GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Besançon

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 9,732 km²

Population: 580,428 Catholics (95.0% of 611,056 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Belfort–Montbéliard, Nancy, Saint-Claude, Saint-Dié, Verdun

Neighbouring Dioceses: Dijon (←), Langres (↖), Saint-Dié (↑), Belfort–Montbéliard (↗), Basel (→), Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (↘), Saint-Claude (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Immaculée Conception

Statistics: 67 parishes, 2 missions, 183 priests (168 diocesan, 15 religious), 32 deacons, 402 lay religious (45 brothers, 357 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Dijon (←), Langres (↖), Saint-Dié (↑), Belfort–Montbéliard (↗), Basel (→), Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (↘), Saint-Claude (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2013.10.10 – ...):Archbishop Jean-Luc Marie Maurice Louis Bouilleret (65)Archbishop Jean-Luc Marie Maurice Louis Bouilleret (65)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Besançon (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Jean-Luc Marie Maurice Louis Bouilleret (65)Archbishop Jean-Luc Marie Maurice Louis Bouilleret (65)Permalink
(2013.10.10 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France)

Sagesse-Humilité

Born:1953.10.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2003.05.11

Bishop of Amiens (France) (2003.03.10 – 2013.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (2013.10.10 – ...)

Archbishop André-Jean-René Lacrampe, PradoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.04.25 – 2013.10.10)

Archbishop André-Jean-René Lacrampe, PradoPermalink
(2003.08.13 – 2013.04.25)

Servir en ta présence

Born:1941.12.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1983.10.16
Died:2015.05.15 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Legia (1983.07.13 – 1988.10.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Reims (France) (1983.07.13 – 1988.10.01)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1988.10.01 – 1995.01.05)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1995.01.05 – 2003.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (2003.08.13 – 2013.04.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Besançon (France) (2013.04.25 – 2013.10.10)

Archbishop Lucien-Charles-Gilbert DalozPermalink
(1980.12.12 – 2003.08.13)

Il n’y a pas de plus grand amour que de donner sa vie pour ses amis

Born:1930.10.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.10.19
Died:2012.07.31 († 81)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1975.08.05 – 1980.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1980.12.12 – 2003.08.13)

Archbishop Marc-Armand LallierPermalink
(1966.08.26 – 1980.03.06)

Opus fac evangelistæ

Born:1906.12.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1949.10.28
Died:1988.01.11 († 81)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1949.09.26 – 1956.09.28)

Archbishop of Marseille (France) (1956.09.28 – 1966.08.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1966.08.26 – 1980.03.06)

Archbishop Marcel-Marie-Henri-Paul DuboisPermalink
(1954.06.10 – 1966.07.02)

Born:1896.05.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1921.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.07
Died:1967.07.12 († 71)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1948.07.08 – 1954.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1954.06.10 – 1966.07.02)

Titular Archbishop of Sinnada in Mauretania (1966.07.02 – 1967.07.12)

Archbishop Maurice-Louis DubourgPermalink
(1936.12.09 – 1954.01.31)

Ex toto corde meo

Born:1878.08.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1929.02.25
Died:1954.01.31 († 75)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1928.12.17 – 1936.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1936.12.09 – 1954.01.31)

Cardinal Charles-Henri-Joseph BinetPermalink
(1927.10.31 – 1936.07.15)

Da robur fer auxilium

Born:1869.04.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1893.10.22
Consecrated Bishop:1920.08.24
Created Cardinal:1927.12.19
Died:1936.07.15 († 67)

Bishop of Soissons (France) (1920.06.16 – 1927.10.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1927.10.31 – 1936.07.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1927.12.22 – 1936.07.15)

Archbishop Louis HumbrechtPermalink
(1918.09.14 – 1927.06.28)

Consilio manuque in omni bonitate

Born:1853.08.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1877.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.28
Died:1927.06.28 († 73)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1911.09.01 – 1918.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1918.09.14 – 1927.06.28)

Archbishop François-Léon GautheyPermalink
(1910.01.20 – 1918.07.25)

Cordis vincolo trahitur

Born:1848.03.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1871.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1906.02.25
Died:1918.07.25 († 70)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1906.02.21 – 1910.01.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1910.01.20 – 1918.07.25)

Archbishop Marie-Joseph-Jean-Baptiste-André-Clément-Fulbert PetitPermalink
(1894.05.18 – 1909.12.06)

