GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Biella

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 804 km²

Population: 162,500 Catholics (93.4% of 174,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Vercelli

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ivrea (↙), Aosta (↖), Novara (↗), Vercelli (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Stefano

Statistics: 114 parishes, 137 priests (110 diocesan, 27 religious), 28 deacons, 310 lay religious (79 brothers, 231 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via Vescovado 10, 13900 Biella, Italy

Phone: 015 2522274; 015 22721

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Ivrea (↙), Aosta (↖), Novara (↗), Vercelli (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2001.07.13 – ...):Bishop Gabriele Mana (74)Bishop Gabriele Mana (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Biella (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gabriele Mana (74)Bishop Gabriele Mana (74)Permalink
(2001.07.13 – ...)

Bishop of Biella (Italy)

In nomine Domini

Born:1943.03.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.01

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (2001.07.13 – ...)

Bishop Massimo GiustettiPermalink
(1986.12.03 – 2001.07.13)

Born:1926.02.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1972.08.27
Died:2012.12.04 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Celene (1972.07.01 – 1974.03.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Pinerolo (Italy) (1972.07.01 – 1974.03.21)

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1974.03.21 – 1975.12.17)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1975.12.17 – 1986.12.03)

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1986.12.03 – 2001.07.13)

Bishop Vittorio PiolaPermalink
(1972.02.15 – 1986.05.15)

Born:1921.03.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1970.09.06
Died:1993.08.06 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Atella (1970.07.18 – 1972.02.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1970.07.18 – 1972.02.15)

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1972.02.15 – 1986.05.15)

Bishop Carlo RossiPermalink
(1936.12.07 – 1972.02.15)

Born:1890.03.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1937.01.31
Died:1980.02.29 († 89)

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1936.12.07 – 1972.02.15)

Bishop Giovanni GariglianoPermalink
(1917.03.22 – 1936.10.10)

Born:1872.08.28 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1911.09.24
Died:1936.10.10 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Eucarpia (1911.09.09 – 1917.03.22)

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1917.03.22 – 1936.10.10)

Bishop Natale SerafinoPermalink
(1912.12.02 – 1917.03.22)

Born:1861.01.17 (Italy)
Died:1924.09.02 († 63)

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1912.12.02 – 1917.03.22)

Bishop of Chiavari (Italy) (1917.03.22 – 1917.08.04)

Titular Bishop of Tricale (1917.08.04 – 1924.09.02)

Bishop Giovanni Andrea MaseraPermalink
(1906.08.19 – 1912.12.02)

Born:1867.06.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1889.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1906.10.28
Died:1926.02.18 († 58)

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1906.08.19 – 1912.12.02)

Titular Bishop of Himeria (1912.12.02 – 1921.06.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1912.12.02 – 1921.06.13)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1926.02.18)

Bishop Giuseppe Gamba (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1901.12.16 – 1906.08.13)

Dirige in conspectu tuo viam meam

Born:1857.04.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1880.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1902.05.17
Created Cardinal:1926.12.20
Died:1929.12.26 († 72)

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1901.12.16 – 1906.08.13)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1906.08.13 – 1923.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1923.12.20 – 1929.12.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1926.12.23 – 1929.12.26)

Bishop Domenico CuminoPermalink
(1886.01.15 – 1901.06.29)

Born:1837.10.29 (Italy)
Died:1901.06.29 († 63)

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1886.01.15 – 1901.06.29)

Bishop Basilio LetoPermalink
(1873.08.10 – 1885.12.19)

Born:1819.09.29
Ordained Priest:1842.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1873.08.10
Died:1896.02.15 († 76)

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1873.08.10 – 1885.12.19)

Titular Bishop of Samaria (1886.01.15 – 1896.02.15)

Bishop Giovanni Pietro LosanaPermalink
(1833.09.30 – 1873.02.14)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1873.02.14

Titular Bishop of Abydus (1827.01.23 – 1833.09.30)

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1833.09.30 – 1873.02.14)

Bishop Placido Maria Tadini, O.C.D. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1829.08.13 – 1832.07.02)

Born:1759.10.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1782.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1829.10.18
Created Cardinal:1835.04.06
Died:1847.11.22 († 88)

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1829.08.13 – 1832.07.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Genova (Italy) (1831.10.28 – 1832.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1832.07.02 – 1847.11.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1835.07.24 – 1847.11.22)

Bishop Bernardino BollatiPermalink
(1818.12.21 – 1828.06.11)

Died:1828.06.11

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1828.06.11)

Bishop Giovanni Battista CanaveriPermalink
(1797.11.26 – 1803.06.01)

Died:1811.01.11

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1797.11.26 – 1803.06.01)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1803.06.01 – 1811.01.11)

Archbishop Giulio Cesare VianciniPermalink
(1772.10.01 – 1796.10.22)

Died:1796.10.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1763.05.16 – 1772.10.01)

Archbishop-Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1772.10.01 – 1796.10.22)


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up