GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Bertoua

Cameroon Cameroon

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 26,320 km²

Population: 214,047 Catholics (60.4% of 354,218 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Batouri, Doumé–Abong’ Mbang, Yokadouma

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 40 parishes, 80 priests (73 diocesan, 7 religious), 93 lay religious (22 brothers, 71 sisters), 40 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.12.03 – ...):Archbishop Joseph Atanga, S.J. (66)Archbishop Joseph Atanga, S.J. (66)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bertoua (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Atanga, S.J. (66)Archbishop Joseph Atanga, S.J. (66)Permalink
(2009.12.03 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bertoua (Cameroon)

Amen

Born:1952.08.14 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1987.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.18

Bishop of Bafoussam (Cameroon) (1999.06.22 – 2009.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bertoua (Cameroon) (2009.12.03 – ...)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (2010 – 2013.04)

Archbishop Roger Pirenne, C.I.C.M. (84)Archbishop Roger Pirenne, C.I.C.M. (84)Permalink
(1999.06.03 – 2009.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bertoua (Cameroon)

Gardien de la vérité

Born:1934.08.09 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1994.05.22

Bishop of Batouri (Cameroon) (1994.02.03 – 1999.06.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Doumé–Abong’ Mbang (Cameroon) (1995 – 1997.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bertoua (Cameroon) (1999.06.03 – 2009.12.03)

Archbishop Lambertus Johannes van Heygen, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1994.11.11 – 1999.06.03)

Sumus invicem membra

Born:1920.12.09 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.29
Died:2007.05.30 († 86)

Bishop of Doumé (Cameroon) (1962.04.16 – 1983.03.17)

Bishop of Bertoua (Cameroon) (1983.03.17 – 1994.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bertoua (Cameroon) (1994.11.11 – 1999.06.03)

Bishops of Bertoua (Roman Rite)

Bishop Lambertus Johannes van Heygen, C.S.Sp. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1983.03.17 – 1994.11.11)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up