Salve regina vita dulcedo et spes nostra salve

Born:1832.07.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1857.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1887.07.25
Died:1909.12.06 († 77)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) ([1887.04.16] 1887.05.26 – 1894.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) ([1894.01.29] 1894.05.18 – 1909.12.06)

Archbishop Arthur-Xavier DucellierPermalink
(1887.05.26 – 1893.06.29)

Born:1832.09.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1857.10
Consecrated Bishop:1878.09.24
Died:1893.06.29 († 60)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) ([1878.06.08] 1878.07.15 – 1887.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) ([1887.04.16] 1887.05.26 – 1893.06.29)

Archbishop Joseph-Alfred Foulon (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1882.03.30 – 1887.05.26)

In multa patientia

Born:1823.04.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1847.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1867.05.01
Created Cardinal:1889.05.24
Died:1893.01.23 († 69)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1867.03.27 – 1882.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1882.03.30 – 1887.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1887.05.26 – 1893.01.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1889.12.30 – 1893.01.23)

Archbishop Pierre-Antoine-Justin PaulinierPermalink
(1875.09.17 – 1881.11.12)

Born:1815.01.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1839.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1870.08.28
Died:1881.11.12 († 66)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) ([1870.03.05] 1870.06.27 – 1875.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) ([1875.08.03] 1875.09.17 – 1881.11.12)

Cardinal Jacques-Marie-Adrien-Césaire MathieuPermalink
(1834.09.30 – 1875.07.09)

Born:1796.01.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1822.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1833.02.20
Created Cardinal:1850.09.30
Died:1875.07.09 († 79)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1832.12.17 – 1834.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1834.09.30 – 1875.07.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1852.03.18 – 1875.07.09)

Archbishop Louis-Guillaume-Valentin Dubourg, P.S.S.Permalink
(1833.07.29 – 1833.12.12)

Born:1766.01.10 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1790.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1815.09.24
Died:1833.12.12 († 67)

Bishop of Louisiana and the Two Floridas (USA) (1815.09.18 – 1825.02.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Mississippi (1825.08.19 – 1826.08.13)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1826.08.13 – 1833.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) ([1833.02.03] 1833.07.29 – 1833.12.12)

Cardinal Louis François-Auguste de Rohan ChabotPermalink
(1828.12.15 – 1833.02.08)

Born:1788.02.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1822.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1829.01.18
Created Cardinal:1830.07.05
Died:1833.02.08 († 44)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) ([1828.04.27] 1828.06.23 – 1828.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) ([1828.07.06] 1828.12.15 – 1833.02.08)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1831.02.28 – 1833.02.08)

Archbishop Paul-Ambroise Frère de VillefranconPermalink
(1823.05.02 – 1828.03.27)

Born:1754.06.20 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1821.08.12
Died:1828.03.27 († 73)

Titular Archbishop of Adana (1821.06.27 – 1823.05.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Besançon (France) ([1821.01.23] 1821.06.27 – 1823.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1823.05.02 – 1828.03.27)

Archbishop Gabriel Cortois de PressignyPermalink
(1817.10.01 – 1823.05.02)

Born:1745.12.11 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1786.01.15
Died:1823.05.02 († 77)

Bishop of Saint-Malo (France) ([1785.11.06] 1785.12.19 – 1801.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) ([1817.08.08] 1817.10.01 – 1823.05.02)

Archbishop Claude Le CozPermalink
(1802.04.29 – 1815.05.03)

Born:1740.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1791.04.10
Died:1815.05.03 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.29 – 1815.05.03)

Bishop Franz Xaver von NeveuPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1795 – 1801)

Archbishop Raymond de DurfortPermalink
(1774.05.09 – 1792)

Died:1792

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1766.05.25 – 1774.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1774.05.09 – 1792)

Cardinal Antoine Clairiard de Choiseul de BeaupréPermalink
(1755.03.17 – 1774.01.07)

Born:1707.09.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1755
Created Cardinal:1761.11.23
Died:1774.01.07 († 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1755.03.17 – 1774.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1761.11.23 – 1774.01.07)

Archbishop Antoine-Pierre de GrammontPermalink
(1735.06.27 – 1754)

Died:1754

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1735.06.27 – 1754)

Archbishop Antoine-François de Bliterswyck de MontcleyPermalink
(1732 – 1734.11.12)

Died:1734.11.12

Bishop of Autun (France) (1721 – 1732)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1732 – 1734.11.12)

