GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bilbao

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,193 km²

Population: 1,080,000 Catholics (94.7% of 1,140,662 total) (2018)

Statistics: 296 parishes, 36 missions, 492 priests (262 diocesan, 230 religious), 7 deacons, 1,263 lay religious (356 brothers, 907 sisters), 9 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Burgos

Neighbouring Dioceses: Santander (←), San Sebastián (→), Vitoria (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 30

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Santander (←), San Sebastián (→), Vitoria (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Auxiliary Bishop (2019.02.12 – ...):Bishop Joseba Segura Etxezarraga (62)Bishop Joseba Segura Etxezarraga (62)

Titular Bishop of Baza

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bilbao (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Mario Iceta Gavicagogeascoa (55)Bishop Mario Iceta Gavicagogeascoa (55) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2010.08.24 – 2020.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain)

Omnium servus

Born:1965.03.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1994.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:2008.04.12

Titular Bishop of Álava (2008.02.05 – 2010.08.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bilbao (Spain) (2008.02.05 – 2010.08.24)

Bishop of Bilbao (Spain) (2010.08.24 – 2020.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (2020.10.06 – ...)

Cardinal Ricardo Blázquez Pérez (78)Bishop Ricardo Blázquez Pérez (78) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1995.09.08 – 2010.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Vallicella
Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain)

Resurrexit

Born:1942.04.13 (Villanueva del Campillo, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1967.02.18
Consecrated Bishop:1988.05.29
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Germa in Galatia (1988.04.08 – 1992.05.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1988.04.08 – 1992.05.26)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1992.05.26 – 1995.09.08)

Bishop of Bilbao (Spain) (1995.09.08 – 2010.03.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2005.03.08 – 2008.03.04)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2008.03.04 – 2014.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (2010.03.13 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2014.03.12 – 2020.03.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Vallicella (2015.02.14 [2015.10.11] – ...)

Bishop Luis María de Larrea y LegarretaPermalink
(1979.02.16 – 1995.09.08)

Ecce ego, mitte me

Born:1918.04.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1971.09.25
Died:2009.05.27 († 91)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1971.07.09 – 1979.02.16)

Bishop of Bilbao (Spain) (1979.02.16 – 1995.09.08)

Bishop Antonio Añoveros AtaúnPermalink
(1971.12.03 – 1978.09.25)

Born:1909.06.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.12
Died:1987.10.24 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1952.08.25 – 1954.10.27)

Titular Bishop of Tabuda (1952.08.25 – 1964.04.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1954.10.27 – 1964.04.02)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1964.04.02 – 1971.12.03)

Bishop of Bilbao (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1978.09.25)

Bishop Pablo Gúrpide BeopePermalink
(1955.12.19 – 1968.11.18)

Mihi vivere Christus est

Born:1898.01.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1923.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.23
Died:1968.11.18 († 70)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1951.01.03 – 1955.12.19)

Bishop of Bilbao (Spain) (1955.12.19 – 1968.11.18)

Bishop Casimiro Morcillo González (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1950.05.13 – 1955.09.21)

Born:1904.01.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1926.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1943.05.09
Died:1971.05.30 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Agathopolis (1943.01.25 – 1950.05.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1943.01.25 – 1950.05.13)

Bishop of Bilbao (Spain) (1950.05.13 – 1955.09.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1955.09.21 – 1964.03.27)

Undersecretary of Central Commission for the Coordination of the Postconciliar Work and the Interpretation of Conciliar Resolutions (1962 – 1967)

Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (1964.03.27 – 1971.05.30)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1966 – 1969)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1969 – 1971.05.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.11.04

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up