GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Berlin

Germany Germany

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 28,962 km²

Population: 408,723 Catholics (6.8% of 5,986,699 total) (2018)

Statistics: 103 parishes, 20 missions, 363 priests (260 diocesan, 103 religious), 42 deacons, 542 lay religious (123 brothers, 419 sisters), 25 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Dresden–Meißen, Görlitz

Neighbouring Dioceses: Magdeburg (↙), Hildesheim (←), Hamburg (↖), Szczecin–Kamień (↗), Zielona Góra–Gorzów (→), Görlitz (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 6

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: Niederwallstr. 8-9, 10117 Berlin, Germany

Phone: (030) 32684-0

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (219)

Magdeburg (↙), Hildesheim (←), Hamburg (↖), Szczecin–Kamień (↗), Zielona Góra–Gorzów (→), Görlitz (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2015.06.08 – ...):Archbishop Heiner Koch (66)Archbishop Heiner Koch (66)
Auxiliary Bishop (2009.02.18 – ...):Bishop Matthias Heinrich (66)Bishop Matthias Heinrich (66)

Titular Bishop of Thibaris

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Berlin (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Heiner Koch (66)Archbishop Heiner Koch (66)Permalink
(2015.06.08 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Berlin (Germany)

Gaudete semper Dominus prope

Born:1954.06.13 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1980.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:2006.05.07

Titular Bishop of Roscrea (2006.03.17 – 2013.01.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (2006.03.17 – 2013.01.18)

Bishop of Dresden–Meißen (Germany) (2013.01.18 – 2015.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Berlin (Germany) (2015.06.08 – ...)

Cardinal Rainer Maria Woelki (64)Cardinal Rainer Maria Woelki (64)Permalink
(2011.07.02 – 2014.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Maria Vianney
Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany)

Nos sumus testes

Born:1956.08.18 (Köln, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.30
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Titular Bishop of Scampa (2003.02.24 – 2011.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (2003.02.24 – 2011.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Berlin (Germany) (2011.07.02 – 2014.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Maria Vianney (2012.02.18 [2012.06.30] – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (2014.07.11 – ...)

Cardinal Georg Maximilian SterzinskyPermalink
(1994.06.27 – 2011.02.24)

Deus semper major

Born:1936.02.09 (Warlack, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1989.09.09
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:2011.06.30 (Berlin, Germany † 75)

Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1991.05.28 – 1994.06.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe all’Aurelio (1991.06.28 – 2011.06.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Berlin (Germany) (1994.06.27 – 2011.02.24)

Bishops of Berlin (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Georg Maximilian SterzinskyPermalink
(1991.05.28 – 1994.06.27)

(see above)

Cardinal Joachim MeisnerPermalink
(1980.04.22 – 1988.12.20)

Spes nostra firma

Born:1933.12.25 (Breslau-Lissa, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.17
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2017.07.05 (Bad Füssing, Germany † 83)

Titular Bishop of Vina (1975.03.17 – 1980.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Erfurt–Meiningen (Germany) (1975.03.17 – 1980.04.22)

Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1980.04.22 – 1988.12.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1983.02.02 – 2017.07.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1988.12.20 – 2014.02.28)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (1995.11.06 – 2014.02.24)

Cardinal Alfred BengschPermalink
(1962.01.14 – 1979.12.13)

Adjutores gaudii vestri

Born:1921.09.10 (Berlin, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1950.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1959.06.11
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1979.12.13 (Berlin, Germany † 58)

Titular Bishop of Tubia (1959.05.02 – 1961.08.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1959.05.02 – 1961.08.16)

Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1961.08.16 – 1962.01.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1962.01.14 – 1979.12.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Filippo Neri in Eurosia pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1979.12.13)

Bishop Alfred Bengsch (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1961.08.16 – 1962.01.14)

(see above)

Cardinal Julius DöpfnerPermalink
(1957.01.15 – 1961.07.03)

Prædicamus crucifixum

Born:1913.08.26 (Hausen, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.14
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1976.07.24 (München, Germany † 62)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1948.08.11 – 1957.01.15)

Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1957.01.15 – 1961.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1958.12.18 – 1976.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1961.07.03 – 1976.07.24)

President of German Episcopal Conference (1966 – 1976)

Bishop Wilhelm WeskammPermalink
(1951.06.04 – 1956.08.21)

Ædificare Corpus Christi

Born:1891.05.13 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1914.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1949.11.30
Died:1956.08.21 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Rhandus (1949.10.12 – 1951.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1949.10.12 – 1951.06.04)

Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1951.06.04 – 1956.08.21)

Cardinal Konrad von Preysing Lichtenegg-MoosPermalink
(1935.07.05 – 1950.12.21)

In verbo tuo

Born:1880.08.30 (Kronwinkel, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1912.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1932.10.28
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1950.12.21 (Berlin, Germany † 70)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1932.09.09 – 1935.07.05)

Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1935.07.05 – 1950.12.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata de’ Goti pro hac vice Title (1946.02.22 – 1950.12.21)

Bishop Nikolaus BaresPermalink
(1933.12.21 – 1935.03.01)

Veritas et pax

Born:1871.01.24 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1895.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1929.02.24
Died:1935.03.01 († 64)

Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1929.01.15 – 1933.12.21)

Bishop of Berlin (Germany) ([1933.10.27] 1933.12.21 – 1935.03.01)

Bishop Christian SchreiberPermalink
(1930.08.13 – 1933.09.01)

In caritate Dei

Born:1872.08.03 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1898.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1921.09.14
Died:1933.09.01 († 61)

Bishop of Meißen (Germany) (1921.08.12 – 1930.08.13)

Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1930.08.13 – 1933.09.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.04.16

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up