Archbishop Honoré-François Grimaldi de MonacoPermalink
(1723.10.17 – 1731.06.12)

Died:1731.06.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1723.10.17 – 1731.06.12)

Archbishop René de MornayPermalink
(1717.10 – 1721.05.17)

Died:1721.05.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1717.10 – 1721.05.17)

Archbishop François-Joseph de GrammontPermalink
(1698.08.17 – 1717.08.20)

Consecrated Bishop:1686.06.16
Died:1717.08.20

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1686.03.18 – 1698.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1698.08.17 – 1717.08.20)

Archbishop Antoine-Pierre de Grammont, O.S.B.Permalink
(1662.03.28 – 1698.05.01)

Died:1698.05.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1662.03.28 – 1698.05.01)

Archbishop Jean-Jacques Fauche de DomprelPermalink
(1659.09.07 – 1662.03.11)

Died:1662.03.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1659.09.07 – 1662.03.11)

Archbishop Charles-Emmanuel de GorrevodPermalink
(1654.10.29 – 1659.07.20)

Died:1659.07.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1654.10.29 – 1659.07.20)

Archbishop Claude d’AcheyPermalink
(1637.05.23 – 1654.10.17)

Died:1654.10.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1637.05.23 – 1654.10.17)

Archbishop François de RyePermalink
(1636.08.18 – 1637.04.17)

Died:1637.04.17

Coadjutor Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1618 – 1636.08.18)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1626 – 1636.08.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1636.08.18 – 1637.04.17)

Archbishop Ferdinand de RyePermalink
(1586.10 – 1636.08.18)

Died:1636.08.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1586.10 – 1636.08.18)

Cardinal Antoine Perrenot de GranvellaPermalink
(1584.11.14 – 1586.09.21)

Constanter

Born:1517.08.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1540
Consecrated Bishop:1542.05.21
Created Cardinal:1561.02.26
Died:1586.09.21 († 69)

Bishop of Arras (France) (1538.11.29 – 1561.03.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen (Belgium) (1561.03.10 – 1583.01.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1562.07.06 – 1568.05.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1568.05.14 – 1570.02.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1570.02.10 – 1570.06.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1570.06.09 – 1578.07.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1578.07.09 – 1578.10.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1578.10.03 – 1586.09.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) ([1584.06.25] 1584.11.14 – 1586.09.21)

Cardinal Claude de La BaumePermalink
(1543.06.27 – 1584.06.14)

Born:1534 (France)
Ordained Priest:1566.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1570.06.04
Created Cardinal:1578.02.21
Died:1584.06.14 († 50)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1543.06.27 – 1584.06.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1580.08.24 – 1584.06.14)

Cardinal Pierre de La BaumePermalink
(1541.12.29 – 1543.06.27)

Born:1477 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1539.12.19
Died:1544.05.04 († 67)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1522.10.10 – 1543)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1530.07.13 – 1541.12.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1541.11.21 – 1544.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1541.12.29 – 1543.06.27)

Archbishop Antoine de VergyPermalink
(1502.10.10 – 1541.12.29)

Died:1541.12.29

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1502.10.10 – 1541.12.29)

Archbishop François de BusleidenPermalink
(1499.03.14 – 1502.08.23)

Died:1502.08.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1499.03.14 – 1502.08.23)

Archbishop Charles de NeufchâtelPermalink
(1462.12.31 – 1498.07.20)

Died:1498.07.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1462.12.31 – 1498.07.20)

Archbishop Jean de NorryPermalink
(1439.02.11 – 1439)

Died:1439

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1423.06.26 – 1439.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1439.02.11 – 1439)

Archbishop Quentin MénardPermalink
(1439.01.04 – 1462.12.18)

Died:1462.12.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1439.01.04 – 1462.12.18)

Cardinal Francesco CondulmerPermalink
(1437.03.27 – 1438.10.20)

Born:1410 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1431.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1437?
Died:1453.10.30 († 43)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1431.09.19 – 1445.04)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1432.01.24 – 1439)

Apostolic Administrator of Narbonne (France) (1433 – 1436.11.05)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1437 – 1453.10.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1437.03.27 – 1438.10.20)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1438.10.20 – 1453.10.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1445.04 – 1453.10.30)

Cardinal Jean de la RochetailléePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1429.10.14 – 1437.03.24)

Archbishop Thiébaud de RougemontPermalink
(1405.02.20 – 1429.09.16)

