GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bethlehem

South Africa South Africa

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 34,965 km²

Population: 78,725 Catholics (7.7% of 1,023,259 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bloemfontein

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Immaculate Heart of Mary

Statistics: 13 parishes, 21 priests (17 diocesan, 4 religious), 4 deacons, 57 lay religious (9 brothers, 48 sisters), 9 seminarians (2015)

Address: PO Box 366, Bethlehem 9700, South Africa

Phone: (058) 303 5351

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.12.31 – ...):Bishop Jan de Groef, M. Afr. (70)Bishop Jan de Groef, M. Afr. (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bethlehem (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jan de Groef, M. Afr. (70)Bishop Jan de Groef, M. Afr. (70)Permalink
(2008.12.31 – ...)

Bishop of Bethlehem (South Africa)

Alive in Christ

Born:1948.01.07 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1979.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.28

Bishop of Bethlehem (South Africa) (2008.12.31 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Kroonstad (South Africa) (2010.02.04 – 2011.04.01)

Bishop Hubert Bucher (87)Bishop Hubert Bucher (87)Permalink
(1976.12.09 – 2008.12.31)

Bishop emeritus of Bethlehem (South Africa)

Born:1931.06.21 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1977.03.27

Bishop of Bethlehem (South Africa) (1976.12.09 – 2008.12.31)

Bishop Peter Kelleter, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1951.01.11 – 1975.07.05)

Born:1908.01.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1935.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1950.06.29
Died:1991.01.07 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Sigus (1950.03.12 – 1951.01.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Bethlehem (South Africa) (1950.03.12 – 1951.01.11)

Bishop of Bethlehem (South Africa) (1951.01.11 – 1975.07.05)

Vicars Apostolic of Bethlehem (Roman Rite)

Bishop Peter Kelleter, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1950.03.12 – 1951.01.11)

(see above)

Bishop Léon Klerlein, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1948.02.12 – 1950.05.22)

Born:1877.08.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1903.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1935.05.30
Died:1950.05.22 († 72)

Prefect Apostolic of Kroonstad (South Africa) (1924.03.24 – 1935.04.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Kroonstad (South Africa) (1935.04.08 – 1948.02.12)

Titular Bishop of Voncaria (1935.04.08 – 1950.05.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Bethlehem (South Africa) (1948.02.12 – 1950.05.22)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up