GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Birmingham

England England

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 9,936 km²

Population: 444,700 Catholics (9.0% of 4,945,675 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Clifton, Shrewsbury

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cardiff (↙), Shrewsbury (←), Hallam (↑), Nottingham (↗), Northampton (→), Portsmouth (↘), Clifton (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Blessed Lady, Conceived Without Sin (December 8), St. Chad (March 2)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 18

Statistics: 226 parishes, 53 missions, 415 priests (274 diocesan, 141 religious), 95 deacons, 481 lay religious (246 brothers, 235 sisters), 12 seminarians (2015)

Address: Cathedral House, St. Chad's Queensway, Birmingham, B4 6EX, England

Phone: (0121)230-6237

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Cardiff (↙), Shrewsbury (←), Hallam (↑), Nottingham (↗), Northampton (→), Portsmouth (↘), Clifton (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.10.01 – ...):Archbishop Bernard Longley (63)Archbishop Bernard Longley (63)
Auxiliary Bishop (2005.10.25 – ...):Bishop David Christopher McGough (73)Bishop David Christopher McGough (73)

Titular Bishop of Chunavia

Auxiliary Bishop (2006.10.17 – ...):Bishop William Kenney, C.P. (72)Bishop William Kenney, C.P. (72)

Titular Bishop of Midica

Auxiliary Bishop (2014.03.15 – ...):Bishop Robert Byrne, C.O. (62)Bishop Robert Byrne, C.O. (62)

Titular Bishop of Concangis

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Birmingham (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Bernard Longley (63)Archbishop Bernard Longley (63)Permalink
(2009.10.01 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Birmingham (England)

Ut unum sint

Born:1955.04.05 (England)
Ordained Priest:1981.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:2003.01.24

Titular Bishop of Zarna (2003.01.04 – 2009.10.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (2003.01.04 – 2009.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Birmingham (England) (2009.10.01 – ...)

Twitter FeedCardinal Vincent Gerard Nichols (72)Archbishop Vincent Gerard Nichols (72) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(2000.02.15 – 2009.04.03)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana
Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (England)
President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales
Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences

Fortis ut mors dilectio

Born:1945.11.08 (England)
Ordained Priest:1969.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1992.01.24
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Titular Bishop of Othona (1991.11.05 – 2000.02.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (1991.11.05 – 2000.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Birmingham (England) (2000.02.15 – 2009.04.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (England) (2009.04.03 – ...)

President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (2009.04.30 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana (2014.02.22 [2014.10.02] – ...)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2016.10.08 – ...)

Archbishop Maurice Noël Léon Couve de MurvillePermalink
(1982.01.22 – 1999.06.12)

Born:1929.06.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.25
Died:2007.11.03 († 78)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Birmingham (England) (1982.01.22 – 1999.06.12)

Archbishop George Patrick DwyerPermalink
(1965.10.05 – 1981.09.01)

Spe gaudentes

Born:1908.09.25 (England)
Ordained Priest:1932.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1957.09.24
Died:1987.09.17 († 78)

Bishop of Leeds (England) (1957.08.03 – 1965.10.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Birmingham (England) (1965.10.05 – 1981.09.01)

President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (1976 – 1979)

Archbishop Francis Joseph GrimshawPermalink
(1954.05.11 – 1965.03.22)

Under the guiding hand of God

Born:1901.10.06 (England)
Ordained Priest:1926.02.27
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.25
Died:1965.03.22 († 63)

Bishop of Plymouth (England) (1947.06.02 – 1954.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Birmingham (England) (1954.05.11 – 1965.03.22)

Archbishop Joseph MastersonPermalink
(1947.02.08 – 1953.11.30)

Born:1899.01.29 (England)
Ordained Priest:1924.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1947.03.19
Died:1953.11.30 († 54)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Birmingham (England) (1947.02.08 – 1953.11.30)

Archbishop Thomas Leighton WilliamsPermalink
(1929.06.23 – 1946.04.01)

Born:1877.03.20 (England)
Ordained Priest:1900.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1929.07.25
Died:1946.04.01 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Birmingham (England) (1929.06.23 – 1946.04.01)

Archbishop John McIntyrePermalink
(1921.06.16 – 1928.11.17)

Born:1855.01.01 (England)
Ordained Priest:1880.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1912.07.30
Died:1935.11.21 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Lamus (1912.06.24 – 1917.08.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Birmingham (England) (1912.06.24 – 1917.08.24)

Titular Archbishop of Oxyrynchus (1917.08.24 – 1921.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Birmingham (England) (1921.06.16 – 1928.11.17)

Titular Archbishop of Odessus (1928.11.17 – 1935.11.21)

Archbishop Edward IlsleyPermalink
(1911.10.28 – 1921.06.13)

Justus et tenax propositi

Born:1838.05.11 (England)
Ordained Priest:1861.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1879.12.04
Died:1926.12.01 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Phessa (1879.11.19 – 1888.02.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Birmingham (England) (1879.11.19 – 1888.02.17)