Died:1429.09.16

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1389 – 1397)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1395.08.20 – 1405.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1405.02.20 – 1429.09.16)

Archbishop Gerard d’AthiesPermalink
(1391 – 1404.11.22)

Died:1404.11.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1391 – 1404.11.22)

Archbishop Guillaume de Vergy (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1371.01.29 – 1391.04.17)

Born:1350? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1391.04.17
Died:1407 († 57)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1371.01.29 – 1391.04.17)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1393.04.10 – 1407)

Archbishop Aymon de VillersexelPermalink
(1363 – 1370.12.10)

Died:1370.12.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1363 – 1370.12.10)

Archbishop Louis de MontbéliardPermalink
(1361 – 1362.07.25)

Died:1362.07.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1361 – 1362.07.25)

Archbishop Jean de ViennePermalink
(1355 – 1361)

Died:1382.10.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1355 – 1361)

Bishop of Metz (France) (1361 – 1365.08.13)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1365.08.13 – 1382.10.07)

Archbishop Hugues de ViennePermalink
(1333 – 1355.05.12)

Died:1355.05.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1333 – 1355.05.12)

Archbishop Vital de MaignautPermalink
(1312 – 1333.08.27)

Died:1333.08.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1312 – 1333.08.27)

Archbishop Hugues Eudes de ChalonPermalink
(1301 – 1311)

Died:1311

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1301 – 1311)

Archbishop Eudes de RougemontPermalink
(1269 – 1301.06.23)

Died:1301.06.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1269 – 1301.06.23)

Archbishop Guillaume de la TourPermalink
(1245.03.21 – 1268.08.20)

Died:1268.08.20

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1231 – 1245.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1245.03.21 – 1268.08.20)

Archbishop Jean FranciogiaPermalink
(1241 – 1244)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1241 – 1244)

Archbishop GeoffroyPermalink
(1236 – 1241.05.02)

Died:1241.05.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1236 – 1241.05.02)

Archbishop Nicolas de FlavignyPermalink
(1229 – 1235.12.07)

Died:1235.12.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1229 – 1235.12.07)

Patriarch Jean Halgrin, O.S.B. Clun. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1225.03 – 1227.09.18)

Born:1180 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1225.10.19
Created Cardinal:1227.09.18
Died:1237.09.28 († 57)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1225.03 – 1227.09.18)

Patriarch of Constantinople (Turkey) (1226.12.23 – 1227.09.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1227.09.18 – 1237.09.28)

Archbishop Gérard de RougemontPermalink
(1221 – 1224.03.15)

Died:1224.03.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1221 – 1224.03.15)

Archbishop Amédée de TramelayPermalink
(1193 – 1219.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1193 – 1219.01.18)

Archbishop Étienne de ViennePermalink
(1191 – 1193.06.10)

Died:1193.06.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1191 – 1193.06.10)

Archbishop Thierry de MontfauconPermalink
(1180 – 1191.11.23)

Died:1191.11.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1180 – 1191.11.23)

Archbishop Eberard de Saint-QuentinPermalink
(1171 – 1180)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1171 – 1180)

Archbishop HerbertPermalink
(1163 – 1170)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1163 – 1170)

Archbishop Gauthier de BourgognePermalink
(1162 – 1163)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1162 – 1163)

Archbishop-Bishop of Langres (France) (1163 – 1179)

Archbishop Humbert de SceyPermalink
(1134 – 1161.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1134 – 1161.10.01)

Archbishop AnsericPermalink
(1117 – 1134.04.20)

Died:1134.04.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1117 – 1134.04.20)

Archbishop Guillaume d’ArguelPermalink
(1109 – 1117)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1109 – 1117)

Archbishop HuguesPermalink
(1108 – 1109)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1108 – 1109)

Archbishop PoncePermalink
(1102 – 1107)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1102 – 1107)

Archbishop Hugues de BourgognePermalink
(1085 – 1101.01.17)

Died:1101.01.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1085 – 1101.01.17)

Archbishop HuguesPermalink
(1067 – 1085.09.28)

Died:1085.09.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1067 – 1085.09.28)

Archbishop Hugues de SalinsPermalink
(1031 – 1066.07.27)

Died:1066.07.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1031 – 1066.07.27)

Archbishop GauthierPermalink
(1016 – 1031.10.02)

Died:1031.10.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1016 – 1031.10.02)

Archbishop HectorPermalink
(1002 – 1015)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1002 – 1015)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up