GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Blumenau

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,835 km²

Population: 479,650 Catholics (67.7% of 708,700 total) (2017)

Statistics: 41 parishes, 234 missions, 68 priests (54 diocesan, 14 religious), 71 deacons, 44 lay religious (14 brothers, 30 sisters), 8 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Florianópolis

Neighbouring Dioceses: Rio do Sul (↙), Joinville (↑), Florianópolis (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: São Paulo (January 25)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Rio do Sul (↙), Joinville (↑), Florianópolis (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.06.24 – ...):Bishop Rafael Biernaski (64)Bishop Rafael Biernaski (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Blumenau (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rafael Biernaski (64)Bishop Rafael Biernaski (64)Permalink
(2015.06.24 – ...)

Bishop of Blumenau (Brazil)

Evangelizare misit me

Born:1955.11.01 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1981.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:2010.04.15

Titular Bishop of Ruspæ (2010.02.10 – 2015.06.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (2010.02.10 – 2015.06.24)

Bishop of Blumenau (Brazil) (2015.06.24 – ...)

Bishop João Francisco Salm (67)Bishop João Francisco Salm (67)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2015.01.25 – 2015.06.24)

Bishop José Negri, P.I.M.E. (60)Bishop José Negri (Giuseppe), P.I.M.E. (60)Permalink
(2009.02.18 – 2014.10.29)

Bishop of Santo Amaro (Brazil)

Basta-te a minha graça

Born:1959.09.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.05

Titular Bishop of Puppi (2005.12.14 – 2009.02.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Florianópolis (Brazil) (2005.12.14 – 2009.02.18)

Bishop of Blumenau (Brazil) (2009.02.18 – 2014.10.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Santo Amaro (Brazil) (2014.10.29 – 2015.12.02)

Bishop of Santo Amaro (Brazil) (2015.12.02 – ...)

Bishop Angélico Sândalo Bernardino (86)Bishop Angélico Sândalo Bernardino (86)Permalink
(2000.04.19 – 2009.02.18)

Bishop emeritus of Blumenau (Brazil)

Deus é Amor

Born:1933.01.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1959.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1975.01.25

Titular Bishop of Tambeæ (1974.12.12 – 2000.04.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1974.12.12 – 2000.04.19)

Bishop of Blumenau (Brazil) (2000.04.19 – 2009.02.18)


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up