cárdenas, O.F.M.
(1570.01.08 – 1590.02.24)

Born:1510 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1571.05
Died:1590.02.24 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1570.01.08 – 1590.02.24)

Archbishop Juan de los Barrios, O.F.M.
(1564.03.22 – 1569.02.12)

Born:1496 (Spain)
Died:1569.02.12 († 73)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1547.07.01 – 1552.04.02)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1552.04.02 – 1562.09.11)

Bishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1562.09.11 – 1564.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1564.03.22 – 1569.02.12)

Bishops of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan de los Barrios, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1562.09.11 – 1564.03.22)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up