Bishop of Birmingham (England) (1888.02.17 – 1911.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Birmingham (England) (1911.10.28 – 1921.06.13)

Titular Archbishop of Macra (1921.06.13 – 1926.12.01)

Bishops of Birmingham (Roman Rite)

Bishop Edward Ilsley (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1888.02.17 – 1911.10.28)

(see above)

Bishop William Bernard Ullathorne (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1850.09.29 – 1888.04.27)

Born:1806.05.07 (England)
Ordained Priest:1831
Consecrated Bishop:1846.06.21
Died:1889.03.21 († 82)

Vicar Apostolic of Western District (England) (1846.05.12 – 1848.07.28)

Titular Bishop of Etalonia (1846.05.12 – 1850.09.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Central District (England) (1848.07.28 – 1850.09.29)

Bishop of Birmingham (England) (1850.09.29 – 1888.04.27)

Titular Archbishop of Cabassa (1888.04.27 – 1889.03.21)

Vicars Apostolic of Central District (Roman Rite)

Bishop William Bernard Ullathorne (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1848.07.28 – 1850.09.29)

(see above)

Bishop Thomas WalshPermalink
(1840.07.03 – 1848.07.17)

Born:1777.10.03 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1801.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1825.05.01
Died:1849.02.18 († 71)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Midland District (England) (1825.01.28 – 1826.04.19)

Titular Bishop of Cambysopolis (1825.01.28 – 1849.02.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Midland District (England) (1826.04.19 – 1840.07.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Central District (England) (1840.07.03 – 1848.07.17)

Vicar Apostolic of London District (England) (1848.07.17 – 1849.02.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Midland District (Roman Rite)

Bishop Thomas WalshPermalink
(1826.04.19 – 1840.07.03)

(see above)

Bishop John MilnerPermalink
(1803.03.06 – 1826.04.19)

Born:1752.10.14 (England)
Ordained Priest:1777
Consecrated Bishop:1803.05.22
Died:1826.04.19 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Castabala (1803.03.06 – 1826.04.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Midland District (England) (1803.03.06 – 1826.04.19)

Bishop Gregory StapletonPermalink
(1800.11.07 – 1802.05.23)

Born:1748 (England)
Consecrated Bishop:1801.03.08
Died:1802.05.23 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Hierocæsarea (1800.11.07 – 1802.05.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Midland District (England) (1800.11.07 – 1802.05.23)

Bishop Charles BeringtonPermalink
(1795.04.24 – 1798.06.08)

Born:1748 (England)
Ordained Priest:1775
Consecrated Bishop:1786.08.01
Died:1798.06.08 († 50)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Midland District (England) (1786.06.02 – 1795.04.24)

Titular Bishop of Hierocæsarea (1786.06.02 – 1798.06.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Midland District (England) (1795.04.24 – 1798.06.08)

Bishop Thomas Joseph TalbotPermalink
(1778.12.26 – 1795.04.24)

Born:1727.02.14 (England)
Ordained Priest:1752.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1766.03
Died:1795.04.24 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Akka (1766.02.26 – 1778.12.26)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Midland District (England) (1766.02.26 – 1778.12.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Midland District (England) (1778.12.26 – 1795.04.24)

Bishop John Joseph HornyoldPermalink
(1756.03.29 – 1778.12.26)

Born:1706.02.19 (England)
Consecrated Bishop:1752.02.10
Died:1778.12.26 († 72)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Midland District (England) (1751.12.20 – 1756.03.29)

Titular Bishop of Philomelium (1751.12.20 – 1778.12.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Midland District (England) (1756.03.29 – 1778.12.26)

Bishop John Talbot StonorPermalink
(1715.09.18 – 1756.03.29)

Born:1678 (England)
Ordained Priest:1711
Consecrated Bishop:1716.08.09
Died:1756.03.29 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Thespia (1715.09.18 – 1756.03.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Midland District (England) (1715.09.18 – 1756.03.29)

Bishop George WithamPermalink
(1702.08.12 – 1716.04.06)

Born:1655.05.16 (England)
Consecrated Bishop:1703.04.15
Died:1725.04.16 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Midland District (England) (1702.08.12 – 1716.04.06)

Titular Bishop of Marcopolis (1702.08.12 – 1725.04.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (England) (1716.04.06 – 1725.04.16)

Bishop Bonaventure GiffardPermalink
(1688.01.28 – 1703.03.14)

Born:1642 (England)
Consecrated Bishop:1688.04.22
Died:1734.03.12 († 92)

Vicar Apostolic of Midland District (England) ([1687.11.25] 1688.01.28 – 1703.03.14)

Titular Bishop of Madauros (1688.02.28 – 1734.03.12)

Vicar Apostolic of London District (England) (1703.03.14 – 1734.03.12)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up