GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Bloemfontein

South Africa South Africa

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 64,393 km²

Population: 122,200 Catholics (15.8% of 775,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Bethlehem, Keimoes–Upington, Kimberley, Kroonstad

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Sacred Heart of Jesus

Statistics: 49 parishes, 19 priests (15 diocesan, 4 religious), 61 lay religious (4 brothers, 57 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Address: Archbishop’s House, 7A White’s Road, Box 362, Bloemfontein 9300, South Africa

Phone: (051) 448 1658

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2005.10.10 – ...):Archbishop Jabulani Adatus Nxumalo, O.M.I. (73)Archbishop Jabulani Adatus Nxumalo, O.M.I. (73)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bloemfontein (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jabulani Adatus Nxumalo, O.M.I. (73)Archbishop Jabulani Adatus Nxumalo, O.M.I. (73)Permalink
(2005.10.10 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bloemfontein (South Africa)

Ut faciam Deus voluntatem tuam

Born:1944.01.27 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1974.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:2002.08.25

Titular Bishop of Ficus (2002.07.08 – 2005.10.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Durban (South Africa) (2002.07.08 – 2005.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bloemfontein (South Africa) (2005.10.10 – ...)

Vice-President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2010.10 – 2016.01.28)

Archbishop Buti Joseph Tlhagale, O.M.I. (69)Archbishop Buti Joseph Tlhagale, O.M.I. (69)Permalink
(1999.01.02 – 2003.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Johannesburg (South Africa)

Called to serve

Born:1947.12.26 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1976.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:1999.04.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bloemfontein (South Africa) (1999.01.02 – 2003.04.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Johannesburg (South Africa) (2003.04.08 – 2007.06.05)

President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (2004 – 2007)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Johannesburg (South Africa) (2007.06.05 – ...)

President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2008.11 – 2011.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Klerksdorp (South Africa) (2013.04.26 – 2014.11.24)

Archbishop Peter Fanyana John Butelezi, O.M.I.Permalink
(1978.04.27 – 1997.06.10)

Dominus incrementum dat

Born:1930.07.25 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1972.10.22
Died:1997.06.10 († 66)

Apostolic Administrator of Umzimkulu (South Africa) (1968 – 1972.07.30)

Titular Bishop of Elephantaria in Proconsulari (1972.07.30 – 1975.07.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Johannesburg (South Africa) (1972.07.30 – 1975.07.10)

Bishop of Mthatha (South Africa) (1975.07.10 – 1978.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bloemfontein (South Africa) (1978.04.27 – 1997.06.10)

Archbishop Joseph Patrick Fitzgerald, O.M.I.Permalink
(1966.08.06 – 1976.01.24)

Born:1914.01.07 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1940.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.18
Died:1986.02.16 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bloemfontein (South Africa) (1966.08.06 – 1976.01.24)

President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1974 – 1981)

President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (1974 – 1981)

Archbishop-Bishop of Johannesburg (South Africa) (1976.01.24 – 1984.07.02)

Archbishop William Patrick Whelan, O.M.I.Permalink
(1954.07.18 – 1966.01.10)

Born:1907.04.29 (South Africa)
Ordained Priest:1931.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.27
Died:1966.01.10 († 58)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Johannesburg (South Africa) (1948.03.11 – 1950.11.25)

Titular Bishop of Legia (1948.03.11 – 1954.07.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Johannesburg (South Africa) (1950.11.25 – 1951.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bloemfontein (South Africa) (1954.07.18 – 1966.01.10)

Archbishop Herman Joseph Meysing, O.M.I.Permalink
(1951.01.11 – 1954)

Born:1886.09.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1911.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1930.03.19
Died:1963.10.21 († 77)

Apostolic Administrator of Kimberley in South Africa (South Africa) (1924 – 1929.12.19)

Titular Bishop of Mina (1929.12.19 – 1951.01.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Kimberley in South Africa (South Africa) (1929.12.19 – 1951.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Kimberley (South Africa) (1951.01.11 – 1953.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bloemfontein (South Africa) (1951.01.11 – 1954)

Titular Archbishop of Dercos (1954 – 1963.10.21)


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up