GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Boac

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 959 km²

Population: 237,580 Catholics (87.7% of 270,861 total) (2017)

Statistics: 14 parishes, 72 priests (32 diocesan, 40 religious), 63 lay religious (40 brothers, 23 sisters), 18 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lipa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Calapan (←), Lucena (↖), Gumaca (↑), Romblon (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (14)

Calapan (←), Lucena (↖), Gumaca (↑), Romblon (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.12.31 – ...):Bishop Marcelino Antonio Malabanan Maralit (50)Bishop Marcelino Antonio Malabanan Maralit (50)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Boac (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marcelino Antonio Malabanan Maralit (50)Bishop Marcelino Antonio Malabanan Maralit (50)Permalink
(2014.12.31 – ...)

Bishop of Boac (Philippines)

Fiat mihi secundum verbum tuum

Born:1969.05.18 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1995.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:2015.03.13

Bishop of Boac (Philippines) (2014.12.31 – ...)

Bishop Reynaldo Gonda Evangelista (59)Bishop Reynaldo Gonda Evangelista (59)Permalink
(2004.12.11 – 2013.04.08)

Bishop of Imus (Philippines)

Mitis et humilis corde

Born:1960.05.08 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:2005.01.26

Bishop of Boac (Philippines) (2004.12.11 – 2013.04.08)

Bishop of Imus (Philippines) (2013.04.08 – ...)

Bishop José Francisco OliverosPermalink
(2000.02.02 – 2004.05.14)

Confido in Misericordia Dei

Born:1946.09.11 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1970.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:2000.03.20
Died:2018.05.11 († 71)

Bishop of Boac (Philippines) (2000.02.02 – 2004.05.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Malolos (Philippines) (2003.08.15 – 2004.05.14)

Bishop of Malolos (Philippines) (2004.05.14 – 2018.05.11)

Bishop Rafael Montiano LimPermalink
(1978.01.26 – 1998.09.10)

Mihi vivere Christus

Born:1931.02.14 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1956.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1971.04.27
Died:1998.09.10 († 67)

Bishop of Laoag (Philippines) (1971.02.12 – 1978.01.26)

Bishop of Boac (Philippines) (1978.01.26 – 1998.09.10)


as of 2019.09.28

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up