GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bluefields

Nicaragua Nicaragua

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 59,674 km²

Population: 609,722 Catholics (75.2% of 810,411 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Managua

Neighbouring Dioceses: Juigalpa (←), Granada (←), Matagalpa (↖), Siuna (↑), San Andrés y Providencia (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 20 parishes, 5 missions, 35 priests (24 diocesan, 11 religious), 18 deacons, 77 lay religious (16 brothers, 61 sisters), 21 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

Juigalpa (←), Granada (←), Matagalpa (↖), Siuna (↑), San Andrés y Providencia (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.11.30 – ...):Bishop Pablo Ervin Schmitz Simon, O.F.M. Cap. (74)Bishop Pablo Ervin Schmitz Simon, O.F.M. Cap. (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bluefields (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pablo Ervin Schmitz Simon, O.F.M. Cap. (74)Bishop Pablo Ervin Schmitz Simon, O.F.M. Cap. (74)Permalink
(2017.11.30 – ...)

Bishop of Bluefields (Nicaragua)

Born:1943.12.04 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1970.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:1984.09.17

Auxiliary Bishop of Bluefields (Nicaragua) (1984.06.22 – 1994.07.28)

Titular Bishop of Elepla (1984.06.22 – 2017.11.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Bluefields (Nicaragua) (1994.07.28 – 2017.11.30)

Bishop of Bluefields (Nicaragua) (2017.11.30 – ...)

Vicars Apostolic of Bluefields (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pablo Ervin Schmitz Simon, O.F.M. Cap. (74)Bishop Pablo Ervin Schmitz Simon, O.F.M. Cap. (74)Permalink
(1994.07.28 – 2017.11.30)

(see above)

Bishop Salvador Albert Schlaefer Berg, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1970.06.25 – 1993.10.22)

Born:1920.07.27 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1970.08.12
Died:1993.10.22 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Flumenpiscense (1970.06.25 – 1993.10.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Bluefields (Nicaragua) (1970.06.25 – 1993.10.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (1989 – 1991)

Bishop Matteo Aloisio Niedhammer y Yaeckle, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1943.05.11 – 1970.06.26)

Born:1901.09.11 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1943.06.29
Died:1970.06.26 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Calœ (1943.05.11 – 1970.06.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Bluefields (Nicaragua) (1943.05.11 – 1970.06.26)

Bishop Juan Solá y Farrell, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1931.02.24 – 1942)

Born:1884.08.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1909.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1931.04.22
Died:1973.08.27 († 89)

Vicar Apostolic of Bluefields (Nicaragua) (1931.02.24 – 1942)

Titular Bishop of Colophon (1931.02.24 – 1973.08.27)

Bishop Agustín José Bernaus y Serra, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1913.12.10 – 1930.01.18)

Born:1863.08.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1889.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1913.09.08
Died:1930.01.18 († 66)

Vicar Apostolic of Guam (Guam) (1913.05.09 – 1913.12.10)

Titular Bishop of Eleutherna (1913.05.09 – 1930.01.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Bluefields (Nicaragua) (1913.12.10 – 1930.01.18)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up